★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 10

California's Basic Speed, Anti-Gridlock Law, Vehicle Driving Test Answers
California's Basic Speed Law requires you to _____________.
A. drive as fast as you think you are capable of handling
B. drive slower than most vehicles on the roadway
C. drive 5 mph above the speed limit
D. never drive faster than is safe for present conditions, regardless of the posted speed limit

Get the CORRECT Answer

never drive faster than is safe for present conditions, regardless of the posted speed limit

California's Basic Speed Law requires you to never drive faster than is safe for present conditions, regardless of the posted speed limit.


California's "Basic Speed Law" says you must:
A. Never drive faster than is safe for current conditions
B. Keep your speed close to that of other traffic
C. Always drive at the posted speed limit

Get the CORRECT Answer

Never drive faster than is safe for current conditions

California's "Basic Speed Law" says you must Never drive faster than is safe for current conditions


California's "Basic Speed Law" says:
A. Always drive at the posted speed limit
B. Keep your speed close to that of other traffic
C. You should never drive faster than is safe for current conditions

Get the CORRECT Answer

You should never drive faster than is safe for current conditions

California's "Basic Speed Law" says You should never drive faster than is safe for current conditions


What does California's anti-gridlock law mean?
A. A driver may not enter an intersection or marked crosswalk unless there is enough space on the other side of the intersection or crosswalk to accommodate the vehicle without obstructing traffic.
C. A driver making a turn at an intersection with a steady yellow signal may not enter an intersection or marked crosswalk unless there is enough space on the other side of the intersection or crosswalk to accommodate the vehicle without obstructing traffic.
B. A driver may not enter a railroad crossing unless there is enough space on the other side of the crossing to accommodate the vehicle without obstructing railway traffic.
D. All of the answers are correct

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the answers are correct


Driving in California is ________?
A. A privilege granted by the state.
B. A right all citizens are entitled to.
C. Guaranteed by the Constitution.
D. Legal for everyone.

Get the CORRECT Answer

A privilege granted by the state.

Driving in California is A privilege granted by the state.


Using the knowledge, skills, and attitudes you learn in driver education ______________________.
A. lowers your chances of being involved in a costly accident
B. lowers your chances of being involved in an injurious or deadly accident
C. reduces the costs of law enforcement, property replacement, and results in a much more pleasant driving environment
D. All of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the above

In California, using the knowledge, skills, and attitudes you learn in driver education lowers your chances of being involved in a costly accident, lowers your chances of being involved in an injurious or deadly accident, and reduces the costs of law enforcement, property replacement, and results in a much more pleasant driving environment.


In California, anyone who drives a motor vehicle has consented to take a chemical test for the alcohol content of his or her blood, breath, or urine:
A. If asked by law enforcement
B. Only if an accident has occurred
C. Only if you have been drinking alcohol

Get the CORRECT Answer

If asked by law enforcement

In California, anyone who drives a motor vehicle has consented to take a chemical test for the alcohol content of his or her blood, breath, or urine if asked by law enforcement


In California, it is illegal to drive in California with a BAC level of _____ or higher:
A. 0.05%
B. 0.15%
C. 0.08%
D. 0.10%

Get the CORRECT Answer

0.08%

It is illegal to drive in California with a BAC level of 0.08% or more.


It is illegal for drivers 21 and older to drive in California with a BAC level of _____ or more.
A. 0.005%
B. 0.01%
C. 0.08%
D. 0.015%

Get the CORRECT Answer

0.08%

It is illegal for drivers 21 and older to drive in California with a BAC level of 0.08% or more.


California's DUI laws only apply to driving under the influence of alcohol. They do not apply to driving under the influence of drugs.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

Get the CORRECT Answer

FALSE


You consent to take a blood test for the alcohol content of you blood, breath, or urine:
A. only if you have an accident
B. only if you have been drinking alcohol
C. whenever you drive in California

Get the CORRECT Answer

whenever you drive in California

You consent to take a blood test for the alcohol content of you blood, breath, or urine whenever you drive in California


The legal speed limit on most California freeways is _______________.
A. 45 mph
B. 65 mph
C. 75 mph
D. 85 mph

Get the CORRECT Answer

65 mph

The speed limit on most California freeways is 65 mph.


The California Driver Handbook recommends several tips to help you keep alert on long drives. One of these tips is:
A. Turn on your air conditioner.
B. Pull off the road and rest.
C. Alternately drive close to the left and right sides of your lane.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Pull off the road and rest.

The California Driver Handbook recommends several tips to help you keep alert on long drives. One of these tips is Pull off the road and rest.


You must notify law enforcement and make a written Report of Traffic Accident Occurring in California (SR 1) to DMV if:
A. Your vehicle breaks down on the side of the freeway
B. You change your insurance company
C. You are involved in a collision and there is a death

Get the CORRECT Answer

You are involved in a collision and there is a death

You must notify law enforcement and make a written Report of Traffic Accident Occurring in California (SR 1) to DMV if You are involved in a collision and there is a death.


You must make a written report of Traffic Accident Occurring in California (SR1 ) to DMV if you:
A. Allow a licensed driver from another state to drive your vehicle
B. Are involved in a collision and there is more that $750 in damages
C. Fail to pay your registration fees within 90 days of receiving your renewal notice

Get the CORRECT Answer

Are involved in a collision and there is more that $750 in damages

You must make a written report of Traffic Accident Occurring in California (SR1 ) to DMV if you are involved in a collision and there is more that $750 in damages.


You must file a Report of Traffic Accident Occurring in California (SR 1) with DMV if you:
A. Fail to pay your registration fees within 90 days of receiving
B. Are involved in a collision and there is more than $750 in damages
C. Allow a licensed driver from another state to drive your vehicle

Get the CORRECT Answer

Are involved in a collision and there is more than $750 in damages

You must file a Report of Traffic Accident Occurring in California (SR 1) with DMV if you Are involved in a collision and there is more than $750 in damages


You must file a traffic collision report (SR1) with the DMV after a collision when damage to one of the vehicles is over $750.00 ___________________.
A. regardless of who is at fault
B. only if you are insured
C. only if it is your fault
D. only if someone in the other vehicle is injured or killed

Get the CORRECT Answer

regardless of who is at fault

You must file a traffic collision report (SR1) with the DMV after a collision when damage to one of the vehicles is over $750.00 regardless of who is at fault.


The DMV keeps a record of your 1 point traffic convictions for ____ months.
A. 12
B. 3
C. 24
D. 36

Get the CORRECT Answer

D. 36

The DMV keeps a record of your one point traffic convictions for 36 months.


You must make a written report of traffic accident (SR 1) to DMV within 10 days if you:
A. Are in accident that causes $750 in damage
B. Plan on being out the state for more than 30 days
C. Refinance the remaining balance of your vehicle loan

Get the CORRECT Answer

Are in accident that causes $750 in damage

You must make a written report of traffic accident (SR 1) to DMV within 10 days if you Are in accident that causes $750 in damage


You must make a written report (SR 1) to DMV when:
A .Your vehicle fails a smog test.
B. You change your insurance company.
C. You are involved in an accident and there is an injury.

Get the CORRECT Answer

You are involved in an accident and there is an injury.

You must make a written report (SR 1) to DMV when You are involved in an accident and there is an injury.


You were in a collision that caused more than $750 worth of damage. You must report the collision within 10 days to:
A. The CHP
B. The DMV
C. Your insurance company.

Get the CORRECT Answer

The DMV

You were in a collision that caused more than $750 worth of damage. You must report the collision within 10 days to The DMV


You were in an accident which caused more than $750 worth of damage. You must report the accident within 10 days to:
A. The CHP.
B. The DMV.
C. Your insurance company.

Get the CORRECT Answer

The DMV.

You were in an accident which caused more than $750 worth of damage. You must report the accident within 10 days to the DMV.


You must notify DMV within 5 days if you:
A. Sell or transfer your vehicle
B. Paint your vehicle a different color
C. Are cited for a traffic violation

Get the CORRECT Answer

Sell or transfer your vehicle

You must notify DMV within 5 days if you Sell or transfer your vehicle


The DMV keeps a record of your traffic convictions for _________.
A. 3 months
B. 12 months
C. 24 months
D. 36 months

Get the CORRECT Answer

36 months

The Department of Motor Vehicles keeps a record of your traffic convictions for 36 months.

