★ Drivers Ed Course Level 7 Chapter 1, 2 Test Answers

Aceable Level 7, Chapter 1: I Was Distracted

What is a form of distraction?
1. Manual (using hands to text)
2. Cognitive (daydreaming)
3. Visual (looking at phone)
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Why does the risk of a crash increase with the number of passengers in a vehicle?
ANS: There are more distractions.

Texting while driving is perfectly safe as long as you keep your eyes on the road. True or false?
ANS: False: Texting while driving takes your mind off the road.

Which is the biggest distraction for drivers involved in collisions?
ANS: Cell phones

The safest precaution that you can take regarding the use of cellular phones and driving is:
A) Use hands-free devices so you can keep both hands on the steering wheel
B) Keep your phone within easy reach so you won't need to take your eyes off the road
C) Review the number before answering a call
D) Do not use a cellular phone while driving

ANS: Do not use a cellular phone while driving

Riley is driving when his father, who is out of state, calls him on his cell phone. What should he do?
ANS: Pull over when it's safe and take the call.

You are _____ more likely to crash if texting while driving.
ANS: 23 times

Using a cell phone delays a driver's reactions as much as ___.
ANS: A blood alcohol concentration of .08.

Focusing on _______ will reduce your risk of being distracted while driving.
1. The following interval
2. Line of sight
3. Managing vehicle operating space.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Refrain from driving with _______ to reduce distractions and the risk of a serious collision.
ANS: Friends

You should drive in complex risk situations as soon as you can to gain experience. True or false?
ANS: False: You should avoid driving in complex risk situations until you gain experience.

How can you best limit cell phone distractions while driving?
ANS: Putting your phone away and on mute.

What is a good strategy for distraction-free driving?
Which of the following is a good strategy for distraction-free driving?
ANS: Picking out music before you drive.

All of the following practices are dangerous to do while driving. Which of these is also illegal?
A) Listening to music through headphones that cover both ears
B) Transporting an unrestrained animal inside the vehicle
C) Adjusting your outside mirrors

ANS: Listening to music through headphones that cover both ears

It is perfectly safe to let your pet look out the passenger window while driving. True or false?
ANS: False: Pets should always be kept in a carrier while driving.

A dog is allowed to ride in the bed of a truck as long as:
ANS: A dog must be properly secured

When driving, keep dogs in __
A) The passenger seat
B) The back seat
C) Their carriers
D) The doghouse

ANS: Their carriers

Aceable Level 7, Chapter 2: A Task I Can't Take Back

It is possible to do two different tasks well at the same time. True or false?
ANS: False: You cannot do two things at once without a drop in performance.

Attempting to do several things at once is called ____.
ANS: Multitasking

What type of collision resulted in 1,315 deaths in 2012?
ANS: Run-off-the-road crashes.

What is the first thing you must do to regain control of a vehicle that's veered off the highway?
ANS: Remain calm.

To recover from driving off the road, steer back onto the road, and then ____.
ANS: Counter steer to straighten your vehicle.

If your right tire comes off the highway, what's the first action you should take?
ANS: Take your foot off the accelerator pedal.

To limit and manage multitask performances, you must ____.
1. Prepare yourself
2. Hide distractions
3. Focus on driving
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

No matter what, avoid hitting animals on the road.
ANS: False: Avoiding a collision with an animal by swerving or hitting the brakes can be even more dangerous than hitting the animal.

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 6 Chapter 1, 2 Test Answers

Aceable Level 6, Chapter 1: Know Their Character

What is NOT one of the main three types of driving environments?
Which of the following is NOT one of the main three types of driving environments?
ANS: A parking lot

Which of the following is NOT one of the three main types of driving environments?
1. freeway
2. rural
3. city
4. Suburban

ANS: Suburban

Why do you need to continuously slow down and stop in a city environment?
ANS: Because of drastic changes in traffic flow and numerous traffic lights.

If you see someone driving the wrong way on a one-way street, you should first ______.
ANS: Flash your lights and honk.

What do you need to watch out for when driving in rural areas?
ANS: Farm equipment and wandering animals on roads.

Highways and freeways are usually ____ of traffic going in one direction.
ANS: 2-4 lanes

An example of a non-traditional intersection is ___.
ANS: An intersection of a traffic circle and a railroad crossing.

Who has the right-of-way in a traffic circle?
ANS: Drivers already in the traffic circle.

In a traffic circle/roundabout, yield the right of way to ____.
ANS: Vehicles already in the traffic circle/roundabout.

Which device/sign can be used to warn you a train is coming?
1. A ringing bell.
2. Flashing red lights.
3. A lowering gate.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

In which type of environment will you most likely have the smallest operating space, line of sight, and path of travel?
ANS: A city environment.

How is traffic flow and volume controlled on highways and freeways?
ANS: Entrance ramps.

The acceleration lane on expressways is used for __
The acceleration lane on freeways is used for ________.
A) Leaving the freeway
B) Pulling over
C) Passing other vehicles
D) Entering the freeway

ANS: D) Entering the freeway

What should you do before merging onto the highway?
A) Look over your shoulder
B) Use your turn signal
C) Check your side mirrors
D) All choices are correct

ANS: D) All choices are correct

Stella is driving on a 2lane road when she sees |: \. What is it warning her of?
ANS: merging

Driving much slower than the speed limit on the highway is ____.
ANS: dangerous

Kevin is driving below the speed limit on the freeway. What should Kevin do?
A) Stay in the left lane
B) Stay in the right lane
C) Drive slowly in any lane
D) Stay out of the way in the middle lane

ANS: B) Stay in the right lane

What separates the street from pedestrians in cities?
ANS: Curbs

When should you slow down on the highway?
ANS: pass a crash scene, come upon heavy traffic, and at night.

What is one of the greatest dangers in rural driving environments?
ANS: drivers getting too relaxed in open spaces and speeding.

Aceable Level 6, Chapter 2: Know Their Risks

What do you need to use when identifying, analyzing, and minimizing risk?
1. Traffic laws
2. Driver preparation
3. Vehicle movements
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Cover braking is _____.
ANS: Keeping your foot over the brake without actually braking.

When traffic gets heavier, dealing with risk is easier because the amount of space around your car gets smaller. True or false?
ANS: False: Dealing with risk in heavy traffic is more complicated because there is less safe space around your car.

What is a common risk for drivers on country roads?
1. Poorly maintained roads
2. Hard to see cross streets
3. Narrower lanes
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

What's an example of risk while driving in the city?
ANS: Delivery trucks

Risks involved with driving on the highway/freeway include ___.
1. Highway Hypnosis
2. Limited fields of vision
3. Longer braking distances
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

When driving at a fast pace, your target should be ______ ahead of you to compensate for the speed.
ANS: 20-30 seconds

If another driver is tailgating you, it's safer to stay in your lane and let him or her go to the next. True or false?
ANS: False: If another driver is tailgating you, it's safer to change lanes and let him or her pass.

What risk won't you face on a crowded city street?
ANS: Lots of sudden curves in roads.

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 8 Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Test Answers

Aceable Level 8, Chapter 1: It's The Law

Seth is 16 years old and has a blood alcohol level of .02%. Can he legally drive?
ANS: No. There is zero tolerance for minors and alcohol.

The difference between DUI and DWI is __________.
ANS: Minors can be charged with a DUI for any detectable amount of alcohol while anyone can be charged for a DWI with a BAC of .08 or higher.

First-time minor DWI offenders face:
1. A driver license suspension of 90 to 365 days.
2. 72 hours to 180 days in jail.
3. A $0 - $2,000 fine
4. All choices

ANS: All choices

Chris is charged with drinking and driving. His 13-year-old nephew was in the car with him. Chris may also be charged with ________.
ANS: DWI With a Passenger Under 15.

Which of these is sth a person convicted of DWI might have to pay for?
ANS: car impounding, laywer and court fees, probation and monitoring fees

What is Intoxication Manslaughter?
ANS: A drunk driver ends someone's life in a collision.

What does the Open Container law state?
ANS: It's illegal to have an open alcohol container in your car, parked or moving.

What is the name of the crime for having an open container of alcohol in a vehicle?
ANS: Open Container

What is a consequence of refusing a law enforcement officer's request to take a breathalyzer or blood test?
ANS: Your drivers license is automatically suspended.

If you don't agree to a breath alcohol test, you are guilty of ____.
ANS: An Implied Consent infraction.

Kathy had been drinking too much before getting pulled over by a police officer during a "No Refusal" period. What is a likely outcome?
ANS: She'll be obligated to take a breathalyzer test or risk being forced to take a blood alcohol test.

It is not a criminal offense to give a fake ID or name to a police officer that has lawfully arrested or detained you.
ANS: FALSE

If an underage person purchases, attempts to purchase, or uses a fake ID to purchase alcohol, he or she is guilty of .
ANS: Minor in Possession

It is a criminal offense to provide false identification to a police officer that has lawfully arrested or detained you.
ANS: TRUE

Consequences of having your driver's license suspended include ____.
1. Possible job loss
2. Having to rely on public transportation.
3. A misdemeanor or felony on your record.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

The cost of car insurance _______ for those convicted of drunk driving.
ANS: Increases

The state of Texas has a zero-tolerance policy for _______ driving under the influence.
ANS: Anyone under the age of 21.

Which is a consequence for the offense called Minor in Possession?
1. Facing a year of jail time.
2. A fine up to $4,000.
3. Suspension of your driver's license for a minimum of 30 days.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

What does the Zero Tolerance law mean for drivers under 21?
ANS: They can not have a trace of alcohol.

