★ MVA Driving School Test Unit 3 Getting Started

A red indicator light on a dashboard indicates:
A.) A vehicle system that is operating
B.) A minor vehicle malfunction
C.) A serious vehicle malfunction that must be addressed immediately
D.) A vehicle malfunction that should be addressed but is not urgent

ANSWER: A serious vehicle malfunction that must be addressed immediately

When lit, the gas symbol indicates
When lit, the symbol on the right indicates:
A.) a vehicle's gas tank is full
B.) a vehicle's gas tank has a leak
C.) a vehicle's gas tank is working properly
D.) a vehicle's gas tank is empty or nearing empty

ANSWER: a vehicle's gas tank is empty or nearing empty

When lit, the battery symbol indicates:
When lit, the battery symbol on the right indicates,
A.) a vehicle's electrical system is fully charged
B.) a vehicle's battery is fully charged
C.) a vehicle's battery is not fully charged
D.) a vehicle's electrical system is not working properly and a driver needs to stop as soon as possible

ANSWER: a vehicle's electrical system is not working properly and a driver needs to stop as soon as possible

When lit, the oil symbol on the right indicates,
When lit, the oil symbol indicates
A.) a vehicle's oil needs to be changed
B.) a vehicle has plenty of oil
C.) a vehicle's type of oil needs to be changed
D.) a vehicle's oil pressure is bad and a driver needs to stop immediately

ANSWER: a vehicle's oil pressure is bad and a driver needs to stop immediately

When the coolant leaks it can be dangerous because
Coolant leaks can be dangerous because:
A.) a lack of coolant can cause your engine to overheat
B.) leaking coolant is attractive to and poisonous to animals
C.) a lack of coolant can cause damage to your radiator
D.) all of the above

ANSWER: all of the above

What is not an advantage of Enhanced mirror settings?
Which of the following is NoT an advantage of Enhanced Mirror System
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of Enhanced Mirror Settings?
A.) Night time glare us eliminated or removed
B.) Blind spots are minimized
C.) Head checks are no longer required
D.) It limits the amount of time a driver must look away from the front of the car

ANSWER: Head checks are no longer required/necessary

Why should a driver conduct a pre-entry check?
The purpose of a pre-entry check is that
A.) Allows drivers to check for anyone behind the vehicle
B.) Allows driver to check for low or flat tires
C.) Allows drivers to check for leaking fluids
D.) All of the above

ANSWER: All of the above

A parking brake:
A.) is used to secure a vehicle when parked
B.) will not allow vehicle to move if in place
C.) can be called an emergency brake because it will always stop a vehicle if the vehicle's brakes fail
D.) is used to secure a vehicle only when parked on a steep incline

ANSWER: is used to secure a vehicle when parked / keeps the vehicle in place when it is parked

Which of the following is true about safe driving?
A.) Airbags have made seatbelts unnecessary
B.) A driver is safer when thrown out of the car in a crash
C.) if the car is on fire or submerged in water, a seatbelt will make it harder to escape
D.) seatbelts may cause injury in a crash, but will cause fewer injuries than if a driver was not belted

ANSWER: seatbelts may cause injury in a crash, but will cause fewer injuries than if a driver was not belted

True/false: seatbelts may cause injuries in a crash but will cause less injury than if the seatbelt weren't on.
ANSWER: TRUE

According to the Maryland law, who must wear a seat belt?
According to the MD law, who should be wearing a seat belt?
A.) Only passengers under 18 and the driver
B.) Only front seat passengers and the driver
C.) Only passengers under 21 and the driver
D.) All passengers and the driver regardless of age or position in the vehicle

ANSWER: D. All passengers and the driver regardless of age or position in the vehicle

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 7

Compared to other vehicles, motorcycles are harder to see and they _____.
A.) accelerate and break much more slowly
B.) accelerate and break much more rapidly
C.) are safer
D.) don't need to take as many evasive actions

ANSWER: accelerate and break much more rapidly

If you're driving a car and you know there's a motorcyclist around you you should_____.
A.) not change your driving
B.) check your blind spots frequently
C.) remind them to wear a hamlet
D.) make wider turns than normal

ANSWER: check your blind spots frequently

Cars are only as safe as their driver, so _____ is your best bet to lower the risk.
A.) being clever
B.) driving aggressively
C.) driving an SUV
D driving defensively