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 9

California State Law Requirement to drive vehicle Test Answers
California law states that you must drive with your headlights on from ____ minutes after sunset until ____ minutes before sunrise.
A.) 20; 30
B.) 30; 30
C.) 40; 30
D.) 50; 30

Get the CORRECT Answer

30; 30

California law states that you must drive with your headlights on when you drive from 30 minutes after sunset until 30 minutes after sunrise.


The minimum amount of auto insurance in California is $____ for a single death or injury, $____ for multiple deaths or injuries, and $____ for property damage.
A.) 25,000; 10,000; 5,000
B.) 3,000; 15,000; 5,000
C.) 15,000; 30,000; 5,000
D.) 10,000; 15,000; 20,000

Get the CORRECT Answer

15,000; 30,000; 5,000

The minimum amount of insurance in California is $15,000 for a single death or injury, $30,000 for death or injury to more than one person, and $5,000 for property damage.


California State Law requires motorcycle riders to ride with helmets ___________________.
California law requires motorcycle riders to ride with helmets ___________________.
A.) any time they are on California roadways
B.) only when riding on the city streets
C.) only when riding near schools
D.) none of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

any time they are on California roadways

California State Law requires motorcycle riders to ride with helmets any time they are on California roadways.


California law prohibits all bike riders under ____ years of age from riding without a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.
A.) 12
B.) 16
C.) 18
D.) 21

Get the CORRECT Answer

18

California law prohibits all bike riders under 18 years of age from riding without a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.


In California, you may make a right turn at a red light ____________.
A.) after a complete stop
B.) when the intersection is clear of pedestrians and other cars
C.) unless there is a sign prohibiting it
D.) all of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

all of the above


It is legal in California to turn right at a red light.
A.) True
B.) False

Get the CORRECT Answer

TRUE

It is legal in California to turn right at a red light.


California law prohibits all bike riders under ____ years of age from riding without a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.
A.) 12
B.) 16
C.) 18
D.) 21

Get the CORRECT Answer

18

California Law prohibits all bike riders under 18 years of age from riding without a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.


California law requires bike riders under ____ years of age to wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.
A.) 12
B.) 16
C.) 18
D.) 21

Get the CORRECT Answer

18

California law requires bike riders under 18 years of age to wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.


California law requires all persons under 18 years of age to wear______while operating a bicycle.
A.) Proper fitting biking pants
B.) Biking gloves
C.) A properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet
D.) Very dark colored clothing
E.) None of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

A properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet

California law requires all persons under 18 years of age to wear A properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet while operating a bicycle.


California Law requires all riders under ____ years of age to wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet whenever they are on the road.
A.) 12
B.) 16
C.) 18
D.) 21

Get the CORRECT Answer

18

California Law requires all riders under 18 years of age to wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet whenever they are on the road.


California's Child Restraint Law is designed for children under age ____.
A.) 16 (Sixteen)
B.) 14 (Fourteen)
C.) 15 (Fifteen)
D.) 13 (Thirteen)

Get the CORRECT Answer

16
California's Child Restraint Law is designed for children under age 16.


Which of the answers completes the following statement most accurately: "Lane-splitting is a motorcycle practice that is ____".
A.) Illegal in California
B.) Legal but not safe
C.) Safe but not legal

Get the CORRECT Answer

Legal but not safe

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 8

Allow extra space in front of your vehicle when following a:
A.) Passenger car
B.) Motorcycle
C.) Station wagon

Get the CORRECT Answer

Motorcycle

Allow extra space in front of your vehicle when following a Motorcycle


Allow extra space in front of your vehicle:
A.) when following a passenger car
B.) when following a motorcycle
C.) when following a station wagon

Get the CORRECT Answer

when following a motorcycle

Allow extra space in front of your vehicle when following a motorcycle


Why do some motorists fail to see a motorcyclist on the road?
A.) They tend to look for other cars, not for smaller vehicles like motorcycles
B.) Estimating a motorcyclist's distance and speed is difficult for many drivers
C.) They require frequent lane movement to adjust to changing road conditions
D.) All of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the above


Passengers on motorcycles should:
A.) Not ride without a back rest.
B.) Put their feet on the ground when the motorcycle is stopped.
C.) Should sit as far forward as possible without crowding you.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Put their feet on the ground when the motorcycle is stopped.


What are the requirements for wearing a helmet?
A.) Helmets are not required while driving on city streets.
B.) Passengers only are required to wear helmets.
C.) All motorcycle riders and passengers are required to wear helmets at all times.

Get the CORRECT Answer

All motorcycle riders and passengers are required to wear helmets at all times. Motorcycle operators or their passengers are not required to wear a helmet.
A.) True
B.) False

Get the CORRECT Answer

FALSE


In almost _____ of motorcycle collisions, it is the fault of the driver not the motorcyclist.
A.) all
B.) one-third
C.) two-thirds
D.) none

Get the CORRECT Answer

two-thirds

In almost two-thirds of motorcycle collisions, it is the fault of the driver not the motorcyclist. May you operate a motor scooter on the street without a driver license or instruction permit?
A.) Yes
B.) No
C.) Only on residential streets
D.) None of the above.

Get the CORRECT Answer

No


All the following statements are true regarding motorcycles EXCEPT
A.) Motorcycles have the same right to use the road as automobiles
B.) Motorcycles are ideal to maneuver in traffic
C.) Motorcycles are much harder to see than larger passenger vehicles
D.) Motorcycle riders are NOT required by law to wear an approved helmet
E.) Though it is unsafe, it is legal for a motorcycle rider to drive between lanes

Get the CORRECT Answer

Motorcycle riders are NOT required by law to wear an approved helmet


How should you park your motorcycle?
A.) At a 90 degree angle to the curb with the front wheel touching the curb.
B.) At a 45 degree angle to the curb with the rear wheel touching the curb.
C.) At a 90 degree angle to the curb with the rear wheel touching the curb.
D.) At a 45 degree angle to the curb with the front wheel touching the curb.

Get the CORRECT Answer

At a 90 degree angle to the curb with the rear wheel touching the curb.

You should park your motorcycle At a 90 degree angle to the curb with the rear wheel touching the curb.


To execute a turn safely a motorcycle rider should always:
A.) Turn using the handle bars only.
B.) Lean the motorcycle in the direction of the curve or turn
C.) Slow down in the turn.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Lean the motorcycle in the direction of the curve or turn

To execute a turn safely a motorcycle rider should always Lean the motorcycle in the direction of the curve or turn


Which of these statements is true about motorcycles?
A.) Motorcycles may not share traffic lanes
B.) Motorcycles are small and can easily be seen by drivers
C.) Motorcycles should be follows at a 4 second following distance

Get the CORRECT Answer

Motorcycles should be follows at a 4 second following distance


Brightly colored, reflective helmets and clothing:
A.) Do not increase a motorcycle rider's safety.
B.) Can make motorcycle riders easier to see.
C.) Should only be worn while riding at night.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Can make motorcycle riders easier to see.

Brightly colored, reflective helmets and clothing Can make motorcycle riders easier to see.


A motorcycle rider has an advantage over an automobile driver when passing parked vehicles because:
A.) Motorcycles have a shorter stopping distance.
B.) A motorcycle can accelerate faster than a car.
C.) A motorcycle rider can avoid the problems of opening doors and people stepping out from between vehicles by driving in the left part of the lane.

Get the CORRECT Answer

A motorcycle rider can avoid the problems of opening doors and people stepping out from between vehicles by driving in the left part of the lane.

A motorcycle rider has an advantage over an automobile driver when passing parked vehicles because A motorcycle rider can avoid the problems of opening doors and people stepping out from between vehicles by driving in the left part of the lane.


What is the best way to stay out of trouble while riding a motorcycle?
A.) To see it coming by looking well ahead.
B.) By increasing the following distance between your motorcycle and the vehicle in front of you.
C.) By avoiding high density traffic areas.

Get the CORRECT Answer

By increasing the following distance between your motorcycle and the vehicle in front of you.

The best way to stay out of trouble while riding a motorcycle is By increasing the following distance between your motorcycle and the vehicle in front of you.