Aceable Level 8, Chapter 2: What Can Happen

Thirty-one percent of all fatal traffic collisions in 2011 involved ________.
ANS: An impaired driver.

Pedestrians and bicyclists are the most vulnerable to choices made by impaired drivers. True or false?
ANS: True. Pedestrians and bicyclists have no protection from impaired drivers.

Drunk drivers do NOT have a significant impact on children. True or false?
ANS: False: Drunk drivers are responsible for 20% of child fatalities.

Young drivers aged 16-20 are _____ to die in a crash when they have a BAC of .08% than when not drinking.
ANS: 17 times more likely.

The 15-20 year old age group can't legally drink, but is _________ in impaired driving-related crashes in Texas.
ANS: Over-involved.

What is the number one cause of death for teenagers?
A) Cancer
B) Traffic collisions
C) Homicide
D) Horrible pop music

ANS: B) Traffic collisions

21- to 24-year-olds in the US have the lowest percentage of drivers in fatal crashes with BAC levels of .08% or higher. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

How many lives has the 21 age limit for drinking saved?
ANS: Over 27,000 lives have been saved since the 21 and up limit implementation.

Which factor can influence underage drinking?
A) Advertising
B) Peer pressure
C) Curiosity
D) All choices are correct

All choices are correct

Why is predicting alcohol's effect on an individual so difficult?
1. A person's emotional state factors into alcohol's effect.
2. Medication affects the influence of alcohol.
3. What a person has eaten is a variable.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Your friend wants to go home after drinking at a party. What's the safest course of action?
ANS: Designate a sober driver to take your friend home.

Aceable Level 8, Chapter 3: Physiological Effects

What does BAC measure?
ANS: Your percentage of alcohol per volume of blood in your body.

What is NOT a factor that affects Blood Alcohol Concentration?
Which of the following is NOT a factor that affects Blood Alcohol Level?
A) The color of the alcohol
B) The amount of alcohol consumed
C) Body size
D) Gender

ANS: A) The color of the alcohol

Your BAC level will be _______ if you drink quickly.
Your blood alcohol level will be __ if you drink quickly
A) Lower
B) Cooler
C) The same
D) Higher

ANS: Higher

What alcohol content would a bottle of 80 proof vodka have?
ANS: 40% alcohol content.

Which tool does the state use to determine the presence of alcohol in an individual's body?
ANS: A breathalyzer.

Women who drink might have a higher chance of developing breast cancer. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

How does drinking affect a teenager's education?
1. It might make that individual too physically sick to attend school.
2. It might cause a teenager to become depressed and stop caring about grades.
3. It might cause legal problems that end up in records that affect what schools that individual is accepted to.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Why is drinking especially damaging to an underage individual?
A) It isn't. Drinking hurts everybody the same
B) It damages a still-developing brain
C) It leaves less time for sitcoms
D) It actually hurts adults more than minors

ANS: It damages a still-developing brain

In order to remove alcohol from your system, your liver has to work 2 hours _______.
ANS: For every drink you have.

Why does drinking increase your chances of getting a cold or the flu?
ANS: Alcohol weakens your immune system.

Drinking heavily can lead to infertility and impotence in men. True or false?
ANS: True: Heavily drinking alcohol lowers testosterone levels.

How does alcohol affect your ability to drive?
A) Depth perception is off
B) Peripherals are harder to see
C) Your vision is blurred
D) All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

What is NOT a physiological effect of alcohol that impairs your driving abilities?
ANS: Alcohol lowers your body temperature.

Aceable Level 8, Chapter 4: Psychological Effects Alcohol affects individuals _______.
A) Mentally
B) Emotionally
C) Physically
D) All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Alcohol is a _______.
ANS: Depressant

Alcohol can cause anxiety. True or false?
ANS: True: Alcohol in large amounts might make problems seem much worse.

You might fail to recall what happened after drinking alcohol because _______.
A) It affects your concentration
B) You probably didn't do anything memorable
C) It affects your ability to store and retain information
D) All choices are incorrect

ANS: It affects your ability to store and retain information

Texas' Zero Tolerance policy applies to ____.
ANS: Minors

Alcohol is often a factor in crimes because it decreases judgment. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Intoxicated drivers ignore practices such as ____.
1. Staying calm
2. Space management systems
3. Respecting other drivers' lanes
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

What are safe alternatives if you do decide to drink EXCEPT _____.
All of the following are safe alternatives if you do decide to drink EXCEPT __
A) Taking a taxi home
B) Drinking a bottle of water to sober up before driving
C) Having somebody give you a ride home
D) Staying at a friend's house

ANS: Drinking a bottle of water to sober up before driving

Aceable Level 8, Chapter 5: Alcohol is a Drug

Both illegal and prescription/over-the-counter drugs can have negative effects on your ability to drive. True or false?
ANS: True: No matter if legal or illegal, drugs can impair your ability to drive.

Which of these drugs cannot affect your driving skills?
Marijuana
stimulants
over-the-counter medicine
All choices can affect your driving

ANS: All choices can affect your driving (Marijuana, stimulants, and even over-the-counter medicine can have a negative effect on your driving skills.)

What is the most common drug (besides alcohol) found in crashes involving impaired drivers?
ANS: Marijuana

What are the two major drug categories?
A) Stimulants and prescription drugs
B) Depressants and prescription drugs
C) Stimulants and depressants
D) Stimulants and over-the-counter drugs

ANS: Stimulants and depressants

Which is NOT a physiological effect of stimulants?
ANS: Muscle relaxation.

What is an effect of using cocaine?
1. It can damage the inside of the nose.
2. It can transmit STD's.
3. It can cause heart problems.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

The use of bath salts can cause chest pains, high blood pressure, and a rapid heartbeat. True or false?
ANS: True: Bath salts cause cardiac health problems.

What is an example of a depressant drug?
Which of the following is an example of a depressant drug?
A) Morphine
B) Heroine
C) Opium
D) All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

_______ drugs distort the way the user processes reality.
A) Depressant
B) Stimulant
C) Hallucinogenic
D) Carcinogenic

ANS: Hallucinogenic

Research has found that _______ of marijuana could be more dangerous than the drug itself.
ANS: Synthetic versions

The use of _____ is the #1 preventable cause of death in the US, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
ANS: Tobacco

Legal drugs that can be abused include ______.
1. Pain relievers
2. Cough syrups
3. Decongestants
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Only ILLEGAL drug use can negatively alter your vision and cause a crash. True or false?
ANS: False: All drug use can negatively alter your vision and cause a crash.

Why is driving after mixing two drugs more dangerous than driving under the influence of one drug?
ANS: It's hard to predict how you'll react to the combination.

Aceable Level 8, Chapter 6: Just Be Responsible

One of Pete's friends has started drinking every weekend and pushes Pete to join in. What should Pete do?
ANS: Pete should hang out with friends who aren't drinking.

Decide _______ you are offered drugs or alcohol.
ANS: To say no before

Stella wants to go to a party with her best friend who will be drinking. What's the best course of action?
A) She should make sure to return with her so her friend will drive safely
B) She should wait and see if her best friend changes her mind about drinking
C) She should test her friend to see how much the alcohol has affected her
D) She should ask a sober friend before the party to take her home

ANS: She should ask a sober friend before the party to take her home

To assume personal responsibility and avoid alcohol-related and drug-related risks, you should ____.
1. Pick your friends carefully.
2. Plan ahead.
3. Pursue your goals.
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 9 Chapter 1, 2, 3 Test Answers

Aceable Level 9, Chapter 1: Weather Or Not

Why should you give more space to bicyclists, pedestrians, and motorcyclists in bad weather?
A) They are more likely to ignore bad weather
B) Bad weather is even more difficult for them
C) Bad weather doesn't affect them
D) They always take risks

ANS: Bad weather is even more difficult for them

Why is there an increased risk of hydroplaning on pavement during rainy weather?
A) Rainwater mixes with road oils
B) Rainwater mixes with road grease
C) Rainwater mixes with dirt on the road
D) All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

To recover from hydroplaning, ease off the accelerator, ____, and gently steer in the desired direction.
A) apply gradual pressure to brakes
B) put up the hand brake
C) turn on your hazard lights
D) apply instant pressure to brakes

ANS: apply gradual pressure to brakes

To countersteer against wind gusts, do not: ____.
ANS: Drive faster

Wet pavement contributes to over ________ collisions each year.
ANS: 1 million

For recovery from hydroplaning, apply ____ pressure to brakes.
ANS: gradual

Roadways are the most slippery:
A) After it has been raining for awhile
B) When it first rains after a dry spell
C) During a heavy downpour

ANS: When it first rains after a dry spell

________ contributes to over 1 million collisions each year.
ANS: Wet pavement

Roads are slippery after it first starts to rain. When the road is slippery you should:
A) Test your tires' traction while going uphill
B) Decrease the distance you look ahead of your vehicle
C) Avoid making fast turns and fast stops

ANS: Avoid making fast turns and fast stops

If your vehicle starts to hydroplane
slow down gradually, but do not apply the brakes

What should you do if a hurricane is approaching?
Move inland and avoid low areas.

If driving in fog, you should ______.
A) Use your defroster
B) Use your wipers
C) Use your low-beam headlights
D) All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

What is a good thing to have if living in an area with frequent winter storms?
1. Snow tires
2. Chains
3. All-weather tires
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Driving on an icy road will affect your ____.
Stopping distance. The distance required to stop in ice may be double the stopping distance in normal weather conditions.