ANSWER: driving defensively

_______ is considered traction-reducing weather.
A.) Heat
B.) High wind
C.) A cold front
D.) Rain

ANSWER: Rain

On rural roads, you should be mindful of ______, especially at night.
A.) golf carts
B.) school buses
C.) animals
D.) billboards

ANSWER: animals

The risks associated with different _____ are usually more predictable than risks that come from other aspects of the Highway Transportation System.
A.) vehicles
B.) roads
C.) people
D.) animals

ANSWER: vehicles
EXPLANATION: Vehicles come in many different shapes, sizes, and capabilities. This makes the risks more varied and unpredictable as well. Additionally, vehicles aren't a part of the Highway Transportation System

Which of these roads is most likely to have a rock or hidden object that throws your car off balance or gives you a flat?
A.) Paved roads
B.) Suburban roads
C.) Unpaved or gravel roads
D.) Highway or frontage roads

ANSWER: Unpaved or gravel roads

_____ are built and maintained by local, state, and federal governments.
A.) All public roads
B.) All roads
C.) All private roads
D.) Some private roads

ANSWER: All public roads
EXPLANATION: Local, state and federal governments do maintain roads, but only public roads. Whereas Private roads, are maintained by the owner.

It is usually most slippery _____ of rainfall.
A.) at the start
B.) in the middle
C.) at the end
D.) after

ANSWER: at the start
EXPLANATION: Roads are most slippery at the beginning of rainstorms due to oil and dirt from traffic. By the end of a rainstorm, the oil and dirt are more likely to have been washed off the roadway. Additionally, rain is not the only factor that can contribute to slippery roadways - and not even the most dangerous. Ice is even slipperier.

Which of these is NOT a reason why a dirt or gravel road can be dangerous?
A.) your tires are more likely to be punctured
B.) there can be gravel or dust kicked back onto your windshield
C.) it means you're off the GPS network, which is dangerous
D.) it's more likely for your vehicle to lose traction

ANSWER: it means you're off the GPS network, which is dangerous

It's a good idea to keep _____ in your glove box.
A.) a pair of sunglasses
B.) a pair of socks
C.) matches
D.) thumb tacks

ANSWER: a pair of sunglasses
EXPLANATION: Being prepared with some thumb tacks is not a bad idea, but it will likely not help you on the drive. What is important to your ability to drive is your vision, so be sure to keep that sharp and protected!

You can safely place a jack on a floor pan to keep a vehicle steady.
A.) True
B.) False

ANSWER: False

This size of battery is found in a Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV).
A.) 5-volt
B.) 9-volt
C.) 12-volt
D.) 15-volt

ANSWER: C.) 12-volt

The phrase "positive to positive, negative to ground" is correct when jump starting a car.
A.) True
B.) False

ANSWER: TRUE

The best shoes to wear for driving are ________.
A.) sandals
B.) flip-flops
C.) sturdy shoes
D.) high heels

ANSWER: sturdy shoes
EXPLANATION: Sandals could get caught in the accelerator or brake pedal, so it is important to avoid wearing this type of footwear, so that you minimize any potential dangers that could lead to unsafe driving.

A good strategy with passengers is to _______.
A.) make sure they have good conversation topics
B.) get them to take selfies with you while you drive
C.) lay the ground rules that you need to concentrate
D.) prohibit them from talking

ANSWER: lay the ground rules that you need to concentrate
EXPLANATION: Although having good conversation topics will be socially pleasant, focusing on your passengers will not allow you to keep your full attention on the road, which will put them, you, and other people on the road in danger as well.

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 7 Test Answers

One reason to develop the habit of checking behind you using your mirrors is:
A.) to help you to avoid collisions when condition change suddenly
B.) to be able to pull over for fire trucks and ambulances
C.) to know the make and color of vehicles behind you
D.) to know if a police officer is behind you

ANSWER: to help you to avoid collisions when condition change suddenly

To develop a selective search pattern, you should:
A.) classify information into major groups
B.) know where to direct your search
C.) both A and B
D.) neither A nor B

ANSWER: both A and B

If you employ a good visual search while driving, you will:
A.) know the year of the vehicle behind you
B.) check your rearview mirror every 5 seconds
C.) be searching 20 to 30 seconds ahead of your vehicle
D.) all of the above