If your motorcycle starts to wander back and forth while riding over metal bridge gratings you should:
A.) Downshift immediately to a lower gear to improve traction.
B.) Relax, stay on course and ride straight across.
C.) Proceed in a zig-zag pattern until you cross the bridge.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Relax, stay on course and ride straight across.

If your motorcycle starts to wander back and forth while riding over metal bridge gratings you should Relax, stay on course and ride straight across.

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 7

You must carefully watch for bicycles in traffic lanes because they:
A.) Must ride facing oncoming traffic
B.) Usually have the right-of-way
C.) Could be hidden in your blind spots

Get the CORRECT Answer

Could be hidden in your blind spots

You must carefully watch for bicycles in traffic lanes because they could be hidden in your blind spots


If you want to pass a bicyclist riding on the right edge of your lane, you should
A.) May not pass the bicyclist for any reason
B.) Allow a minimum of 3 feet between you and the cyclist
C.) Must change lanes to pass the cyclist safely

Get the CORRECT Answer

Allow a minimum of 3 feet between you and the cyclist

If you want to pass a bicyclist riding on the right edge of your lane, you should Allow a minimum of 3 feet between you and the cyclist


You want to pass a bicyclist riding on the right edge of your lane. You:
A.) May not pass the bicyclist for any reason
B.) Should allow a minimum of 3 feet between you and the cyclist
C.) Must change lanes to pass the cyclist safely

Get the CORRECT Answer

Should allow a minimum of 3 feet between you and the cyclist

You want to pass a bicyclist riding on the right edge of your lane. You Should allow a minimum of 3 feet between you and the cyclist


You want to pass a bicyclist riding on the right edge of your lane. You:
A.) Must not squeeze past the bicyclists
B.) Must honk your horn before passing the bicyclists
C.) May not pass the bicyclist for any reason

Get the CORRECT Answer

Must not squeeze past the bicyclists

You want to pass a bicyclist riding on the right edge of your lane. You must not squeeze past the bicyclists


Bicycle riders _________________.
A.) should face oncoming traffic if there is no bike lane
B.) can move into the left-turn lane when needed
C.) should ride on the sidewalk if there is no bike lane
D.) do not have to obey the same vehicle code as drivers

Get the CORRECT Answer

can move into the left-turn lane when needed

Bicycle riders can move into a left-turn lane to turn left.


Bicyclists can legally make left turns from the left lanes as well as move left to pass other vehicles or bicycles.
A.) True
B.) False

Get the CORRECT Answer

TRUE

Bicyclists can legally make left turns from the left lanes as well as move left to avoid parked vehicles, and to pass other vehicles or bicycles.


If you want to pass a bicyclist in a narrow traffic lane when an oncoming car is approaching:
A .Honk your horn, then pass the bicyclist.
B.) Wait until the bicyclist rides off the roadway.
C.) Slow down and let the car pass, then pass the bicyclist.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down and let the car pass, then pass the bicyclist.

If you want to pass a bicyclist in a narrow traffic lane when an oncoming car is approaching Slow down and let the car pass, then pass the bicyclist.


_________ use your horn directly behind a bicyclist or a horse rider on the side of the roadway.
A.) Never
B.) Seldom
C.) Frequently
D.) Always

Get the CORRECT Answer

Never


You must look for bicycle riders in the same lanes used by motor vehicles because they:
A.) Are entitled to share the road with you
B.) Illegally share lanes with motor vehicles
C.) Must ride facing oncoming traffic

Get the CORRECT Answer

Are entitled to share the road with you

You must look for bicycle riders in the same lanes used by motor vehicles because they Are entitled to share the road with you


You may drive in a bike lane
A.) If you drive slower than 15 mph
B.) No more than 200 feet before making a right turn
C.) Whenever bicyclists are not present

Get the CORRECT Answer

No more than 200 feet before making a right turn

You may drive in a bike lane No more than 200 feet before making a right turn.


When can you drive in a bike lane?
A.) During rush hour traffic if there are no bicyclists in the bike lane.
B.) When you want to pass a driver ahead of you who is turning right.
C.) When you are within 200 feet of a cross street where you plan to turn right.

Get the CORRECT Answer

When you are within 200 feet of a cross street where you plan to turn right.

you can drive in a bike lane When you are within 200 feet of a cross street where you plan to turn right.


Bicycles on the Road
Bicycle riders on the public streets have the same rights and responsibilities as all other vehicle operators. Bicyclists should always obey all traffic laws, signals and signs, as well as:

  • Never ride against the flow of traffic.
  • Stop at all stop signs and red lights.
  • Always ride as far to the right as possible.
Bicyclists can legally make left turns from the left lanes as well as move left to avoid parked vehicles, and to pass other vehicles or bicycles. When driving near or behind a bicycle, expect that the rider may have to swerve suddenly to avoid a car door opening or uneven pavement.

Bicycle Lanes
A solid white line along either side of the street, four or more feet from the curb, marks a bicycle lane. This line will usually become a broken or dashed line near intersections. Do not drive in a bike lane unless you are making a right turn at a corner or other entrance, such as a driveway. If you are, drive your vehicle into the bike lane no more than 200 feet from the entrance or corner before your turn.
Watch for bikes before entering the bike lane. Pedestrians are not allowed in bike lanes when there are sidewalks. Drivers of motorized bicycles should use bike lanes carefully to avoid collisions with bicycle riders. You may usually park your vehicle in the bike lane unless signs say "No Parking".

Required Bicycle Safety Equipment
California Law requires all riders under 18 years of age to wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet whenever they are on the road. This helmet must be labeled to show that it meets applicable safety standards. Violation of this law is punishable by a fine.
All bicycle passengers under 18 must also wear helmets, including children in attached bicycle seats or in towed trailers. All bicyclists are required by law to have reflectors on their bikes and are expected to wear bright or reflective clothing at night.

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 6

When roads are slippery you should:
A.) Pump your brakes to test the traction of your tires.
B.) Avoid making fast turns and fast stops.
C.) Decrease the distance that you look ahead of your vehicle.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Avoid making fast turns and fast stops.

When roads are slippery you should Avoid making fast turns and fast stops.


If it starts to rain on a hot day, the road is the most slippery:
If it starts to rain on hot day, the road is the most slippery:
A.) For the first few minutes
B.) After it has been raining for a few hours
C.) After it has stopped raining

Get the CORRECT Answer

For the first few minutes

If it starts to rain on a hot day, the road is the most slippery For the first few minutes


When driving on a slippery surface such as snow or ice:
A.) Pump your brakes to keep them from freezing
B.) Shift to a low gear before going down steep hills
C.) Maintain traction by following other vehicles closely

Get the CORRECT Answer

Shift to a low gear before going down steep hills

When driving on a slippery surface such as snow or ice Shift to a low gear before going down steep hills


Highways are typically most slippery:
A.) After it has been raining for a long time
B.) When it first starts to rain after a dry spell
C.) During a heavy rainstorm in the middle of summer

Get the CORRECT Answer

When it first starts to rain after a dry spell

Highways are typically most slippery When it first starts to rain after a dry spell


If the road is wet from a heavy rain, you should:
A.) Drive one car-length behind the car ahead
B.) Use the "two second" following distance rule
C.) Increase the distance between your vehicle and the car ahead

Get the CORRECT Answer

Increase the distance between your vehicle and the car ahead

If the road is wet from a heavy rain, you should increase the distance between your vehicle and the car ahead


If the roadway is wet and your car starts to skid, you should:
A.) Slow down by shifting into a lower gear.
B.) Slow down by pumping the brakes quickly and firmly.
C.) None of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slowly ease your foot off of the gas pedal.

If the roadway is wet and your car starts to skid, you should Slowly ease your foot off of the gas pedal.


If your vehicle starts to lose traction because of water on the road (hydroplane), you should:
A.) Apply brakes firmly to prevent your vehicle from sliding
B.) Slow down gradually and not apply the brakes
C.) Drive at a constant speed to gain better traction

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down gradually and not apply the brakes

If your vehicle starts to lose traction because of water on the road (hydroplane), you should Slow down gradually and not apply the brakes


Rain and ___________ will affect your ability to see and be seen.
A.) wind
B.) temperature
C.) clouds
D.) fog

Get the CORRECT Answer

fog


In hazardous weather conditions, you should:
A.) Keep driving until you come to a truck stop.
B.) Maintain the posted speed limit.
C.) Turn on your high beams so you can see more clearly.
D.) Slow down and contact dispatch for further instructions.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down and contact dispatch for further instructions.

