Find answers to DMV Practice Permit test questions for your Driver's License, Learner's Permit, Motorcycle License, or Commercial License tests.

★ Drivers Ed Course Level 1 Chapter 4, 5 Test Answers

Aceable Level 1 Chapter 4: It Must Be A Sign

You're approaching a flashing red light at an intersection. Cars on the cross street don't have a light. What should you do?
You're approaching a flashing light at an intersection. Cars on the cross street don't have a light. What should you do?
A) Stop and give the right of way only to the vehicle on your right
B) Stop completely and drive ahead when you can safely do so
C) Perform a rolling stop since the red light is flashing
D) Keep going. Stops are for solid red lights

ANS:B) Stop completely and drive ahead when you can safely do so

What should you do at a yellow traffic light?
ANS:Stop if it's safe to do so.

What should you do if you need to turn left at a flashing yellow traffic signal?
ANS:Yield to oncoming traffic.

Emma is waiting at a red traffic light. When the light turns green, Emma should _____ before driving forward.
ANS:Check right and left for careless drivers.

Ryan's dad is driving a semi truck when he sees this sign ahead. What does he do next?
Ryan's dad is driving a semi truck when he sees the sign ahead. What does he do next? ANS:Ryan's dad checks that his semi truck's load is at least 12' 6"./isn't higher than 12'6"

You are driving down the highway when you see this sign. What is its meaning?
ANS:The road surface ahead is in poor condition. Slow down.

What must you do when you see a wet road sign?
What must you do when you see this on the road? ANS:The road ahead is slippery when wet, so slow down, and make no sudden maneuvers

If you see the lane reduction sign on a two-lane road, what does it mean?
ANS:The number of lanes is about to be reduced. Beware of merging traffic.

What does the pedestrian sign announce?
ANS:You are near a street that a lot of people cross. Drive carefully.

What may happen if you drive on the road shoulder near a soft shoulder sign?
What may happen if you drive on the road shoulder near this sign? ANS:You may lose control of your vehicle (cause The side of the pavement is soft )

Riley is driving down the highway. What must he do at the sight of this sign?
Riley is driving down the highway. What must he do at the sight of a truck sign? ANS:Riley should look out for trucks on this truck-heavy route.

What does the wheelchair sign let drivers know?
This sign lets drivers know they ____. (WHEELCHAIR IMAGE) ANS:They need to watch for people who are disabled or in wheelchairs./should watch for people in wheelchairs

You are exiting the highway when a speed limit sign appears. What does it mean?
ANS:It shows the speed at which you may safely travel the ramp./the speed you can safely travel

Before turning right at a red light, you must first ____.
ANS:Come to a complete stop

If you have a green traffic light, you don't have to yield when turning left
ANS:FALSE

According to the National Safety Commission, how many officers lost their lives from motorists violating the Move Over Law?
ANS: 14

If an emergency vehicle on the side of the road has its lights on, you must ____.
ANS:Move a lane over or slow down

When you see a blind pedestrian with a walking stick starting to cross the roadway in front of you, what should you do?
ANS:Wait for them to finish walking across the street

Drivers should always give pedestrians the right of way.
ANS:TRUE

Pete sees this sign while driving. Which course of action should he take? (BUMP sign)
Pete sees a sign that says bump while driving. What course of action should he take? Pete sees a 'BUMP' sign while driving. What course of action should he take? ANS:Pete should slow down to avoid an uncomfortable jolt.

Driving yourself to school, you see this sign over the lane you are in. What should you do? (HOV 2+ ONLY 6AM-9AM MON-FRI)
Driving yourself to school, you see am HOV lane sign in your lane. What should you do? ANS:Switch lanes. Only high occupancy vehicles can use this in the A.M.

Can Pete wait at a parking space with a reserved parking sign without a disabled license plate?
Can Pete wait at this parking space without a disabled license plate? ANS:No. You can only park there WITH a disabled license plate.

Parking in a handicap spot without the proper permit can result in
ANS:fines and community service

At the sight of a stop sign, Stella must ____.
At the sight of this, Stella must
ANS:make a complete stop without blocking the pedestrian crosswalk

What does a photo enforced sign warn you of?
ANS:Running a red light will be captured on camera.

At a four way stop, yield the right way to drivers
At a 4-way stop, yield the right of way to drivers
ANS:who will arrive first at the intersection

On a road with an emergency stopping only sign, can you stop on the shoulder to take a break?
On a road with EMERGENCY STOP ONLY sign, can you stop on the shoulder to take a break?
ANS:No. This part of the road's shoulder can only be used for emergencies.