Which of the following is NOT a good tool to use when driving in fog?
A) Your low-beam headlights
B) Your wipers
C) Your defroster
D) Your high-beam headlights

ANS: Your high-beam headlights

In winter weather, you should brake and accelerate ____.
ANS: slowly

What will be affected when you drive on icy roads?
ANS: stopping distance

What should an emergency kit for the winter contain?
ANS: a flashlight, a cellphone, booster cables, bottles of water, and an energy bar

____ inches will float most cars.
ANS: 12

____ feet of water will carry off pick-up trucks, SUVs, and most other vehicles.
ANS: 2

____ inches will carry off pickup trucks, SUVs, and most other vehicles
ANS: 24

If your engine quits while you're driving, which of these could you lose?
ANS: power steering and power brakes

If your vehicle overheats, how long should you wait before opening the hood?
ANS: 20 minutes

_____ should never beleft in vehicles on anyday over 70 degrees
ANS: dogs and kids

What does vapor lock cause?
ANS: It causes the engine to run roughly or stall.

Ryan is driving his truck in the rain when he approaches a road that seems to be quickly flooding. What should he do?
ANS: He should turn around and head for higher ground.

When approaching a flooded area, what is the correct response?
A) Drive slowly the standing water
B) Accelerate to gain momentum
C) Turn on the wipers
D) Turn around and drive in the opposite direction

ANS: Turn around and drive in the opposite direction

Aceable Level 9, Chapter 2: At a Loss of Traction

Your vehicle's ____ and ____ have the greatest impact on traction.
ANS: weight; tires

What could cause you to lose traction on the road?
1. Ice
2. Leaves
3. Snow
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Losing traction can cause your vehicle to ______.
A) Pitch
B) Yaw
C) Roll
D) All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Braking or accelerating can cause too much of the weight of your vehicle to shift and rollover. True or false?
ANS: False: Speed and sharp steering can cause a rollover.

Stephanie is driving on the highway. What should she do when approaching curves?
ANS: She should brake before turning and then take her foot off the brake while on the curve.

Stella is driving in rush hour traffic under heavy rain. Which of the following is a safe action to take?
1. Slow down
2. She should increase her following distance.
3. She should watch out for vulnerable roadway users.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

When driving up a steep incline, you should ____ to maintain a constant speed.
ANS: increase pressure on the accelerator pedal.

You should _____ to reduce the risk of a serious balance shift around a sharp curve.
A) Take the outside lane
B) Take your foot off the accelerator
C) Take the inner lane
D) Take your foot off the brake

ANS: Take the outside lane

Front tire traction loss occurs when you oversteer on a slick surface around a turn or curve. True or false?
ANS: False: Front tire traction loss occurs when you understeer on a slick surface around a turn or curve.

If your front tires lose traction and skid, you should ____.
ANS: Steer in the direction you want to go.

What should you NOT do if your vehicle starts skidding?
What should you NOT do if our vehicle starts skidding?
A) Steer in the direction you want to go
B) Take your foot off the accelerator
C) Keep your eyes on the road
D) Slam on the brakes

ANS: Slam on the brakes

To avoid skidding, which of the following should be done before you enter a curve?
ANS: Reduce speed by applying the brakes

If you suddenly go into a skid, you should
ANS: ease your foot off the gas pedal

To steer out of a skid, you must ______.
ANS: Steer towards your planned path of travel.

What is ESP?
ANS: Electronic Stability Program

Aceable Level 9, Chapter 3: It's An Emergency

You have been involved in a minor traffic collision with a parked vehicle and you can't find the owner. You must:
A) Leave a note on the vehicle with your contact info
B) Report the accident AND leave your contact info
C) Report the accident to the city police or the CHP

ANS: Report the accident AND leave your contact info

Collisions can happen more often when:
A) One lane of traffic is traveling faster than the other lanes
B) All vehicles are traveling about the same speed
C) One vehicle is traveling faster or slower than the flow of traffic

ANS: One vehicle is traveling faster or slower than the flow of traffic

Head-on collisions are deadly at high speeds. True or false?
ANS: True: The front of one vehicle collides with the front of another and is the most dangerous.

Drifting off the pavement will cause ______.
ANS: An uneven shift in balance.

Where do broadside collisions most commonly occur?
ANS: Intersections

Sideswipe collisions are the most damaging type of collision. True or false?
ANS: False: Sideswipe collisions are usually the least damaging type. Still, try to avoid them.

After steering out of the way of something, you may have to ___ to regain control.
ANS: Counter-steer

What type of collision could you avoid by speeding up?
ANS: A rear-end or broadside collision.

What is a way to avoid the consequences of an impending crash?
Which of the following is a way to avoid the consequences of an impending crash?
1. Try to hit something stationary instead of something moving.
2. Avoid head-on collisions.
3. Try to hit something soft instead of something hard.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

To avoid single vehicle crashes, use your brake systems and steering. True or false?
ANS: True: Using your brake systems and steering can help you avoid single vehicle crashes.

Why is it important to look out for potholes?
ANS: They might damage your tires.

What do you not have to do after crashing?
ANS: Turn in your license.

The only reason you wouldn't keep the cars at the scene of a crash is if _______.
ANS: It happened in a major lane.

You are not liable for damage to property next to a street or highway if in a collision. True or false?
ANS: False: If you are in a collision that damages any property, you must find out who the owner is and give them your information.

You can never be held liable for trying to help someone. True or false?
ANS: False: You can be held liable if you are expecting payment or your negligence caused the crash.

What is something you must do when aiding the injured in a crash?
1. You should refrain from lifting or moving the victim unless you have to.
2. You should call an ambulance.
3. You should stop serious bleeding with thick cloths.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 10 Chapter 1, 2, 3 Test Answers

Aceable Level 10, Chapter 1: The Occasional Malfunction

If your engine stalls, what is the first thing you should do?
ANS: Shift the gear into Neutral (N).

Why should you keep your foot off the brake during a steering failure?
ANS: It prevents your car from swerving.

Why shouldn't you turn off your car if the accelerator sticks?
A) You won't be able to listen to the radio
B) You won't be able to use your accelerator
C) You won't be able to use your emergency brake
D) You won't be able to use power steering

ANS: D) You won't be able to use power steering

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOUR ACCELERATOR STICKS WHILE YOU ARE DRIVING?
1. Concentrate on steering and seeing the road
2. Pump the accelerator and try to clear any obstruction
3. Shift to neutral, brake and stop off of the road; turn on flashers
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

What can you do to build up brake fluid pressure (if you have regular brakes)?
ANS: Pump the brake pedal fast

If your brakes fail while driving a car with a manual transmission, what should you do?
ANS: downshift to a lower gear

If your brakes fail, what is the FIRST strategy you should try?
ANS: Pump your brakes to try to build up pressure to allow you to stop.

If your headlights go out, how can you safely get off the road?
1. You should turn on your hazard lights.
2. You should turn on your parking lights.
3. You should turn on your signal lights.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

If your engine is flooded with gasoline, you should push the ____ to the floor and hold for _____.
ANS: Accelerator, 5 seconds.

If you see fire or smoke coming from your vehicle's hood, you should pull over and get away from the vehicle as soon as possible. True or false?
ANS: True: If you see fire or smoke coming from your vehicle's hood, get far away from it and call the Fire Department.

Stella is heading to town from her dad's farm on an unpacked road. What will she need to do once she reaches the highway?
ANS: yield for vehicles on the highway

Pete is going down a road when he sees a flashing red light ahead. The cars at the intersection don't have one. What should Pete do?
ANS: stop and drive when safe

Pete is late for school. The traffic light signal turns to yellow as he approaches. Pete _.
ANS: stops if safe

Emma is on the road when she sees a firetruck with its sirens flashing behind her. She stops in her tracks. Was this correct?
ANS: no, pull over

To test brakes after driving through high water, you should switch to a low gear and brake lightly every ____.
A) 20 feet.
B) 200 feet.
C) 400 feet.
D) Mile

ANS: B) 200 feet.

Why should you slow down as much as possible when moving your car off the roadway?
ANS: It's easy to lose control at higher speeds.

Aceable Level 10, Chapter 2: Pamper Them

What should you do if your accelerator sticks to the floor?
ANS: Shift into neutral, steer smoothly and brake gently to a stop off of the highway.

How often should you change the oil and oil filter in your vehicle?
ANS: Every 3 months or 3,000 miles.

To ensure your battery's longevity, you should keep the area where cables are connected to the positive and negative poles clean. True or false?
ANS: True: Keeping the area around the positive and negative poles clean is proper battery maintenance.

Make sure your ______ gets checked when you go in for inspections.
ANS: Brake fluid.

What does it most likely mean if your brake fluid level is usually low?
ANS: There may be a leak.

What system might be damaged if the bottom of your car is scraped?
ANS: The Emission System

What are components of your vehicle's suspension system?
1. Tires
2. Springs
3. Shocks
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

You can use a penny to check if your vehicle's tires need replacing. True or false?
ANS: True: A penny can be used to measure the tread depth on your vehicle's tires.

Where do leaks in fuel occur?
1. Fuel tank
2. Fuel pump
3. Fuel lines
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

How do you know when to replace the pads in your disc brakes?
ANS: When you hear a squealing noise while braking.

Aceable Level 10, Chapter 3: Plan a Trip

Casey is planning on taking a road trip with her friends. What should she take care of before driving?
ANS: She should check her tires before driving.

What should you inspect on your vehicle before going on a road trip?
1. You should check that your tires are properly inflated.
2. You should check that your fluids are at the right level.
3. You should check that your lights are working.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Unevenly distributed objects in a vehicle can make a rollover more likely. True or false?
ANS: True: You should always ensure that the weight on your car is distributed evenly.