In hazardous weather conditions, you should Slow down and contact dispatch for further instructions.


When driving in a fog, snow, or rain you should use your:
When driving in fog, snow, or rain, you should use your:
A.) Running lights
B.) Low-beam headlights
C.) High-beam headlights

Get the CORRECT Answer

Low-beam headlights

When driving in a fog, snow, or rain you should use your Low-beam headlights.


When driving in fog, you should use your:
A.) Fog lights only.
B.) Low beams.
C.) High beams.
D.) No Lights at all

Get the CORRECT Answer

Low beams.

When driving in fog, you should use your Low beams.


When driving in fog use your:
A.) High-beam headlights
B.) Low-beam headlights
C.) Running lights

Get the CORRECT Answer

Low-beam headlights

When driving in fog use your Low-beam headlights


At dawn or dust, or in rain or snow, it can be hard to see and be seen. A good way to let other drivers know you are there is to turn:
A.) Up the instrument panel lights
B.) On your headlights
C.) On your parking lights

Get the CORRECT Answer

On your headlights

At dawn or dust, or in rain or snow, it can be hard to see and be seen. A good way to let other drivers know you are there is to turn On your headlights


It is very foggy. You should slow down, turn on your windshield wipers, and your:
A.) High beam lights
B.) Low beam lights
C.) Emergency flashers

Get the CORRECT Answer

Low beam lights

It is very foggy. You should slow down, turn on your windshield wipers, and your Low beam lights


Do not use your high-beam headlights under which of the following conditions?
A.) When there is a car in front of you within 300 feet
B.) When a car is passing you
C.) Both of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

Both of the above

You should use your high-beam lights with care. They should not be used under these conditions: when there is a car in front of you within 300 feet; when a car is passing you; when a car is approaching you from the opposite direction; during fog.


If you are unable to see the road ahead while driving because of heavy fog and your wipers do not help, you should:
A.) Turn on your high beams and continue driving
B.) Slow down and continue driving
C.) Pull off the road completely until visibility improves

Get the CORRECT Answer

Pull off the road completely until visibility improves

If you are unable to see the road ahead while driving because of heavy fog and your wipers do not help, you should Pull off the road completely until visibility improves.

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 5

You are driving in an area with few street lights on a clear night. If you cannot see well with your low-beam headlights, which of these actions would help?
A.) using your high beams
B.) Turning on your vehicle's parking lights
C.) Adjusting your instrument lights so they are brighter

Get the CORRECT Answer

using your high beams

You are driving in an area with few street lights on a clear night. If you cannot see well with your low-beam headlights, using your high beams would help


At night, if an oncoming vehicle fails to dim its high beams, look:
A.) Toward the center of the roadway
B.) Straight ahead in your lane.
C.) Toward the right edge of your lane.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Toward the right edge of your lane.

At night, if an oncoming vehicle fails to dim its high beams, look Toward the right edge of your lane.


If you park along side the road at night, you must:
A.) Keep your turn signals on all night.
B.) Set up warning triangles within 10 minutes of pulling over.
C.) Turn on your four-way emergency flashers.
D.) Sound your horn every 20 minutes.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Turn on your four-way emergency flashers.

If you park along side the road at night, you must Turn on your four-way emergency flashers.


Reduced _______ at night affects your vision and makes driving difficult and dangerous.
A.) light
B.) traction
C.) surface
D.) space

Get the CORRECT Answer

light


The most dangerous time to drive is at _________, the time between daylight and night.
A.) mid-day
B.) morning
C.) afternoon
D.) dusk

Get the CORRECT Answer

dusk


When you are driving at night, you should dim your lights to low-beams when the distance between your vehicle and the approaching vehicle is _____ or closer.
A.) 300 feet
B.) 500 feet
C.) 800 feet
D.) 1,000 feet

Get the CORRECT Answer

500 feet

When you are driving at night, you should dim your lights to low-beams when the distance between your vehicle and the approaching vehicle is 500 feet or closer.


Whenever you drive at night, you should:
A.) Drink plenty of water.
B.) Slow down.
C.) Make sure you are well rested.
D.) Always drive with your high beams on.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down.

Whenever you drive at night, you should Slow down.


It is night. A car coming toward you has its high beams on which makes it hard to see the road ahead. You should:
A.) Look ahead toward the left edge of your lane
B.) Look straight ahead in your lane
C.) Look ahead toward the right edge of your lane

Get the CORRECT Answer

Look ahead toward the right edge of your lane

It is night. A car coming toward you has its high beams on which makes it hard to see the road ahead. You should Look ahead toward the right edge of your lane


When your rear-view mirror is set to its night setting, it may hamper your ability to_________.
A.) check objects to the right rear quarter
B.) check your blind spots
C.) judge the distance of traffic behind you
D.) recover from glare to the rear

Get the CORRECT Answer

judge the distance of traffic behind you

When your rear-view mirror is set to its night setting, it may hamper your ability to judge the distance of traffic behind you.


Use your high beam headlights at night:
Use your high-beam headlights at night:
A.) Whenever it is legal and safe
B.) Only on unlighted streets
C.) As little as possible

Get the CORRECT Answer

Whenever it is legal and safe

Use your high beam headlights at night Whenever it is legal and safe


You are driving at night on a dimly lit street and using high beams. You should dim your lights when you are within 500 feet of:
A.) A sharp curve or hill
B.) An oncoming vehicle
C.) A vehicle approaching you from behind

Get the CORRECT Answer

An oncoming vehicle

You are driving at night on a dimly lit street and using high beams. You should dim your lights when you are within 500 feet of An oncoming vehicle.


Animals may wander onto the roadway, especially ___________.
A.) when it rains
B.) in the morning
C.) at night
D.) all of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

at night

Animals may wander onto the roadway, especially at night.


At dawn or dusk, or in rain or snow, it can be hard to see and be seen. a good way to let other drivers know you are there is to turn:
A.) on your headlights
B.) up the instrument panel lights
C.) on your parking lights

Get the CORRECT Answer

on your headlights

At dawn or dusk, or in rain or snow, it can be hard to see and be seen. a good way to let other drivers know you are there is to turn on your headlights


The roads are most slippery _________________.
A.) when it first starts to rain
B.) when it has been raining for some time and the road is wet
C.) during hot days when the road is too dry
D.) roads are not slippery during any of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

when it first starts to rain

The roads are most slippery when it first starts to rain.


Cruise control should not be used__________.
A.) at night
B.) on an expressway
C.) on the interstate
D.) in the rain

Get the CORRECT Answer

in the rain

Cruise control should not be used in the rain.


Roadways are the most slippery?
A.) During a heavy downpour
B.) The first rain after a dry spell
C.) During a light drizzle
D.) After it has been raining for a few hours

Get the CORRECT Answer

The first rain after a dry spell

Roadways are the most slippery, The first rain after a dry spell

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 4

If you are under 21 and refuse to take, or fail to complete, a Preliminary Alcohol Screening (PAS) test, the DMV will _____________.
A.) write you a ticket
B.) suspend your driving privilege
C.) do nothing
D.) cite you for Driving Under the Influence (DUI)

Get the CORRECT Answer

suspend your driving privilege

If you are under 21 and refuse to take, or fail to complete, a Preliminary Alcohol Screening (PAS) test, the DMV will suspend your driving privilege. If a person refuses to take, or fails to complete, a Preliminary Alcohol Screening test, the DMV will suspend the person's driving privilege for a year.


If you are convicted of driving with an excessive blood alcohol concentration (BAC), you may sentences to serve:
A.) Up to twelve months in jail
B.) Up to six months in jail
C.) No jail time but you must pay a fine of $500

Get the CORRECT Answer

Up to six months in jail

If you are convicted of driving with an excessive blood alcohol concentration (BAC), you may sentences to serve Up to six months in jail


It is illegal for a person under 21 years of age to drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) that is ___ or more:
It is illegal for a person 21 years of age or older to drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) that is _____ or higher.
A.) 0.01% - One hundredths of one percent.
B.) 0.05% - Five hundredths of one percent.
C.) 0.08% - Eight hundredths of one percent.
D.) 0.10% - One tenth of one percent

Get the CORRECT Answer

0.01% - One hundredths of one percent.