ANSWER: be searching 20 to 30 seconds ahead of your vehicle

To more efficiently gather information, a driver should search and identify objects and conditions within four classifications, including:
A.) roadway signs, signals and markings, stop signs, motorized users
B.) roadway signs, signals and markings, stop signs, motorized vehicles
C.) roadway signs, signals and markings, motorized vehicles, motorcycles
D.) motorized vehicles, signs, signals and markings, non-motorized users, roadway features

ANSWER: motorized vehicles, signs, signals and markings, non-motorized users, roadway features

You will generally have ample time and space to make decisions and control your vehicle if you maintain a visual lead of:
A.) 30 to 40 seconds
B.) 20 to 30 seconds
C.) 10 to 20 seconds
D.) 5 to 10 seconds

ANSWER: 20 to 30 seconds

In normal traffic, you should maintain a visual control zone ahead of your vehicle for a distance equal to at least
A.) 10 to 12 seconds
B.) 12 to 15 seconds
C.) 6 to 8 seconds
D.) 8 to 10 seconds

ANSWER: 12 to 15 seconds

When using ground viewing you are not looking for:
A.) the color of a vehicle to your side
B.) shadows
C.) pavement markings
D.) road conditions

ANSWER: the color of a vehicle to your side

The most common form of color blindness is the inability to distinguish between:
A.) red and yellow
B.) green and yellow
C.) red and green
D.) green and blue

ANSWER: red and green

To check your blind areas, you should:
A.) turn your head slightly and check over your shoulder in the direction of the blind area
B.) adjust all of your mirrors temporarily
C.) lower your visor and use the vanity mirror and light attached to it
D.) try to see the reflection of the vehicle traveling in your blind spot

ANSWER: turn your head slightly and check over your shoulder in the direction of the blind area

The main area of focus to guide your vehicle is the
A.) right edge of the road
B.) hood of your vehicle
C.) your intended path of travel
D.) center line of the road

ANSWER: your intended path of travel

Drivers with poor visual habits:
A.) are rarely surprised
B.) prepare for stops and turns far enough in advance
C.) respond to changes in the traffic environment
D.) tend to be unaware of their own speed

ANSWER: tend to be unaware of their own speed

Which sense is the most critical to safe driving
A.) hearing
B.) smell
C.) seeing
D.) touch

ANSWER: seeing

Central vision is:
A.) a four-degree cone that makes up five percent of a driver's total visual field
B.) the primary visual function employed in targeting
C.) used to judge depth and position
D.) conical in shape around the other vision fields

ANSWER: the primary visual function employed in targeting

When driving, central vision is sued to:
A.) provide detail of objects and driving conditions
B.) position the vehicle in the proper lane
C.) gather peripheral information
D.) maintain a constant speed

ANSWER: provide detail of objects and driving conditions

Fringe vision:
A.) provides vision beyond your peripheral vision
B.) is the primary visual function employed in targeting
C.) provides information about lane position and objects close to the travel path
D.) does not detect detail, only color and movement

ANSWER: provides information about lane position and objects close to the travel path

When driving, blind areas include those areas you cannot see when:
A.) checking mirrors
B.) ground viewing
C.) scanning from side to side
D.) all of the above

ANSWER: all of the above

Developing skills to check traffic behind you may help avoid collisions when conditions change suddenly:
ANSWER: TRUE

Which of the following is most important when judging clearance for braking:
A.) vehicle color
B.) vehicle type
C.) vehicle speed
D.) vehicle age

ANSWER: vehicle type

A recent study of more than 11,000 crashes revealed that what percentage of drivers took no action to avoid a collision?
A recent study of more than 11,000 crashes revealed that __________ of drivers took no action to avoid a collision
A.) 17%
B.) 27%
C.) 37%
D.) 47%

ANSWER: c) 37%

All of the following are off-road obstacles except:
A.) shrubbery
B.) signs
C.) buildings
D.) other drivers

ANSWER: other drivers

Many of today's automobiles come equipped with automatic:
A.) nighttime running lights
B.) daytime riding lights
C.) daytime running lights
D.) nighttime riding lights

ANSWER: daytime running lights

Road grime - dirt, oil, water and other debris can reduce headlight output by up to 90 percent.
Road grime - dirt, oil, water, and other debris can reduce headlight output by 90%
ANSWER: TRUE