Cold weather can increase tire pressure, so you should always deflate them a bit before driving.
ANS: False: Cold weather decreases tire pressure. Always make sure they are inflated properly.

Why should you be on the lookout for work zones, construction areas, and lane closures before and during your road trip?
ANS: You might need to find an alternate route or detour.

When you drive through a construction zone, you should:
A) Hit the gas
B) Pass the construction zone carefully without rubbernecking
C) Slow down to watch the workers
D) Decrease your following distance

ANS: B) Pass the construction zone carefully without rubbernecking

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 11 Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4 Test Answers

Aceable Level 11, Chapter 1: Take Ownership

What is one of the drawbacks to buying a new car?
A) It will take more time to get used to
B) It needs a lot of maintenance at first
C) The price of insurance is higher
D) All choices are incorrect

ANS: The price of insurance is higher

Pete is thinking of asking for his own car for his birthday. What is a financial responsibility that comes with vehicle ownership?
1. Gas
2. Insurance
3. Registration
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Compared with new cars, used cars __
A) Have more affordable insurance
B) Need less maintenance
C) Usually come with warranties
D) Have more risk of depreciation

ANS: A) Have more affordable insurance

How do you check a vehicle's suspension during a pre-purchase/lease inspection?
ANS: By pressing down on each corner of the vehicle.

Buying a vehicle is a huge purchase and you should always bring ______ with you.
ANS: An expert

What is one important factor to take into account before agreeing to a financing deal?
ANS: How much you'll end up paying in the end.

Aceable Level 11, Chapter 2: An Insurance Policy

Pete is thinking of skipping car insurance for the first year while he gets adjusted to car payments. Why is this a bad decision?
1. Pete would be driving illegally.
2. Pete could have to pay the total for people's injury expenses in a crash.
3. Pete could have to pay the total for any car crash repair costs.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

If convicted of a major ______ violation, insurance companies may deem you as too high of a risk for causing a crash.
ANS: Moving

Liability insurance pays for the expenses of others in crashes caused by ________ under your policy.
A) you and other drivers covered
B) only you
C) other drivers not covered
D) you and your family covered

ANS: A) you and other drivers covered

Medical Payments Coverage helps pay for medical, dental, and funeral expenses for people riding in your covered vehicle, regardless of who is at fault. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Personal Injury Protection helps pay for eligible expenses such as medical, funeral, disability, and_________.
ANS: Lost income

If you have coverage under AAA or your car is under warranty, Towing and Labor insurance is necessary. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

Comprehensive and collision coverage covers _______ of the insured vehicle.
A) the amount you still owe
B) the purchase price
C) half the cash value
D) the actual cash value

ANS: D) the actual cash value

In a collision, you should always check your vehicle for damage before anything else. True or false?
ANS: False: You should check to see whether anyone involved in the crash is injured before anything else.

What is something you should NOT do in the case of a collision?
ANS: You should not say "I'm sorry" after a collision, as it could be used against you in court as an admission of guilt.

Which of the following documents will law enforcement NOT ask drivers to produce?
A) Driver License
B) Proof of Insurance
C) Proof of Medical Insurance
D) Vehicle Registration

ANS: C) Proof of Medical Insurance

If your insurance agrees to pay your claim, they are legally required to send a check or draft ______.
ANS: Within five business days.

Male drivers under 25 are charged for insurance at a higher rate because they are _______ in a crash.
ANS: More likely to be involved.

Stella has never been cited for a driving violation or gotten into a crash. What kind of insurance discount might she be eligible for?
A) A Driving Sober discount
B) A Safe Driving Record discount
C) A Loyalty Discount
D) There is no discount for this

ANS: B) A Safe Driving Record discount

Many insurance companies reward customers for ______ by reducing their premiums.
ANS: Staying with them.

You can likely obtain an insurance discount by taking a drivers education course. True or false?
ANS: True: Several insurance companies offer discounts for taking a driver education course.

What is a safe feature that insurance companies may offer reduced rates for?
1. Airbags
2. Automatic seatbelts
3. Antilock breaks
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

What is a reason your insurance may be revoked?
1. Lying on your insurance application.
2. Failing to pay your insurance bill on time.
3. Filing a false insurance claim.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Chapter 3Aceable Level 11, Chapter 3: Don't Mess

______ is the dumping of trash and waste on _______.
ANS: Littering, land and water.

What is a consequence for a first offense of throwing trash out your car window?
ANS: A fine of up to $500.

The Adopt-a-Highway program allows citizens to rent part of the highway for private events. True or false?
ANS: False: The Adopt-a-Highway program allows groups to commit to cleaning up roadsides.

What is not an object you can throw in the trash?
ANS: Dead batteries

Where should you take dead car batteries?
ANS: Return car batteries to an authorized seller.

What should be recycled and kept out of the water supply?
Which of the following should be recycled and kept out of the water supply?
1. Oil filters
2. Antifreeze
3. Used motor oil
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Why shouldn't discarded tires be stockpiled?
ANS: They're a fire hazard and breeding ground for mosquitos and rodents.

Vehicles release ______ that cause air pollution.
ANS: Emissions and pollutants.

What is NOT an action that will minimize air pollution?
ANS: Placing filters on your vehicle's exhaust pipes.

Topping off when filling up your gasoline tank helps lower emissions. True or false?
ANS: False: Not topping off when filling up your gasoline tank helps lower emissions.

Aceable Level 11, Chapter 4: The Gift of Life

How many people are there in the U.S. on a waiting list for an organ transplant?
ANS: More than 120,000 people.

Before transplanting your organs, all doctors and medical personnel must first ____.
ANS: Make every effort to save your life.

What is NOT a medical factor that transplant patients are matched on?
ANS: Body weight

What percentage of the U.S. population has signed up to be an organ donor?
ANS: ANS: 45%

What does the heart symbol on a driver license signify?
ANS: Organ donor

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 12 chapter 1 Test Answers

Aceable Level 12, Chapter 1: A License to Drive

What is not a pre-drive task?
ANS: Putting the car in park.

Where should you put your hands on the steering wheel?
A) 9 o'clock and 3 o'clock.
B) Midnight
C) 6 o'clock and 3 o'clock.
D) 10 o'clock and 2 o'clock.

ANS: A) 9 o'clock and 3 o'clock.

Some countermeasures for divided attention include....
ANS: Knowing where your turn signal lever is located in your vehicle.

Discarded batteries should be taken to _______.
ANS: An authorized dealer.

You are responsible for passengers under the age of _____ wearing seat belts.
ANS: 17

To change gears from Park to Drive, you must first ______.
A) Move the gearshift from Park to Drive
B) Press the brake pedal with your right foot
C) Turn the car off
D) Put your right foot on the accelerator

ANS: B) Press the brake pedal with your right foot

The first step you should take to decelerate is to _______.
A) Use the emergency brake
B) Hit the brake pedal
C) Release pressure on the accelerator
D) Put the car in neutral

ANS: C) Release pressure on the accelerator

What do you NOT need to check for when locking the vehicle?
ANS: Lost bots

When adjusting your mirrors, how should you be sitting?
ANS: Sitting up in the driver's seat.

What is the vehicle operating space?
ANS: The space around the vehicle that cannot be seen from the driver's seat.

SEE iT is an example of a ______ system.
ANS: Space management

What is not a type of driving environment?
ANS: Railroad

The brake warning light means ______.
ANS: The brake system needs maintenance.

What is NOT a step required to obtain your Class C license?
ANS: You must have at least 1 year of driving experience.

What's the earliest you can complete the Impact Texas Teen Drivers course before your behind-the-wheel exam?
ANS: 90 days before

Once you obtain your Class C license at 16, you are free to drive your group of friends everywhere. True or false?
ANS: False: You cannot have more than one passenger under 21 who isn't a family member until you turn 18.

To turn off your vehicle, you need to put your vehicle in _______.
ANS: Park

There are Driver Education courses that can get you a ________.
ANS: Discount on auto insurance.

All Aceable drivers make ____ and _____ decisions while driving.
ANS: Legal, responsible.

Checking your tires' air pressure will help prevent __
A) All choices are correct
B) Blowouts
C) Skidding
D) Flat tires

ANS: A) All choices are correct

Where is the best place to change your flat tire?
ANS: a flat surface.

What should you keep in your vehicle in case of emergencies?
ANS: a wrench, spare tire, and jumper cables

When changing a tire, turning the nuts ____ will loosen them.
ANS: counter-clockwise

Turning the nuts clockwise will ____ them.
ANS: tighten

What is the maximum distance you should drive on a spare tire?
ANS: 50 miles

If you can see the top of Lincoln's head, it's time to get new tires.
ANS: TRUE

Over-inflated tires are more likely to have a blowout, and under-inflated tires wear the sides of the tire.
ANS: TRUE

Check your battery terminals to make sure they are not ____.
ANS: loose

When using jumper cables, how should the "booster" vehicle be parked in relation to the "dead" vehicle?
ANS: facing each other

Most positive battery terminals are ______.
ANS: red

On the dead vehicle, where should you place the black jumper cable?
ANS: on an unpainted metal surface

If someone is tailgating you, you should:
ANS: move into another lane

You are driving on a highway where the posted speed limit is 70mph. The traffic around you is driving 75mph. How fast can you legally drive?
ANS: 70

When passing a car, it's safe to return to your original driving lane when
ANS: headlights are in review mirror

When driving in fog, use your _
ANS: lower beam headlights

What kind of roadways freeze first when wet?
ANS: bridges

You may only drive in a biking lane _...
ANS: less than 200ft before making a right turn

You need to increase your following distance when:
A) There is no traffic
B) You are slowing down
C) Your vision is clear
D) You are being tailgated

ANS: D) You are being tailgated

The suggested safe following distance for drivers is __ seconds
A) 3
B) 6
C) 2
D) 1

ANS: A) 3

Increase your following distance if you are following a :
a. Passenger car
b. Station wagon
c. Motorcycle.