It is illegal for a person under 21 years of age to drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) that is 0.01% or more


It is illegal to drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) that is
A.) 0.08% - Eight hundredths of one percent or higher
B.) 0.10% - One tenth of one percent or higher
C.) 0.05% - Five hundredths of one percent or higher

Get the CORRECT Answer

0.08% - Eight hundredths of one percent or higher

It is illegal for a person 21 years of age or older to drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) that is 0.08% or higher.


Drunk driving (DUI) violations stay on your license for ______ years.
A.) 7
B.) 10
C.) 14
D.) 20

Get the CORRECT Answer

B. 10

Drunk driving (DUI) violations stay on your license for ten years.


Persons age 21 or older who drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of ______% or more, are driving illegally.
A.) 0.80
B.) 0.10
C.) 0.08
D.) 0.20

Get the CORRECT Answer

C. 0.08

Persons age 21 or older who drive with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or more, are driving illegally.


It is unlawful for anyone under 21 years of age to drive with a blood alcohol level of_____ % or more.
A.) 0.02
B.) 0.05
C.) 0.01
D.) 0.03

Get the CORRECT Answer

C. 0.01

It is unlawful for anyone under 21 years of age to drive with a blood alcohol level of 0.01% or more.


If a driver of a commercial vehicle is under 21, what is the maximum legal blood alcohol content (BAC)?
A.) 0 %
B.) .4%
C.) .6%
D.) .8%

Get the CORRECT Answer

A) 0 %


____ points are charged against you if you are convicted of Driving Under the Influence of alcohol or drugs (DUI).
A.) 1
B.) 2
C.) 3
D.) 5

Get the CORRECT Answer

B. 2

2 points will be charged against you if you are convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.


The legal age to purchase, possess, or use alcohol is 18.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

Get the CORRECT Answer

FALSE

Purchasing and possessing alcohol are against the law for anyone under the age of 21.


The legal age to purchase, possess, or use tobacco products is:
A.) 16
B.) 18
C.) 21
D.) none of these

Get the CORRECT Answer

B. 18

People under 18 cannot purchase tobacco, and many states restrict purchasing to people over 21. Also there are legal consequences as well—it is illegal for people under 21 to purchase, possess, or consume alcohol.


Zero tolerance laws exist in all states prohibiting those under 21 from drinking and driving.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

Get the CORRECT Answer

TRUE


The Zero tolerance law applies to drivers _________.
A.) under the age of 21
B.) of all ages
C.) over 21
D.) none of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

under the age of 21

The Zero tolerance law applies to drivers under the age of 21.


Even if you refuse to submit to a blood-alcohol-content (BAC) level test, the DMV will presume your are innocent until proven guilty.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

Get the CORRECT Answer

FALSE


When you apply for a driver license, the law considers that you have given implicit consent to a test of ________________.
A.) your reaction time in an emergency stop
B.) the alcoholic content of your blood
C.) your ability to comprehend the road condition
D.) your knowledge of the area

Get the CORRECT Answer

the alcoholic content of your blood

When you apply for a driver license, the law considers that you have given implicit consent to a test of the alcoholic content of your blood.


If the vehicle is registered in your name when you are convicted of driving Under the Influence of alcohol or other drugs (DUI), the court may take your vehicle away for up to ____ days.
A.) 10 (Ten)
B.) 20 (Twenty)
C.) 30 (Thirty)
D.) 40 (Forty)

Get the CORRECT Answer

30 (Thirty)

If the vehicle is registered in your name when you are convicted of driving Under the Influence of alcohol or other drugs (DUI), the court may take your vehicle away for up to 30 days.


In which of the following cases does the DMV refuse to issue a driver license?
A.) You have a history of alcohol or drug abuse
B.) You have used the license illegally
C.) You have lied on your application
D.) All of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the above

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 3

If you are carrying an alcoholic beverage in your car and it is open, it should be ____________.
A.) placed in the back seat of your car
B.) placed on the front passenger seat of your car
C.) kept in the glove compartment
D.) put in the trunk of your car

Get the CORRECT Answer

put in the trunk of your car

If you are carrying an alcoholic beverage in your car and it is open, it should be kept in the trunk of the car.


It is legal to drive with an open alcoholic beverage container if the container is
A.) in the back seat
B.) in the glove compartment
C.) in the trunk
D.) all of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

in the trunk

It is legal to drive with an open alcoholic beverage container if the container is in the trunk.


It is legal to carry an open (unsealed) container of alcohol in your vehicle if, it is _____________________.
A.) in the back seat
B.) in the glove compartment
C.) in the trunk
D.) all of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

in the trunk

It is legal to carry an open (unsealed) container of alcohol in your vehicle if, it is in the trunk. It is legal to drive with an alcoholic beverage container that has been opened if the container is:
A.) In the glove compartment
B.) Under the front seat
C.) In the trunk

Get the CORRECT Answer

In the trunk

It is legal to drive with an alcoholic beverage container that has been opened if the container is In the trunk


Alcohol has which of the following effects on a person's ability to drive safely?
A.) Reduced steering ability
B.) Reduced good judgment
C.) Less muscle control
D.) All of the above.

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the above.


Having food in your stomach keeps alcohol from being absorbed __________.
A.) quickly
B.) slowly
C.) completely
D.) none of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

quickly

Having food in your stomach keeps alcohol from being absorbed as quickly. The alcohol absorption process is slowed down by the food being digested.


Alcohol first impairs your _________.
A.) senses
B.) motor skills
C.) judgment
D.) visual perception

Get the CORRECT Answer

judgment

Alcohol first impairs judgment and inhibition. Next it impairs the brain center and senses, including taste, smell, sight, and hearing. Then it goes to your motor skills.


Alcohol will first impair your __________________.
A.) judgement
B.) vision
C.) brain

Get the CORRECT Answer

judgement

Alcohol will first impair your judgement.


Alcohol is a _____________.
A.) depressant
B.) stimulant
C.) hallucinogen
D.) narcotic

Get the CORRECT Answer

depressant

Alcohol is a depressant.


In 2006, alcohol was involved in ______ % of all fatal crashes.
A.) 30 (Thirty)
B.) 32 (Thirty Two)
C.) 55 (Fifty five)
D.) 60 (Sixty)

Get the CORRECT Answer

32 (Thirty Two)

In 2006, alcohol was involved in 32% of all fatal crashes.


In 2004, alcohol was involved in ______ % of all fatal crashes.
A.) 30
B.) 39
C.) 55
D.) 60

Get the CORRECT Answer

B. 39

Alcohol was involved in 39% of fatal collisions and in 7% of all collisions in 2004.


The highest intoxication rates in fatal collisions in 2004 were recorded for drivers ______ years old.
A.) 21-24
B.) 25-34
C.) 35-44
D.) 45-54

Get the CORRECT Answer

21-24

The highest intoxication rates in fatal collisions in 2004 were recorded for drivers 21-24 years old (32%), followed by ages 25-34 (27%) and 35-44 (23%).


A drunk driver often ___________.
A.) fails to signal a turn
B.) runs a stop sign
C.) makes erratic changes in speed
D.) all of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

all of the above

A drunk driver experiences difficulty with common driving tasks. Learn to recognize these driving errors and avoid drunk drivers.


The main factor that reduces the blood alcohol level is:
A.) exercise
B.) drinking coffee
C.) time
D.) a cold shower

Get the CORRECT Answer

time

The main factor that reduces the blood alcohol level is time


Which of the following will help "sober up" an intoxicated person?
A.) Exercise
B.) Black coffee
C.) Time
D.) A cold shower

Get the CORRECT Answer

Time


In general, for males it takes the liver up to ________ to process approximately one drink.
A.) 30 minutes
B.) 1 hour
C.) 2 hours
D.) 3 hours

Get the CORRECT Answer

1 hour

In general, for males it takes the liver up to 1 hour to process approximately one drink.


If you have not designated a driver in advance ________________.
A.) drive slower after you have been drinking
B.) wait a half an hour after you have been drinking
C.) take a taxi, call someone who has not been drinking for a ride
D.) all of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

take a taxi, call someone who has not been drinking for a ride

If you have not designated a driver in advance, take a taxi, call someone who has not been drinking for a ride, or spend the night where you are.