Mileposts are located __ on interstate highways starting at the state line.
Mileposts are located __ on interstate highways starting at each state line
A) every 10 miles
B) every 5 miles
C) randomly
D) every mile

ANS:D) every mile

Railroad warning signs warn _____.
A) If a train is approaching
B) If it's time to make a dancing train
C) If it is not safe to cross the tracks
D) If you are approaching or next to a railroad

ANS:D) If you are approaching or next to a railroad

Where is this sign found? (DO NOT ENTER sign)
ANS:on one-way streets, facing in the opposite direction of traffic flow

LOOP 444 sign marks short highways found in
ANS:cities and urban areas

What does exit only sign mean when it hang over highway lanes?
ANS:if you in that lanes, exit immediately

Broken yellow lines separate _____.
ANS:Two-way/lane roads where you can legally pass.

Broken yellow lines are used for :
ANS:two lane roads with two lane traffic

When is the only time you should enter two-way left turn lanes placed in the middle of two-way roads?
When is the only time you should enter two-way left turn lanes placed in the middle of a road? ANS:To make a safe left turn.

Where should you stop at intersections that have no stop lines?
Where should you stop at intersections where there are no stop lines? ANS:Before the crosswalk.

Barrels along the highway are designed as an impact amplifier in the case of crashes. True or false?
ANS:B) False

If you speed through a work zone, your speeding fine may be _____.
ANS:Doubled

What do broken white lines mean?
ANS:It is a one way road and you can pass, if safe.

Aceable Level 1, Chapter 5: Let My Traffic Flow

What should turn signals be used for?
1. Pulling away from the curb
2. Changing lanes
3. Turning
All choices are correct
ANS:All choices are correct

Besides your left turn signal light, what is another way to signal a left turn?
ANS:Point your left arm straight out the left window.

If the brake lights on your vehicle are malfunctioning, you can signal a stop by point your arm straight down out the left window. True or false?
ANS:TRUE

When should you avoid passing a vehicle on the highway?
1. You are within 100 feet of an intersection or railroad crossing.
2. You are on a hill or curve.
3. You are within 100 feet of a bridge or tunnel.
All choices are correct

ANS:All choices are correct

You are driving on the highway and wish to pass the vehicle in front of you. What is the first thing you should do?
A) Shake your arm out the window
B) Check to see if everything is clear
C) Honk your horn to keep from surprising the driver
D) All choices are incorrect

ANS:B) Check to see if everything is clear

When passing on a two-lane road, you must first make sure you are clear to start passing by doing what?
When passing on a two-lane road, you must first make sure you are clear to start passing by ___.
A) Checking your side mirrors
B) Checking your rear view AND side mirrors
C) Honking your horn
D) You cannot pass on a two-lane road

ANS:B) Checking your rear view AND side mirrors

When passing a vehicle, when can you move back over?
ANS:When you can see the car in your rear view mirror.

Pete is being passed by a vehicle on his left. What should he do?
Pete is being passed by a vehicle on his left. What should Pete do?
A) All choices are incorrect
B) Move to the left lane as soon as possible
C) Speed up to block the vehicle from passing
D) Stay to the right edge of his lane and maintain or reduce his speed

ANS:D) Stay to the right edge of his lane and maintain or reduce his speed

Stella is driving in the far right lane of a multi-lane road, but she needs to make a left turn that's coming up in 50 ft. What should she do?
Stella is driving in the far right lane of a multi-lane road, but she needs to make a left turn that's coming up in 50 feet. What should she do?
ANS:Drive past the turn and keep going until she finds a safe place to turn around

When turning left, you DON'T need to yield to oncoming traffic. True or false?
ANS:FALSE

For how much distance should you signal before turning?
Signal at least ___ feet before turning.

ANS:100 feet Don't pass within ___ feet of a railroad crossing or intersection.
ANS:100 ft

What should you do if you need to be in the right lane after turning left?
ANS:After completing your turn, signal and move to the right

You may only __ in the center turn lane
A) park
B) turn right
C) turn left
D) pass

ANS:C) turn left

The center turn lane can only be used for ____.
ANS:left turns.

Which of the following parking spots do you need a permit for?
Which parking spots do you need a permit for?
ANS:Handicap parking spaces.