ANS: motorcycle

Increase your following distance in ____.
1. driving in poor/inclement weather
2. being tailgated,
3. following large trucks
4. All choices are correct.

ANS: All choices are correct.

you should increase your following distance when you are _____. aceable quizlet
following a motorcycle.
driving behind a large vehicle
driving in bad weather
All choices are correct.

ANS: All choices are correct.

Yellow pavement markings are used to separate :
ANS: traffic lanes on one way streets

When caring for an injured person, you should :
ANS: move them from fire, traffic, and apply pressure to wounds

Which of these is not a type of license?
ANS: Class J

What does it mean to "yield the right-of-way?"
ANS: allowing other vehicle(s) to proceed before you

If you hear sirens and see emergency lights behind you, what should you do?
ANS: Pull over to the right

If parking near a corner, you should stay at least ____ away from the crosswalk.
ANS: 20 feet

It is legal to turn right at a red traffic light if your path is clear and there are no signs prohibiting it
ANS: TRUE

You're approaching a flashing red traffic light at an intersection. What should you do?
ANS: Stop completely, then drive ahead when the intersection is clear.

If a driver refuses to take a breath alcohol test requested by a police officer, the driver will
ANS: have their license suspended for violating the Implied Consent law

In which situation should you use high beams?
ANS: when you're alone on a poorly lit road

Areas around your vehicle which can't be seen in your mirrors are called .
ANS: blind spots

Broken lines painted on the pavement mean .
ANS: the line may be crossed

At a T-intersection, yield the right of way to drivers .
ANS: on the through road

If you must pass another vehicle, it's best to do so on the .
ANS: left

How far in advance of making a turn do you have to activate your turn signal?
ANS: 100 feet

The State of Texas has a policy for minors driving under the influence.
ANS: Zero Tolerance

If a police officer follows you with lights and sirens on, what should you do?
ANS: Pull over to the right of the road.

If you need to reach into your console or glovebox for your documentation, what should you do?
ANS: ask permission of the officer and do it slowly

Amedee Bollee created the first___.
ANS: steam powered engine

__ ____ and ___ ___ created the first gasoline-fueled internal combustion engine.
ANS: Karl Benz and Gottlieb Daimler

The Model T was created in expensively due to ___.
ANS: assembly line procedures.

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 5 Chapter 1, 2 Test Answers

Aceable Level 5, Chapter 1: Factors of Risk

What's an example of risk while driving?
ANS: A cyclist on your right.

Seeing things as potential risks will make you a ________ and __________ driver.
ANS: safer, more alert

What kind of driving environment is an empty parking lot?
ANS: Controlled risk

Controlled Risk
ANS: When conditions can be controlled to minimize the chance of harm

At what speeds do moderate risks usually occur?
ANS: Under 50 mph.

Complex-risk situations are ___________.
ANS: High traffic roads with speed limits near 70 mph

Pete is rushing to school again. He decides to speed on the highway to make it in time. Would an experienced driver do the same?
ANS: No

Factors that influence risk can be predicted, analyzed, and minimized by what?
Factors that influence risk can be predicted, analyzed, and minimized by the use of which of the following?
1. Traffic laws
2. Reduced-risk driving practices
3. Driver preparation
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

What is an example of a reduced-risk practice in a low-risk environment, such as neighborhood street?
1. Look out for pets and children crossing the street.
2. Watch out for objects blocking the road.
3. Check for bicyclists.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Practicing reduced-risk driving will eliminate any potential risk on the road. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

Stella is using her phone to search for directions to her doctor's office while driving. What's the safest thing to do?
ANS: She should find somewhere to park and search for directions then.

Factors that contribute to crashes and deaths in Texas include speeding, ________, not controlling speed, and ___________.
ANS: driving under the influence, incorrect evasive actions

How much more likely are teens ages 16-19 to be involved in a fatal crash than drivers 20 or over?
ANS: Three times.

Why are teen drivers overrepresented in fatal crashes?
1. Teens don't have as much experience as adult drivers.
2. Teens don't assess risk the same way adult drivers do.
3. Teens aren't as mature as adult drivers.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Aceable Level 5, Chapter 2: Now You See It

The last step in SEE is evaluating conditions that will help you maintain a safe space around your vehicle. True or false?
ANS: False: The last step in SEE is taking actions ("Execute") that will help you maintain a safe space around your vehicle.

Which zone does your vehicle occupy?
ANS: The 7th zone

You should be vigilant of everything happening in the six zones surrounding your vehicle. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

What are two of your responsibilities as a driver?
ANS: Observe and manage the lanes around you.

What is SEE iT?
ANS: A space management system that stands for Search, Evaluate, and Execute in Texas.

For the safety acronym SEE iT, what does the S stand for?
ANS: Search the road for information.

You are on a busy road. What is the first thing you must do to better manage your space?
ANS: You must search the roads for new information on road conditions and other drivers.

Analysts say drivers make _____ decisions every mile on the road.
ANS: 50-60

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 4 Chapter 1, 2, 3 Test Answers

Aceable Level 4, Chapter 1: You Drive the Way You Practice

Well-rested drivers make safe decisions through ________ and ________.
ANS: Alert observations and quick reactions.

Why should vehicles with out-of-state license plates be given extra room on the road?
1. They may stop suddenly to view the sights.
2. They might have more stops to make.
3. They might not be familiar with the roads.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

If your vehicle is being tailgated, what should you do?
If a vehicle at your side is being tailgated, what should you do?
ANS: Ease off the accelerator and let them pass.

What is commentary driving?
ANS: Audibly stating the steps you take to drive.

Aceable Level 4, Chapter 2: Wake Up, Acelet

Which time period is the most difficult to be alert and therefore the most dangerous to drive?
ANS: Between 12 AM and 6 AM.

Why shouldn't you start a road trip late in the night?
ANS: You'll be more fatigued the later it gets.

All of the following options are good strategies to avoid fatigue EXCEPT:
What is not a good strategy to avoid fatigue?
ANS: Driving more aggressively.

Aceable Level 4, Chapter 3: Calm Down

Aggressive drivers can be dangerous because they confront other drivers and ___________.
A) Fall asleep at the wheel
B) Drive recklessly
C) Don't answer questions
D) Drive huge vehicles

ANS: B) Drive recklessly

What is something aggressive drivers do?
1. Slam on their brakes.
2. Change lanes without signaling.
3. Follow other drivers too closely.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Seth is stuck in rush hour traffic, and a truck is following him too closely. What should he do?
ANS: He should switch lanes as soon as possible to avoid this aggressive driver.

When annoyed by another driver, what step should you take to be a safe driver?
ANS: Take a deep breath.

Drivers Ed Course Level 3 Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4 Test Answers

Aceable Level 3, Chapter 1: Pay Attention

With good visual attention, you can determine the _______ for you to travel.
ANS: Safest way

Why is mental attention important?
ANS: It helps you make the best decision in driving situations.

As a driver, you are aware of your surroundings through the use of what?
As a driver, you are aware of your surroundings through the use of __
A) Taste
B) Eyesight
C) Good vibes
D) Telepathy

ANS: B) Eyesight

Having different fields of vision allows you to see as much of the road as possible. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Visual targeting means you should look at targets _____ ahead of you while driving.
ANS: 12-20 seconds

How far does your target range extend?
ANS: About 20-30 seconds in front of you.

Why do you need to be prepared for changes in your immediate range?
ANS: Your response time is much slower.

What is not an example of a changing operating space?
ANS: A parking garage.

Riley is driving down the highway when the road starts curving to the right. Which lane position should he take?
ANS: Lane Position 2 (Right side of the lane)

How is your following distance determined?
ANS: Counting seconds from when the driver in front of you passes an object until you pass it.

The maximum speed you can travel and steer quickly out of the way is _______.
ANS: 75 mph

Habitually late Pete is speeding to school. He's accelerating right before a school zone. Why is this dangerous?
ANS: His field of vision is lowered in a place where he needs more of it.

What is a non-traditional intersection?
A) An intersection that has no good ol' family values
B) An intersection where lanes aren't perpendicular to each other
C) The meeting of two different roadways in an unusual place
D) The meeting of two different roadway users at an intersection without signals

ANS: C) The meeting of two different roadways in an unusual place

Stella sees a lot of pedestrians while driving downtown. She turns off her music and rolls down the window. Why?
ANS: She's concentrating her visual and mental attention on vulnerable roadway users.

When you increase your vehicle's speed, you must also increase your _________ to compensate for limitations.
ANS: following interval

Quality mental attention, visual attention, and _______ keep you safe on roadways.
ANS: communication

Aceable Level 3, Chapter 2: Trying to Make a Point

You can position the front, sides, corners, and rear of your vehicle within a fixed location by using visual attention. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

At which reference point should your vehicle appear to intersect with the curb when parallel parking?
ANS: The center of your vehicle's hood.

You are driving in a busy three-lane street. How do you determine you're the necessary 3 feet away from the edge of your lane?
ANS: When the left fender lines up with the lane boundary.

Emma is driving along a highway when she sees she already passed a tree the person in front of her had only gone by a second ago. What should she do?
ANS: Slow down so she's at least 3 seconds behind the person in front of her.