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 2

You must stop at the intersection ahead. Just before the intersection, you have to cross railroad tracks. You should stop before you cross the railroad tracks when:
A.) You transport two or more children in passenger vehicle
B.) You don’t have room to completely cross the tracks.
C.) The crossing is located in a city or town with frequent train traffic

Get the CORRECT Answer

You don’t have room to completely cross the tracks.

You must stop at the intersection ahead. Just before the intersection, you have to cross railroad tracks. You should stop before you cross the railroad tracks when You don’t have room to completely cross the tracks.


When may you legally go around or under a railroad crossing gate?
A.) When you can see clearly in both directions
B.) Under no circumstances
C.) When the warning lights are not flashing

Get the CORRECT Answer

Under no circumstances

You may legally go around or under a railroad crossing gate Under no circumstances


When you see this yellow sign(R/R Railway sign) you
A.) Your front wheels should be parallel to the road if there is no curb.
B.) Are approaching a railroad crossing; prepare to stop
C.) Always stop at the upcoming railroad crossing

Get the CORRECT Answer

Always stop at the upcoming railroad crossing

when you see this yellow sign(R/R Railway sign) you Always stop at the upcoming railroad crossing


You are approaching a railroad crossing with no warning devices and are unable to see 400 feet down the tracks in one direction. The speed limit is:
A.) 20 miles per hour
B.) 15 miles per hour
C.) 25 miles per hour

Get the CORRECT Answer

15 miles per hour

You are approaching a railroad crossing with no warning devices and are unable to see 400 feet down the tracks in one direction. The speed limit is 15 miles per hour


When stopped at railroad tracks with no crossing gate, you may cross:
A.) Only when the train is completely out of sight
B.) Only when you can see clearly in both directions
C.) As soon as the train has passed your roadway

Get the CORRECT Answer

Only when you can see clearly in both directions

When stopped at railroad tracks with no crossing gate, you may cross Only when you can see clearly in both directions


Which of these vehicles must always stop before crossing railroad tracks?
A.) Tank trucks marked with hazardous materials placards.
B.) Motor homes or pickup trucks towing a boat trailer.
C.) Any vehicle with 3 or more axles or weighing more than 4,000 pounds.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Tank trucks marked with hazardous materials placards.

Tank trucks vehicles marked with hazardous materials placards must always stop before crossing railroad tracks.


Which of these vehicles must stop before crossing the railroad tracks?
A.) Motor homes or pickup trucks towing a trailer
B.) Tank trucks marked with hazardous materials placards
C.) Sport utility vehicles carrying four or more persons

Get the CORRECT Answer

Tank trucks marked with hazardous materials placards


Which of the following is true about vehicles displaying a diamond-shaped sign (indicating a hazardous load)?
A.) They are not allowed to exceed 35 mph
B.) They are not allowed to drive on freeways
C.) They must stop before crossing railroad tracks

Get the CORRECT Answer

They must stop before crossing railroad tracks


Vehicles displaying a diamond-shaped sign, they
A.) Are not allowed to exceed 35 mph
B.) Are not allowed to drive on freeways
C.) Must stop before crossing railroad tracks

Get the CORRECT Answer

Must stop before crossing railroad tracks

Vehicles displaying a diamond-shaped sign, they Must stop before crossing railroad tracks


Always stop before you cross railroad tracks when:
A.) You transport two or more young children in a passenger vehicle.
B.) You don't have room on the other side to completely cross the tracks.
C.) The railroad crossing is located in a city or town that has frequent train traffic.

Get the CORRECT Answer

You don't have room on the other side to completely cross the tracks.

Always stop before you cross railroad tracks when You don't have room on the other side to completely cross the tracks.


The white sign (Railroad Crossing) means:
A.) Railroad crossing is controlled - continue at your regular speed
B.) Look, listen, and prepare to stop at the crossing, if necessary
C.) Stop at the railroad tracks and wait for a signal before crossing

Get the CORRECT Answer

Look, listen, and prepare to stop at the crossing, if necessary

The white sign (Railroad Crossing) means look, listen, and prepare to stop at the crossing, if necessary


You should stop before crossing railroad tracks:
A.) Even when the railroad tracks are out-of-service
B.) Any time a train may be approaching, whether or not you can see it
C.) If you vehicle has three or more axles

Get the CORRECT Answer

Any time a train may be approaching, whether or not you can see it

You should stop before crossing railroad tracks Any time a train may be approaching, whether or not you can see it


Stop at least ___ feet from the railroad track when a person or a signal warns that a train is coming.
A.) 10
B.) 15
C.) 20
D.) 25

Get the CORRECT Answer

15

Stop at least 15 feet from the railroad track when a person or a signal warns that a train is coming


Passing is prohibited on two-lane roadways when you are within _____ feet of a bridge, viaduct, tunnel, an intersection, or a railroad crossing.
A.) 30
B.) 50
C.) 100
D.) 150

Get the CORRECT Answer

100

Passing is prohibited on two-lane roadways when you are within 100 feet of a bridge, viaduct, tunnel, an intersection, or a railroad crossing.


When you are within 100 ft of a railroad intersection and the tracks are not visible for more than 400 ft in either direction, you must slow down to a speed of ______ mph.
A.) 15
B.) 25
C.) 10
D.) 35

Get the CORRECT Answer

15

When you are within 100 ft of a railroad intersection and the tracks are not visible for more than 400 ft in either direction, you must slow down to a speed of 15 mph.


When you are within 100 ft of an uncontrolled railroad crossing and the tracks are not visible for more than 400 ft in either direction, you must slow down to a speed of ______ mph.
A.) 15
B.) 25
C.) 10
D.) 35

Get the CORRECT Answer

15

When you are within 100 ft of an uncontrolled railroad crossing and the tracks are not visible for more than 400 ft in either direction, you must slow down to a speed of 15 mph.


Which of the following types of road users are prohibited from crossing a railroad crossing gate while the gate is closed?
A.) Pedestrians
B.) Bicyclists
C.) Trucks
D.) All of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the above


You are approaching a railway crossing and the warning signal is operating. May you cross slowly without stopping if you can see that no train is coming?
A.) Yes
B.) No
C.) Only if you can get through before the train comes along
D.) None of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

No


Never ________ on or near a railroad track.
A.) accelerate
B.) slow
C.) yield
D.) stop

Get the CORRECT Answer

stop

Never stop on or near a railroad track.


The speed limit at an uncontrolled railroad crossing is
A.) 15 mph
B.) 25 mph
C.) 20 mph

Get the CORRECT Answer

15 mph

The speed limit at an uncontrolled railroad crossing is 15 mph


You must show proof of insurance to law enforcement If you are involved in an accident or stopped for a citation
If an uncontrolled railroad crossing is ahead and you can't see clearly if any trains are coming, the speed limit is:
A.) 25 mph
B.) 15 mph
C.) 30 mph

Get the CORRECT Answer

15 mph

If an uncontrolled railroad crossing is ahead and you can't see clearly if any trains are coming, the speed limit is 15 mph

★ California Drivers Ed Permit Test Answers 1

What should you do at an intersection with a flashing yellow signal light?
A.) Slow down and cross carefully
B.) Stop before crossing the intersection
C.) Maintain your speed but watch for other vehicles

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down and cross carefully

At an intersection with a flashing yellow signal light You should Slow down and cross carefully


A flashing yellow traffic signal at an intersection means
A.) Slow down and be alert at the upcoming intersection.
B.) You should treat the signal like a stop sign
C.) Stop yield to all cross traffic before crossing the intersection

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down and be alert at the upcoming intersection.

A flashing yellow traffic signal at an intersection means Slow down and be alert at the upcoming intersection.