Which of the following park spots do you need a permit for?
ANS:disabled parking space

When should turn signals be used?
ANS:turning, changing lanes, pulling from a curb

You shouldn't park your vehicle within how many feet of a fire hydrant?
ANS:15 feet

Which of the following is a legal place to park?
A) On a crosswalk
B) On a bridge
C) Within 15ft of a fire hydrant
D) None of these are correct

ANS:D) None of these are correct

Riley needs to park on the paved highway at night. What is one thing he should do?
Riley needs to park on a paved highway at night. What should he do?
1. Leave room for other vehicles to pass.
2. Make sure people can see him from at least 200 feet in both directions.
3. Leave his parking lights on and headlights on dim.
All choices are correct

ANS:All choices are correct (be visisible, leave room, headlights dim and parking lights on)

Pete's mother has a physical disability. He borrows her car to go to the grocery store and parks in one of the spaces reserved for customers with disabilities up front. Was this correct?
ANS:No, he is not driving his mother, who has a disability.

When parallel parking, what is the first thing you must do?
ANS:pull up even with the front car, about two feet out from the space.

Where should you position your car to start parallel parking?
ANS:Line up even with the car in front of your spot.

Parallel parking is:
ANS:parking along a curb between 2 fixed objects

When parking uphill with a curb, turn the front wheels towards the _.
ANS:street

When parking uphill with a curb, turn the front wheels away from what?
When parking uphill with a curb, turn the front wheels away from the _____.
ANS:The curb.

If you are parking downhill on a curb, turn your wheels _.
ANS:toward the curb

If you are parking downhill, turn your wheels toward the ______.
ANS:curb

When parking downhill, turn your wheels __
A) Toward the outside curb
B) Straight ahead
C) Toward the center of the road
D) Up

ANS:A) Toward the outside curb

It is illegal to coast downhill with the transmission or gears in neutral. True or false?
ANS:A) True

Where are your blind spots?
ANS:Blind spots are on the left and right sides of your vehicle and are not visible in your mirror.

To compensate for blind spots, quickly glance left and right over your shoulder and linger in the blind spots of other vehicles.
ANS:FALSE

The area around your car that you cannot see is called ____.
ANS:the vehicle's hidden operating space.

What's an example of something that could be in your hidden operating space?
ANS:pets, children, and toys.

Drivers should keep ____ of following distance between them and the car they are following.
ANS:3 seconds

If the road becomes wet or crowded, you should do what?
ANS:Slow down and increase your following distance.

You should decrease your following distance when a road is wet or crowded.
ANS:FALSE

In which situation should you lower your headlights?
A) When driving in fog, heavy rain, snow, sleet, or dust
B) Within 500 feet of an approaching vehicle
C) Within 300 feet behind a vehicle
D) All choices are correct

ANS:D) All choices are correct

You're driving on the highway an hour before sunset, but you can barely make out the vehicle 500 feet in front of you. What should you do?
ANS:Turn on your headlights.

During which time period do you have to use your head lights
ANS:You must use your headlights from 30 minutes after sunset until 30 minutes before sunrise

When driving on the highway, you should not do what?
ANS:Speed up the flow of traffic.

Emma needs to get off of the highway. What is the first thing she must do?
Emma is about to get off of the highway. What thing does she do first?
ANS:Get into the exit lane.

How can you avoid highway hypnosis?
A) Don't drive with hypnosis
B) Stop every 5 hours or 300 miles
C) Don't drive more than 8 hours a day and stop every 2 hours or 100 miles
D) Don't drive more than 12 hours a day

ANS:C) Don't drive more than 8 hours a day and stop every 2 hours or 100 miles

What must you do if your car starts to skid?
ANS:Ease pressure off the gas pedal and turn your steering wheel in the direction you want to go.

If you drive off the pavement, what should you do?
If you drive off the pavement, you should __________.
ANS:Grab your wheel tightly and take your foot off the gas pedal.

If you drive off pavement, you should _.
ANS:step off gas, hold steering wheel

Stella is driving down a steep hill. She should keep her car __________ to help _________.
A) in a higher gear, slow her vehicle
B) light, it speed up
C) in a lower gear, speed up her vehicle
D) in a lower gear, slow her vehicle

ANS:D) in a lower gear, slow her vehicle

What do you need to request from the state before starting drivers ed?
ANS:A Parent Taught Drivers Ed packet.

No comments:

DMV Practice Permit Test Study Guide

You can find everything you need to pass your Learner's Permit or Driver's License test that includes more than driving test 500+ questions. Free and unlimited practice tests questions and answers. This Learners Permit Study Guide helps you to get ready for your Learners Permit (driving permit). Learners permit practice test prep includes traffic signs and signals questions almost identical to the real test. Get ready for your permit test today!

Please share your Test Question and Answers:

If you have gone through your Drivers Ed Course, review test and took DMV exam, and happen to remember a question and its correct answer, please scroll to the bottom of this page and use the form to add your comments.

This is not a cheat-sheet, just an aide to help you know what is the right answer.