Aceable Level 3, Chapter 3: A Balanced Lifestyle

Josh slams on the brakes to let a stray cat cross his path unharmed. Which way will his vehicle's weight move and why?
ANS: It will move forward due to inertia.

When you accelerate, where does the weight of your vehicle shift towards?
ANS: The rear tires.

When you change directions or speed too rapidly, the inertia of the vehicle will cause it to become ________.
ANS: Unbalanced.

Pete hasn't switched out his vehicle's tires in a while and now he's driving in the rain. What must he do and why?
ANS: Decrease speed to maintain vehicle balance and traction.

You can minimize the effect of inertia on your body while driving by _______.
A) Maintaining a high speed
B) Sitting in a lower position
C) Wearing your seat belt
D) All choices are correct

ANS: C) Wearing your seat belt

To avoid upsetting your vehicle's balance aceable answers
To avoid upsetting your vehicles balance
ANS: Reduce your vehicle speed and turn the steering wheel in the direction you want

In a pitch situation, your vehicle weight moves to either the left or right of the vehicle. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

In a ________ situation, the majority or all of the vehicle's weight moves to one side of the vehicle.
ANS: Roll

In a ______ situation, the weight of the vehicle moves to the left or right around the center of gravity.
ANS: Yaw

What should you release to re-establish vehicle control and tire traction?
ANS: The accelerator and the brakes.

If going uphill, smoothly apply pressure on the accelerator. If going downhill, smoothly lessen pressure to the accelerator. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Stella wants to learn to maintain vehicle balance in her vehicle. What's the best way to do that?
ANS: She can use the owner's manual for specific information about her vehicle's balance.

Vehicle balance refers to distribution of the of the vehicle
Vehicle balance refers to distribution of the _________ of the vehicle
ANS: Weight
EXPLANATION: Vehicle balance refers to the distribution of the weight of the vehicle on the tires as they meet the ground

Roll is when a vehicle moves __________
A.) side to side
B.) forward or backward
C.) left or right.

side to side
EXPLANATION: Vehicle's weight shifts from side to side (when going around a curve)

Pitch is when a vehicle moves __________
A.) side to side
B.) forward or backward
C.) left or right.

forward or backward
EXPLANATION: Vehicle's weight shifts from forward or backward (accelerating or braking)

Yaw is when a vehicle moves __________
A.) side to side
B.) forward or backward
C.) left or right.

left or right.
EXPLANATION: Vehicle's rear tire weight shifts to one side (fishtail)

Aceable Level 3, Chapter 4: Maneuver Maker

What is not an example of a vehicle maneuver?
Examples of vehicle maneuvers include all of the following EXCEPT:
ANS: Causing your vehicle to pitch.

Turning combines all of the following vehicle operations EXCEPT:
What does turning not include?
ANS: Turning on your headlights.

When turning left, you need to check your mirrors and ____________, decelerate, and use ____________.
ANS: oncoming traffic, your turn signal

Using reference points, you can manage what?
Using reference points, you can manage your:
1. Path of travel
2. Line of sight
3. Operation space
4. All choices are correct

ANS: All choices are correct

Emma wants to drive forward in her car. What does she need to do other than place her vehicle's gear in Drive and accelerate?
ANS: Sustain visual attention and communication to safely maneuver forward.

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 2 Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Test Answers

Aceable Level 2, Chapter 1: Before the Drive

What is the name of the form your parent or guardian will need to fill out in order to prove your Texas residency?
ANS: Texas Residency Affidavit

Before driving, you should check for these things: obstructions behind the car, __________, and which direction your vehicle's wheels are turned.
ANS: Leaking fluids

How far away should you be from the steering wheel?
ANS: 10 to 12 inches

What is one thing you should always do before driving?
A) Adjust your vehicle floor mats
B) Check under the hood
C) Check for ants crossing the road
D) Adjust your mirrors

ANS: D) Adjust your mirrors

Where should you place your hands on the steering wheel?
ANS: 9' and 3'

Aceable Level 2, Chapter 2: The Precious Cargo

It's your _________ to keep both yourself and anyone in your car safe.
ANS: Responsibility

An example of an active restraint in a car is what?
An example of an active restraint in a car is _____
ANS: Seat belts

If you were in a car crash and weren't wearing your seat belt, you'd keep moving at the speed of the crash. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Who should sit in the rear of the vehicle to protect themselves from airbag impact in case of a crash?
ANS: Passengers age 12 and under.

Kevin was driving his 6-year-old sister in the front seat when a police officer signals him to stop. What is a likely outcome?
ANS: He'll receive a ticket.

There are ______________ crash-related deaths in the US every year.
ANS: Over 40,000

55% of drivers ages 16-20 who were killed in a car crash were ___________.
Fifty-five percent of drivers ages 16-20 who were killed in a car crash were _______.
ANS: Not wearing their seat belt.

Aceable Level 2, Chapter 3: Call It Symbolic

Where do you find the gearshift lever in a vehicle with an automatic transmission?
ANS: On the center console or steering column.

In what situation will you need to use low gears?
A) When you need more power at a lower speed
B) When you need less power at a higher speed
C) When you need to fit your vehicle under low-hanging branches
D) When you need more power at a higher speed

ANS: A) When you need more power at a lower speed

Emma has her vehicle's gear on reverse while turning the wheel right. Which way will her vehicle go?
ANS: Emma's vehicle will back out to the right.

The first option for slowing down is to release the gas pedal. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

The controls of the windshield wiper and windshield washer are usually located on ___.
ANS: One switch

What can you use your light switch for?
1. The vehicle's high beams.
2. The vehicle's parking lights.
3. The vehicle's headlights.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

To turn right, push the signal lever __
A) Out
B) Down
C) In
D) Up

ANS: D) Up

What must you do when the temperature light on your dashboard comes on?
ANS: Look for a safe place to stop and turn off your engine.

Alternator Warning Light
ANS: Light or gauge on the instrument panel warning that the battery is being drained.

If the oil pressure warning light appears, you know the engine oil is circulating at the proper pressure. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

Parking Brake
ANS: Keeps the vehicle in place when it is parked.

Why would the brake warning light come on when you press on the foot brake?
ANS: Your vehicle's brake system isn't working properly.

In what position should you be to properly adjust your rearview mirror?
ANS: Sitting up straight and looking straight ahead.

To compensate for blind spots, quickly glance left and right over your shoulder and linger in the blind spots of other vehicles. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

Aceable Level 2, Chapter 4: Let's Get It Started

What should you check once you start your vehicle?
ANS: Any warning lights.

In the process of starting a car, which step happens first?
ANS: Put your right foot on the brake.

The area around your car that you cannot see is called _____________.
ANS: The vehicle's hidden operating space.

Aceable Level 2, Chapter 5: Control Yourself

Novice drivers often _________ to decelerate.
ANS: Depend on the brakes too much.

To turn right, you pull the steering wheel down with your right hand. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Use the shuttle steering method to __________.
ANS: Make a very sharp turn.

Before changing gears to reverse it is important to __________.
ANS: Have a clear view of the rear window.

What should you always watch out for when turning right?
A) Trucks making wide left turns
B) A mother and her ducklings crossing the road
C) Bicyclists
D) Correct signal lights

ANS: C) Bicyclists

A two-point turn is ___________.
A) Making two left-hand turns
B) Making a left-hand turn
C) Making a U-turn on a roadway
D) Using a driveway in order to change directions

ANS: D) Using a driveway in order to change directions

Where do most crashes happen?
A) In parking lots
B) On highways
C) In rural areas
D) In driveways

ANS: A) In parking lots

You should always stop your vehicle by pressing on the brake pedal as hard as you can. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

How can you successfully multitask while driving a vehicle?
ANS: Remaining calm and keeping your eyes on the road.

When parking uphill without a curb, which way should you turn your front wheels?
ANS: Towards the outside of the road.

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 1 Chapter 6, 7, 8 Test Answers

Aceable Level 1, Chapter 6: Drive Responsibly

someone is hurt or killed in texas from an alcohol-related crash every ___ minutes:
ANS: 29

The legal limit for BAC (Blood Alcohol Concentration) is what?
The legal limit for BAC is
ANS: 0.08%

What is a minor's legal limit for the amount of alcohol in the bloodstream?
ANS: None. There is no acceptable amount of alcohol in the bloodstream.

The state's zero-tolerance policy for minors and alcohol is related to drunk driving and what?
1. Attempting to purchase alcohol
2. Purchasing alcohol
3. Drinking alcohol
ALL

ANS: ALL

What is a breathalyzer?
ANS: a tool to test drivers' blood alcohol content

You are not liable for open containers of alcohol in your car as long as you aren't drinking from them. True or false?
You are not liable for open containers of alcohol in your gogomobile as long as you aren't drinking them.
ANS: FALSE

What is a first-time consequence of refusing a law enforcement officer's request to take a breathalyzer or blood test?
What is the first-time consequence of refusing a law enforcement officer's request to take a breathalyzer/blood test?
ANS: Your license will automatically be suspended./lose license

If you refuse to take a breathalyzer/blood test _______ within 10 years, your license will be suspended for 2 years.
ANS: Twice

If you refuse to take a blood alcohol test, which law are you violating?
A) DWI
B) Zero Tolerance
C) Saying No
D) Implied Consent

ANS: D) Implied Consent

If you have been involved in a collision that left someone seriously injured or dead, the police do not need your consent to take a breathalyzer/blood test. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

How much is the TDLR fee that you have to pay when requesting your Parent Taught Drivers Ed Program Guide?
ANS: $20

Aceable Level 1, Chapter 7: Traffic Stops

What is the purpose of the Community Safety Education Act?
ANS: It defines the behavioral expectations of law enforcement and citizens during a traffic stop.