For which of the following traffic lights must you always stop your vehicle?
A.) Solid red lights, flashing red lights, and blacked-out traffic signals
B.) Solid red lights, red arrows, and flashing yellow lights
C.) Solid red lights, flashing red lights, and yellow lights

Get the CORRECT Answer

Solid red lights, flashing red lights, and blacked-out traffic signals


You are approaching an intersection. The traffic signal light is flashing red. What should you do?
A.) Cautiously continue driving through the intersection
B.) Stop before entering. Wait for green light before proceeding
C.) Stop before entering, then proceed when safe

Get the CORRECT Answer

Stop before entering, then proceed when safe

You are approaching an intersection. The traffic signal light is flashing red. You should Stop before entering, then proceed when safe


You are crossing at an intersection and an emergency vehicle is approaching with a siren and flashing lights. You should:
You are crossing an intersection and an emergency vehicle is approaching with a siren and flashing lights. You should:
A.) Stop immediately in the intersection until it passes
B.) Pull to the right in the intersection and stop
C.) Continue through the intersection, pull to the right, and stop

Get the CORRECT Answer

Continue through the intersection, pull to the right, and stop

You are crossing at an intersection and an emergency vehicle is approaching with a siren and flashing lights. You should Continue through the intersection, pull to the right, and stop


It is against the law to enter an intersection when:
A.) The light is flashing yellow and you didn't stop first
B.) The light is yellow and you cannot stop safely
C.) You can't get all the way across before the light turns red

Get the CORRECT Answer

You can't get all the way across before the light turns red

It is against the law to enter an intersection when You can't get all the way across before the light turns red


A flashing red light means ________________.
A.) stop until the green light comes on
B.) slow down
C.) detour
D.) stop, look, evaluate, and proceed when safe

Get the CORRECT Answer

stop, look, evaluate, and proceed when safe

A flashing red light means stop, look, evaluate, and proceed when safe.


A flashing red traffic light at an intersection means:
A.) Stop and wait for a green light.
B.) Stop before entering.
C.) Slow down before entering.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Stop before entering.

A flashing red traffic light at an intersection means Stop before entering.


You see a flashing yellow traffic signal at an upcoming intersection. The flashing yellow light means:
A.) Slow down and cross the intersection carefully.
B.) Stop before entering the intersection as long as you can do so safely.
C.) Stop. Yield to all cross traffic before crossing the intersection.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Slow down and cross the intersection carefully.

You see a flashing yellow traffic signal at an upcoming intersection. The flashing yellow light means Slow down and cross the intersection carefully.


At a ____________ light, use the four-way stop procedure.
A.) green
B.) green arrow
C.) yellow flashing
D.) malfunctioning

Get the CORRECT Answer

malfunctioning


After getting a green light at an intersection ____________.
A.) immediately proceed through the intersection
B.) do not attempt to proceed until all traffic has cleared the intersection safely
C.) presume that you have the right-of-way because the light is green
D.) ignore pedestrians who are still crossing the street

Get the CORRECT Answer

do not attempt to proceed until all traffic has cleared the intersection safely

After getting a green light at an intersection do not attempt to proceed until all traffic has cleared the intersection safely.


You see a "No U Turn" sign at the intersection. May you make a U-turn at the intersection if the traffic signals are operating?
A.) Yes
B.) No
C.) If there are no other cars present
D.) None of the above

Get the CORRECT Answer

No


It is your ______________ to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians even though they often enter an intersection before it is safe or they dash across the street when they are in a hurry.
A.) choice
B.) privilege
C.) responsibility
D.) option

Get the CORRECT Answer

responsibility


Your driving lane is next to a bicycle lane. You want to make a right turn at the upcoming intersection. You:
A.) Must merge into the bicycle lane before making your turn
B.) May not enter the bicycle lane to make your turn
C.) Should only merge into the bicycle lane if you stop before turning

Get the CORRECT Answer

Must merge into the bicycle lane before making your turn

Your driving lane is next to a bicycle lane. You want to make a right turn at the upcoming intersection. You Must merge into the bicycle lane before making your turn


The greatest potential for conflict between you and other traffic is:
A.) At night
B.) During bad weather
C.) At intersections
D.) On the highway

Get the CORRECT Answer

At intersections

The greatest potential for conflict between you and other traffic is At intersections


Before driving into an intersection from a stop, you should look:
A.) Straight ahead and to the left.
B.) Left, right, and left again.
C.) Left and right only.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Left, right, and left again.

Before driving into an intersection from a stop, you should look Left, right, and left again.


You are approaching an uncontrolled intersection. You:
A.) Should slow down and be ready to stop.
B.) Must always stop before driving through the intersection.
C.) Must yield the right-of-way to all other vehicles.

Get the CORRECT Answer

Should slow down and be ready to stop.

You are approaching an uncontrolled intersection. You Should slow down and be ready to stop.


When you enter traffic from a stopped position, always yield the right-of-way to_________.
A.) vehicles
B.) pedestrians
C.) through traffic already in the intersection
D.) All of the answers are correct.

Get the CORRECT Answer

All of the answers are correct.

When you enter traffic from a stopped position, always yield the right-of-way to vehicles, pedestrians and through traffic already in the intersection.

★ DDS Georgia Learners Permit Practice Test 2

What should you do when you see a flashing yellow traffic signal at the next intersection?
A.) Speed up before the light changes to red.
B.) Slow down and proceed with caution.
C.) Come to a complete stop before proceeding.

ANSWER: Slow down and proceed with caution.

A flashing yellow light at an intersection means:
A.) continue through the intersection quickly.
B.) slow down and proceed with caution.
C.) stop, check traffic, and proceed with caution.

ANSWER: slow down and proceed with caution.

A double yellow line in the center of a highway means:
A.) Passing is prohibited.
B.) You are approaching a dangerous intersection.
C.) Passing is permitted when safe to do so.

ANSWER: Passing is prohibited.

You are stopped at an intersection and the traffic light changes to green. You should:
A.) wait until the car next to you starts ahead.
B.) proceed immediately so you do not hold up the traffic behind you.
C.) go ahead only after you are sure that all cross traffic and pedestrians have cleared the intersection.

ANSWER: go ahead only after you are sure that all cross traffic and pedestrians have cleared the intersection.

When approaching an intersection for a left turn, you should approach the intersection:
A.) as near as possible to the right hand curb.
B.) in the far left lane or center (turning) lane.
C.) by cutting into the left lane immediately before the intersection.

ANSWER: in the far left lane or center (turning) lane.

When approaching an intersection where a 'Yield' sign has been placed facing you, you must:
A.) give right of way to all vehicles.
B.) stop, regardless of time or place.
C.) come to a full stop, look in both directions, and then proceed.

ANSWER: give right of way to all vehicles.

A school bus with its flashing red signals on has stopped on a non-divided highway; you must:
A.) stop when approaching from the rear only.
B.) slow down when approaching from the front, and proceed with caution.
C.) stop until the signal lights are no longer flashing and all passengers have cleared the roadway.

ANSWER: stop until the signal lights are no longer flashing and all passengers have cleared the roadway.

What signal should you give before changing lanes in traffic?
A.) Stop signal; hand and arm down.
B.) No signal is needed if the lane is open ahead.
C.) Left or right turn signal, depending on whether you wish to change left or right.

ANSWER: Left or right turn signal, depending on whether you wish to change left or right.

If the signal light changes from green to yellow as you enter the intersection, you should:
A.) speed up to clear the intersection.
B.) stop and back up past the crosswalk.
C.) slow down and exercise caution before proceeding through the intersection.

ANSWER: slow down and exercise caution before proceeding through the intersection.

What should you do when you approach a flashing red light?
A.) Stop.
B.) Slow down.
C.) Continue with caution.

ANSWER: Stop.

A solid yellow line on your right side of the center line, means:
A.) reduce speed.
B.) do not pass.
C.) traffic light ahead.

ANSWER: do not pass.

At a railroad crossing, where the crossing gates have been lowered:
A.) you may go around the gates, if you do not see a train coming.
B.) you must stop and remain stopped until the gates are raised and all tracks are cleared.
C.) you must stop first, and then you may proceed around the gates if you don't see a train coming.

ANSWER: you must stop and remain stopped until the gates are raised and all tracks are cleared.

Without exception, never drive a vehicle through, around, or under any railroad gate or barrier.
A.) True.
B.) False.

ANSWER: True.

When entering an expressway, your car's speed should:
A.) be faster than expressway traffic.
B.) be slower than the traffic on the expressway.
C.) be adjusted to the speed of the traffic on the expressway.

ANSWER: be adjusted to the speed of the traffic on the expressway.

If you have to stop on the shoulder of a freeway because of an emergency, you should:
A.) get out of your car and walk for help.
B.) activate your hazard lights, raise the hood to indicate difficulty.
C.) stand behind your car to warn traffic that you have stopped.

ANSWER: activate your hazard lights, raise the hood to indicate difficulty.