Should you get out of the car if the officer doesn't instruct you to do so?
ANS: No, stay in the car.

Where does the officer recommend placing your hands on the steering wheel during a traffic stop?
ANS: 10 o'clock and 2 o'clock positions

Aceable Level 1, Chapter 8: Now Go Drive

Under the Good Samaritan Law, you cannot be held liable for trying to help someone at a traffic collision if you helped in good faith. True or false?
Under the Good Samaritan Law, you can not be held liable for trying to help someone at a traffic collision if you helped in good faith.
ANS: TRUE

When aiding an injured person at the scene of a crash, what should you do?
ANS: Do not move the victim unless you have to do so for safety.

A pedestrian may ______ if there aren't sidewalks.
ANS: Walk against traffic (on the left side of the street).

Riley's dad gave him a really nice white walking stick. Riley wants to walk around town with it. Why isn't this a good idea?
ANS: Only the blind, partially blind, or disabled may carry a white cane while walking.

Pedestrians who are drinking or under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs should stay off the streets. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Bicyclists may ride in the left lane if they are on a one-way street with two or more lanes. True or false?
ANS: TRUE

Bicyclists must always ride as close as possible to the right curb or edge of the road, no exceptions. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

What is one thing shared lane markings are NOT used for?
What is one thing shared lane marking are not used for ?
ANS: Decreasing the possibility of Highway Hypnosis. (Shared lane marking are used for keeping bikers from going the wrong way, letting drivers know there may be bikers in that lane, helping bikers avoid hitting the open door of a parked vehicle)

What guideline is NOT a bike safety guideline?
Which of the following is not a bike safety guideline?
ANS: Weave in and out of traffic (Acquire a mirror, ride slowly and carefully in pedestrian areas, wear helmet is bike safety guideline)

Where can motor-assisted scooters be used?
ANS: On streets or highways under 45 mph.

Kayla is driving along a road with many pedestrians. What should she do?
Kayla is driving along a road with many pedestrians. She should:
1. Be prepared to stop.
2. Pay close attention ear bus stops and intersections.
3. Watch out for pedestrians with assistance animals.
4. ALL

ANS: ALL

When can a bicyclist take a whole lane?
ANS: When passing a vehicle, the lane isn't wide enough for a side-by-side car and bike.

Bike crashes area most common when what happens?
Bike crashes are most common when ____.
1. The driver turns in front of the path of a biker.
2. The driver doesn't give a biker the right of way at an intersection.
3. both are correct
4. none

ANS: 3. both are correct

When going downhill, a truck's momentum makes it ______ so you'll have to _________ to pass it.
When going downhill, a truck's momentum makes it __ so you'll have to __ to pass it
A) go slower, speed up
B) go faster, speed up
C) go slower, slow down
D) All choices are incorrect

ANS: B) go faster, speed up

You're passing a truck when the driver flashes his light at you. What does this most likely mean?
ANS: He is letting you know it's clear to move back over.

When pulled over by a law enforcement officer, you should :
ANS: pull over right

If you feel like an officer's behavior did not meet your expectations, you should:
ANS: file a complaint with their employing agency

Emma was passing a truck and it flashed his lights at her. Why?
ANS: clear to move back over

At 55 mph, how long does it take for a truck to fully stop?
ANS: About 400 feet.

Stopped in an intersection at a red light, you are in the lane left of a semi truck. What should you look out for when the light turns green?
ANS: Be on the lookout for the truck making a wide right turn.

What makes sharing the road with motorcyclists dangerous?
ANS: Their size makes them difficult to see.

How do many motorcycle crashes happen?
A) Left turns
B) Blind spots
C) Left turns AND blind spots
D) Aggressive driving

ANS: Left turns AND blind spots

What is one of the ways large trucks can be dangerous to motorcyclists?
ANS: Wind

How much following distance should you leave between your vehicle and a motorcycle?
ANS: Between 4 and 6 seconds.

When sharing the road with construction workers, be prepared to do what?
1. To change lanes
2. To slow down or stop as you approach them and their equipment.
3. For unexpected movement of workers and equipment.
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

What is not a method of defensive driver uses?
ANS: Drive as fast as allowed to avoid other vehicles on the road.

At what age or height must children be secured in an appropriate child passenger safety seat?
Until what age must children be secured in an appropriate child passenger safety seat?
ANS: Until age 8 or taller than 4'9" /5ft

Vehicle passengers under the age of 8 or the height of 4'9" are required to _____.
ANS: be secured in a child safety seat

Drivers are responsible for making sure passengers less than 17 years old use seat belts. True or false?
Drivers are responsible for making sure passengers under 15 use seat belts.
ANS: TRUE

It's against the law for a driver to operate an open bed truck or pull an open bed trailer when a passenger ________ is occupying the bed of the truck or trailer.
ANS: Under the age of 18.

What is an exception to Texas law prohibiting riding in the bed of a truck or trailer?
1. Government-sanctioned hayrides.
2. On a beach.
3. Parades
4. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

An aggressive driver will ________ other drivers.
ANS: Intentionally aggravate

The following are ways to reduce the possibility of experiencing road rage except for:
What are some ways to reduce the possibility of experiencing road rage?
1. Planning your trip in advance.
2. Listening to soothing music.
3. Avoid cutting into other drivers' lanes.
4. Following the driver in front of you closely
5. All the choices are correct

ANS: All the choices are correct

Your sense of ____ is the most crucial sense for driving.
ANS: sight

What are the two types of fields of vision?
ANS: central and peripheral

Peripheral vision is what you see when you look straight ahead through your windshield.
ANS: FALSE

Drive safely by obeying traffic laws, using peripheral vision, _______, and always using your turn signal.
ANS: Giving your car proper maintenance.

Texas law prohibits the transport of loose material unless __________.
ANS: The bed is closed on all sides and some type of canvas or tarp covers the top.

If you need to tow a car with another car, the rope you use must _______ between vehicles.
ANS: Not be longer than 15 feet.

To avoid carbon monoxide poisoning, use the heater or air conditioner in a parked car with the windows closed. True or false?
ANS: FALSE

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 1 Chapter 4, 5 Test Answers

Aceable Level 1 Chapter 4: It Must Be A Sign

You're approaching a flashing red light at an intersection. Cars on the cross street don't have a light. What should you do?
You're approaching a flashing light at an intersection. Cars on the cross street don't have a light. What should you do?
A) Stop and give the right of way only to the vehicle on your right
B) Stop completely and drive ahead when you can safely do so
C) Perform a rolling stop since the red light is flashing
D) Keep going. Stops are for solid red lights

ANS:B) Stop completely and drive ahead when you can safely do so

What should you do at a yellow traffic light?
ANS:Stop if it's safe to do so.

What should you do if you need to turn left at a flashing yellow traffic signal?
ANS:Yield to oncoming traffic.

Emma is waiting at a red traffic light. When the light turns green, Emma should _____ before driving forward.
ANS:Check right and left for careless drivers.

Ryan's dad is driving a semi truck when he sees this sign ahead. What does he do next?
Ryan's dad is driving a semi truck when he sees the sign ahead. What does he do next? ANS:Ryan's dad checks that his semi truck's load is at least 12' 6"./isn't higher than 12'6"

You are driving down the highway when you see this sign. What is its meaning?
ANS:The road surface ahead is in poor condition. Slow down.

What must you do when you see a wet road sign?
What must you do when you see this on the road? ANS:The road ahead is slippery when wet, so slow down, and make no sudden maneuvers

If you see the lane reduction sign on a two-lane road, what does it mean?
ANS:The number of lanes is about to be reduced. Beware of merging traffic.

What does the pedestrian sign announce?
ANS:You are near a street that a lot of people cross. Drive carefully.

What may happen if you drive on the road shoulder near a soft shoulder sign?
What may happen if you drive on the road shoulder near this sign? ANS:You may lose control of your vehicle (cause The side of the pavement is soft )

Riley is driving down the highway. What must he do at the sight of this sign?
Riley is driving down the highway. What must he do at the sight of a truck sign? ANS:Riley should look out for trucks on this truck-heavy route.

What does the wheelchair sign let drivers know?
This sign lets drivers know they ____. (WHEELCHAIR IMAGE) ANS:They need to watch for people who are disabled or in wheelchairs./should watch for people in wheelchairs

You are exiting the highway when a speed limit sign appears. What does it mean?
ANS:It shows the speed at which you may safely travel the ramp./the speed you can safely travel

Before turning right at a red light, you must first ____.
ANS:Come to a complete stop

If you have a green traffic light, you don't have to yield when turning left
ANS:FALSE

According to the National Safety Commission, how many officers lost their lives from motorists violating the Move Over Law?
ANS: 14

If an emergency vehicle on the side of the road has its lights on, you must ____.
ANS:Move a lane over or slow down

When you see a blind pedestrian with a walking stick starting to cross the roadway in front of you, what should you do?
ANS:Wait for them to finish walking across the street

Drivers should always give pedestrians the right of way.
ANS:TRUE

Pete sees this sign while driving. Which course of action should he take? (BUMP sign)
Pete sees a sign that says bump while driving. What course of action should he take? Pete sees a 'BUMP' sign while driving. What course of action should he take? ANS:Pete should slow down to avoid an uncomfortable jolt.