When is it legal to back up on an expressway:
A.) never.
B.) in an emergency.
C.) if you go past your exit.

ANSWER: never.

You are driving behind a motorcycle and want to pass. You must:
A.) Blow your horn to make the motorcycle move onto the shoulder so that you can pass.
B.) Have your vehicle entirely into the left lane before and during the pass.
C.) Stay in the right lane as much as possible, because the motorcycle is small and doesn't use all of the lane.

ANSWER: Have your vehicle entirely into the left lane before and during the pass.

Motorcycles are smaller than cars. This makes them:
A.) Less Stable.
B.) Faster
C.) More difficult to see.

ANSWER: More difficult to see.

Bicyclists should use their arms to signal to other motorists when they are going to make a turn, or when they are slowing or stopping.
A.) True.
B.) False.

ANSWER: TRUE

The proper arm signal for slowing or stopping is:
A.) Left arm up.
B.) Right arm down.
C.) Left arm down.

ANSWER: Left arm down.

Before moving your vehicle into traffic from a parked position, you should:
A.) signal and proceed when it is safe.
B.) sound your horn and pull from the curb slowly.
C.) signal other traffic and then pull out into the street.

ANSWER: signal and proceed when it is safe.

The distance it takes you to stop your vehicle depends on:
A.) road condition, but not your speed.
B.) the number of vehicles in front of you.
C.) reaction of the driver, vehicle condition, wind direction, and road conditions.

ANSWER: reaction of the driver, vehicle condition, wind direction, and road conditions.

You have allowed the wheels of your vehicle to run off the edge of the pavement. You should:
A.) Hold the steering wheel firmly; release the gas pedal; and gently apply the brakes.
B.) Apply the brakes and turn the front wheels sharply to the left.
C.) Release the gas pedal and turn the front wheels slightly to the left to edge the car back on the pavement.

ANSWER: Hold the steering wheel firmly; release the gas pedal; and gently apply the brakes.

If, while driving, a tire suddenly blows out, you should:
A.) pump the brakes rapidly.
B.) brake hard and steer toward the right edge of the roadway.
C.) grasp the steering wheel firmly and take your foot off the accelerator.

ANSWER: grasp the steering wheel firmly and take your foot off the accelerator.

★ DDS Georgia Learners Permit Practice Test 1

Does Georgia Law require you to stop before turning right on a red light?
A.) No. You treat it as a "Yield" sign.
B.) No. You must only yield to vehicles on your right.
C.) Yes. You must come to full stop and yield to all vehicles and pedestrians on the cross street.

ANSWER: Yes. You must come to full stop and yield to all vehicles and pedestrians on the cross street.

Georgia's Move-Over Law requires drivers to:
A.) Stay in the right lane if driving a tractor-trailer.
B.) Move vehicles out of the lanes of traffic following a crash.
C.) Move over at least one lane away from an emergency vehicle that is stationary, or if unable to move over, slow down below the speed limit.

ANSWER: Move over at least one lane away from an emergency vehicle that is stationary, or if unable to move over, slow down below the speed limit.

The Georgia Move-Over law requires motorist to:
A.) Move into the median.
B.) Stop alongside the officer.
C.) Move to the next lane if safely possible.

ANSWER: Move to the next lane if safely possible.

Georgia law requires you to yield to all highway maintenance vehicles and workers in a construction zone.
A.) True.
B.) False.

ANSWER: TRUE

The minimum speed on Georgia interstates is:
A.) 40 MPH
B.) 65 MPH
C.) 55 MPH

ANSWER: 40 MPH

The Hands Free GA Law pertains to which of the following:
A.) Older Drivers
B.) Drivers under the age of 21
C.) Drivers over the age of 21
D.) All drivers regardless of age.

ANSWER: All drivers regardless of age.

The Hands Free GA Law makes it illegal to do the following, while operating a motor vehicle in GA:
A.) Write, send, or read an email or text
B.) Watch, record, or broadcast a video or movie
C.) Physically hold or support any wireless device
D.) All of the answers

ANSWER: All of the answers

If a driver is convicted of violating the Hands Free GA Law, they will:
A.) Pay a fine of at least $ 50.
B.) Accumulate at least one point on their license.
C.) All of the answers.

ANSWER: All of the answers. (Pay a fine of at least $ 50 and Accumulate at least one point on their license.)

The Georgia Implied Consent Law means:
A.) you consent to have a blood sample taken if an officer stops you for driving recklessly.
B.) you must sign a statement that you will not drive a motor vehicle after drinking more than three drinks.
C.) you are required to submit to tests of your blood, breath, urine or other bodily substances to determine if you are under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

ANSWER: you are required to submit to tests of your blood, breath, urine or other bodily substances to determine if you are under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

If you are convicted of operating a vehicle while under the influence alcohol or drugs:
A.) Your privilege to drive will be suspended.
B.) You will be permitted to drive only in emergencies.
C.) You will be permitted to drive during daylight hours only.

ANSWER: Your privilege to drive will be suspended.

A person’s commits the offense of aggressive driving when he or she:
A person's commits the offense of aggressive driving when he or she:
A.) Operates any motor vehicle with the intent to help someone else.
B.) Operates any motor vehicle with the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure or obstruct another person.
C.) Is the passenger in a motor vehicle where the driver has the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure or obstruct another person.

ANSWER: Operates any motor vehicle with the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure or obstruct another person.

If you are involved in a crash, one of the immediate requirements is to:
A.) Render aid to the injured.
B.) Notify your insurance agent.
C.) Notify the Secretary of State's Office.

ANSWER: Render aid to the injured.

The Department of Driver Services is required by law to suspend the driving privileges of an individual for a conviction of the following offense(s).
A.) Super Speeder.
B.) Improper exhaust.
C.) Hit and run or leaving the scene of a crash.

ANSWER: Hit and run or leaving the scene of a crash.

What is the most common type of collision between cars and motorcycles?
A.) When a motorcycle is rear-ended by a car.
B.) When a car turns in front of an oncoming motorcycle.
C.) When a car backs out of a driveway into the motorcycle's path.

ANSWER: When a car turns in front of an oncoming motorcycle.

When does the law require your headlights to be turned on?
A.) From 6:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m.
B.) When you see other drivers with their headlights on.
C.) 1/2 hour after sunset to 1/2 hour before sunrise. Or during other periods of low visibility.

ANSWER: 1/2 hour after sunset to 1/2 hour before sunrise. Or during other periods of low visibility.

It is more dangerous to drive at night than in daytime, because:
A.) You cannot see as far ahead at night.
B.) The road is more slippery at night.
C.) Your reaction time is slower at night.

ANSWER: You cannot see as far ahead at night.

When driving at night, you should dim your headlights when:
A.) Approaching an intersection
B.) Meeting or following another vehicle.
C.) The other vehicle's headlights are dimmed.

ANSWER: Meeting or following another vehicle.

When driving into fog you should:
A.) Use your parking lights.
B.) Use your high-beam headlights.
C.) Use your low-beam headlights.

ANSWER: Use your low-beam headlights.

Streets and highways are most slippery:
A.) Just after it starts to rain.
B.) When it has been raining hard for several hours.
C.) When they are clean and dry.

ANSWER: Just after it starts to rain.

In heavy fog:
A.) Use your low-beam lights.
B.) Use your high-beam lights.
C.) Use your parking lights and emergency flashers.

ANSWER: Use your low-beam lights

When driving at night you may use your parking lights instead of headlights:
A.) True.
B.) False.

ANSWER: False.

Driving requires your full attention:
A.) True.
B.) False.

ANSWER: TRUE

Who is responsible for littering from a motor vehicle?
A.) The property owner.
B.) The driver of the vehicle.
C.) The occupants of the vehicle.

ANSWER: The driver of the vehicle.

Where does the licensed driver riding with a permit holder need to ride in the vehicle?
A.) In the front passenger seat.
B.) Anywhere they choose.
C.) In the backseat directly behind the driver.

ANSWER: In the front passenger seat.

All children ages 8 up to 18 are required to ride:
A.) In the front seat of the vehicle.
B.) In the backseat of the vehicle.
C.) Secured in a safety belt or child safety seat.

ANSWER: Secured in a safety belt or child safety seat.

The shoulder belt should be worn behind your back or under your arm.
A.) True.
B.) False.

ANSWER: False.