Driving yourself to school, you see this sign over the lane you are in. What should you do? (HOV 2+ ONLY 6AM-9AM MON-FRI)
Driving yourself to school, you see am HOV lane sign in your lane. What should you do? ANS:Switch lanes. Only high occupancy vehicles can use this in the A.M.

Can Pete wait at a parking space with a reserved parking sign without a disabled license plate?
Can Pete wait at this parking space without a disabled license plate? ANS:No. You can only park there WITH a disabled license plate.

Parking in a handicap spot without the proper permit can result in
ANS:fines and community service

At the sight of a stop sign, Stella must ____.
At the sight of this, Stella must
ANS:make a complete stop without blocking the pedestrian crosswalk

What does a photo enforced sign warn you of?
ANS:Running a red light will be captured on camera.

At a four way stop, yield the right way to drivers
At a 4-way stop, yield the right of way to drivers
ANS:who will arrive first at the intersection

On a road with an emergency stopping only sign, can you stop on the shoulder to take a break?
On a road with EMERGENCY STOP ONLY sign, can you stop on the shoulder to take a break?
ANS:No. This part of the road's shoulder can only be used for emergencies.

Mileposts are located __ on interstate highways starting at the state line.
Mileposts are located __ on interstate highways starting at each state line
A) every 10 miles
B) every 5 miles
C) randomly
D) every mile

ANS:D) every mile

Railroad warning signs warn _____.
A) If a train is approaching
B) If it's time to make a dancing train
C) If it is not safe to cross the tracks
D) If you are approaching or next to a railroad

ANS:D) If you are approaching or next to a railroad

Where is this sign found? (DO NOT ENTER sign)
ANS:on one-way streets, facing in the opposite direction of traffic flow

LOOP 444 sign marks short highways found in
ANS:cities and urban areas

What does exit only sign mean when it hang over highway lanes?
ANS:if you in that lanes, exit immediately

Broken yellow lines separate _____.
ANS:Two-way/lane roads where you can legally pass.

Broken yellow lines are used for :
ANS:two lane roads with two lane traffic

When is the only time you should enter two-way left turn lanes placed in the middle of two-way roads?
When is the only time you should enter two-way left turn lanes placed in the middle of a road? ANS:To make a safe left turn.

Where should you stop at intersections that have no stop lines?
Where should you stop at intersections where there are no stop lines? ANS:Before the crosswalk.

Barrels along the highway are designed as an impact amplifier in the case of crashes. True or false?
ANS:B) False

If you speed through a work zone, your speeding fine may be _____.
ANS:Doubled

What do broken white lines mean?
ANS:It is a one way road and you can pass, if safe.

Aceable Level 1, Chapter 5: Let My Traffic Flow

What should turn signals be used for?
1. Pulling away from the curb
2. Changing lanes
3. Turning
All choices are correct
ANS:All choices are correct

Besides your left turn signal light, what is another way to signal a left turn?
ANS:Point your left arm straight out the left window.

If the brake lights on your vehicle are malfunctioning, you can signal a stop by point your arm straight down out the left window. True or false?
ANS:TRUE

When should you avoid passing a vehicle on the highway?
1. You are within 100 feet of an intersection or railroad crossing.
2. You are on a hill or curve.
3. You are within 100 feet of a bridge or tunnel.
All choices are correct

ANS:All choices are correct

You are driving on the highway and wish to pass the vehicle in front of you. What is the first thing you should do?
A) Shake your arm out the window
B) Check to see if everything is clear
C) Honk your horn to keep from surprising the driver
D) All choices are incorrect

ANS:B) Check to see if everything is clear

When passing on a two-lane road, you must first make sure you are clear to start passing by doing what?
When passing on a two-lane road, you must first make sure you are clear to start passing by ___.
A) Checking your side mirrors
B) Checking your rear view AND side mirrors
C) Honking your horn
D) You cannot pass on a two-lane road

ANS:B) Checking your rear view AND side mirrors

When passing a vehicle, when can you move back over?
ANS:When you can see the car in your rear view mirror.

Pete is being passed by a vehicle on his left. What should he do?
Pete is being passed by a vehicle on his left. What should Pete do?
A) All choices are incorrect
B) Move to the left lane as soon as possible
C) Speed up to block the vehicle from passing
D) Stay to the right edge of his lane and maintain or reduce his speed

ANS:D) Stay to the right edge of his lane and maintain or reduce his speed

Stella is driving in the far right lane of a multi-lane road, but she needs to make a left turn that's coming up in 50 ft. What should she do?
Stella is driving in the far right lane of a multi-lane road, but she needs to make a left turn that's coming up in 50 feet. What should she do?
ANS:Drive past the turn and keep going until she finds a safe place to turn around

When turning left, you DON'T need to yield to oncoming traffic. True or false?
ANS:FALSE

For how much distance should you signal before turning?
Signal at least ___ feet before turning.

ANS:100 feet Don't pass within ___ feet of a railroad crossing or intersection.
ANS:100 ft

What should you do if you need to be in the right lane after turning left?
ANS:After completing your turn, signal and move to the right

You may only __ in the center turn lane
A) park
B) turn right
C) turn left
D) pass

ANS:C) turn left

The center turn lane can only be used for ____.
ANS:left turns.

Which of the following parking spots do you need a permit for?
Which parking spots do you need a permit for?
ANS:Handicap parking spaces.

Which of the following park spots do you need a permit for?
ANS:disabled parking space

When should turn signals be used?
ANS:turning, changing lanes, pulling from a curb

You shouldn't park your vehicle within how many feet of a fire hydrant?
ANS:15 feet

Which of the following is a legal place to park?
A) On a crosswalk
B) On a bridge
C) Within 15ft of a fire hydrant
D) None of these are correct

ANS:D) None of these are correct

Riley needs to park on the paved highway at night. What is one thing he should do?
Riley needs to park on a paved highway at night. What should he do?
1. Leave room for other vehicles to pass.
2. Make sure people can see him from at least 200 feet in both directions.
3. Leave his parking lights on and headlights on dim.
All choices are correct

ANS:All choices are correct (be visisible, leave room, headlights dim and parking lights on)

Pete's mother has a physical disability. He borrows her car to go to the grocery store and parks in one of the spaces reserved for customers with disabilities up front. Was this correct?
ANS:No, he is not driving his mother, who has a disability.

When parallel parking, what is the first thing you must do?
ANS:pull up even with the front car, about two feet out from the space.

Where should you position your car to start parallel parking?
ANS:Line up even with the car in front of your spot.

Parallel parking is:
ANS:parking along a curb between 2 fixed objects

When parking uphill with a curb, turn the front wheels towards the _.
ANS:street

When parking uphill with a curb, turn the front wheels away from what?
When parking uphill with a curb, turn the front wheels away from the _____.
ANS:The curb.

If you are parking downhill on a curb, turn your wheels _.
ANS:toward the curb

If you are parking downhill, turn your wheels toward the ______.
ANS:curb

When parking downhill, turn your wheels __
A) Toward the outside curb
B) Straight ahead
C) Toward the center of the road
D) Up

ANS:A) Toward the outside curb

It is illegal to coast downhill with the transmission or gears in neutral. True or false?
ANS:A) True

Where are your blind spots?
ANS:Blind spots are on the left and right sides of your vehicle and are not visible in your mirror.

To compensate for blind spots, quickly glance left and right over your shoulder and linger in the blind spots of other vehicles.
ANS:FALSE

The area around your car that you cannot see is called ____.
ANS:the vehicle's hidden operating space.

What's an example of something that could be in your hidden operating space?
ANS:pets, children, and toys.

Drivers should keep ____ of following distance between them and the car they are following.
ANS:3 seconds

If the road becomes wet or crowded, you should do what?
ANS:Slow down and increase your following distance.

You should decrease your following distance when a road is wet or crowded.
ANS:FALSE

In which situation should you lower your headlights?
A) When driving in fog, heavy rain, snow, sleet, or dust
B) Within 500 feet of an approaching vehicle
C) Within 300 feet behind a vehicle
D) All choices are correct

ANS:D) All choices are correct

You're driving on the highway an hour before sunset, but you can barely make out the vehicle 500 feet in front of you. What should you do?
ANS:Turn on your headlights.

During which time period do you have to use your head lights
ANS:You must use your headlights from 30 minutes after sunset until 30 minutes before sunrise

When driving on the highway, you should not do what?
ANS:Speed up the flow of traffic.

Emma needs to get off of the highway. What is the first thing she must do?
Emma is about to get off of the highway. What thing does she do first?
ANS:Get into the exit lane.

How can you avoid highway hypnosis?
A) Don't drive with hypnosis
B) Stop every 5 hours or 300 miles
C) Don't drive more than 8 hours a day and stop every 2 hours or 100 miles
D) Don't drive more than 12 hours a day

ANS:C) Don't drive more than 8 hours a day and stop every 2 hours or 100 miles

What must you do if your car starts to skid?
ANS:Ease pressure off the gas pedal and turn your steering wheel in the direction you want to go.

If you drive off the pavement, what should you do?
If you drive off the pavement, you should __________.
ANS:Grab your wheel tightly and take your foot off the gas pedal.

If you drive off pavement, you should _.
ANS:step off gas, hold steering wheel

Stella is driving down a steep hill. She should keep her car __________ to help _________.
A) in a higher gear, slow her vehicle
B) light, it speed up
C) in a lower gear, speed up her vehicle
D) in a lower gear, slow her vehicle

ANS:D) in a lower gear, slow her vehicle

What do you need to request from the state before starting drivers ed?
ANS:A Parent Taught Drivers Ed packet.