Peripheral vision:
A.) is strongly affected by drugs, fatigue, and speed of travel
B.) detects color and motion
C.) provides information about stationary objects that could be treats along the intended path of travel
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER: all of the above are correct

It's a beautiful day, and you are traveling in the right lane of a two-way highway, but you need to make an emergency stop, however, there is a tractor-trailer following you. You should:
A.) signal and steer off the road, then stop
B.) put on your hazard lights and come to a stop in your lane
C.) move to the left lane and come to a stop
D.) none of the above

ANSWER: signal and steer off the road, then stop

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 6

You _____ see stop signs on highways.
A.) can expect to
B.) will never
C.) will always
D.) may sometimes

ANSWER: will always

What does a single solid white line mean?
What does a single white line mean?
A.) You may cross the line to change lanes.
B.) You may only cross the line in order to avoid a hazard.
C.) You may not cross the line under any circumstances.
D.) You are in a merge lane.

ANSWER: You may only cross the line in order to avoid a hazard.

When the center line is one solid yellow line and one broken yellow line, who may cross the line to pass?
A.) Traffic on the side with the broken yellow line
B.) Traffic on the side with the solid yellow line
C.) Traffic on either side
D.) Nobody

ANSWER: Traffic on the side with the broken yellow line
EXPLANATION: When there is one solid yellow line and one broken yellow line next to each other, that means traffic on the side with the broken yellow line may cross the center line to pass, but traffic on the side with the solid yellow line may not .

You may NOT cross a solid yellow line to _____.
A.) turn left at an intersection
B.) enter the road from a driveway or parking lot
C.) enter the road from a cross road
D.) pass a vehicle ahead of you

ANSWER: pass a vehicle ahead of you
EXPLANATION: You can't cross a solid yellow line to pass, but you can cross a solid yellow line to turn left at an intersection, or to enter the road from a driveway, parking lot, or cross road.

What does a double solid white line mean?
A.) You may cross the line at any time.
B.) You may cross the line only to change lanes.
C.) You may not cross the line.
D.) You may only cross the line to turn left.

ANSWER: You may not cross the line.

How can pavement marking indicate that you are driving in the right direction
How can pavement markings indicate that you are driving in the right direction?
How can you tell that you're driving in the right direction?
A.) There is a white line on your left and a yellow line on your right.
B.) There are yellow lines on both sides of your vehicle.
C.) There is a double yellow line on your right.
D.) There is a yellow line on your left and a white line on your right.

ANSWER: There is a yellow line on your left and a white line on your right.

A _____ is marked by two sets of double yellow lines, with each set having a broken line on the inside, and a solid line on the outside. White arrows appear in this lane as well.
A.) merge lane
B.) high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) lane
C.) center left turn lane
D.) center right turn lane

ANSWER: center left turn lane
EXPLANATION: Some roads use a center left turn lane to allow drivers to turn left without blocking through traffic. A center left turn lane is marked by two sets of double yellow lines, with each set having a broken line on the inside, and a solid line on the outside. Enter this lane only for turning left, not passing.

A space enclosed within _____ is off limits and exists as a buffer zone to keep cars apart.
A.) two sets of double solid yellow lines
B.) one set of broken yellow lines
C.) double broken white lines
D.) a broken yellow line

ANSWER: two sets of double solid yellow lines
EXPLANATION: If you see a space enclosed within two sets of double solid yellow lines, that area is off limits: it's a buffer zone to keep cars apart and prevent a crash.

A lane marked with a _____ is a high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) lane.
A.) black diamond
B.) white diamond
C.) white X
D.) green square

ANSWER: white diamond
EXPLANATION: On freeways one or more high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) lanes lanes will be marked with a white diamond. Signs nearby will tell you who can use these lanes and when.

A horizontal line of _____ painted across a lane of traffic is called a yield line.
A.) black triangles
B.) white triangles
C.) green diamonds
D.) white diamonds

ANSWER: white triangles
EXPLANATION: A horizontal line of white triangles painted across a lane of traffic is called a yield line. This marking warns you that pedestrians or cross traffic just ahead have the right-of-way.

Blue reflectors are used to mark _____.
A.) white lines
B.) fire hydrants
C.) construction zones
D.) center left turn lanes

ANSWER: fire hydrants
EXPLANATION: Blue reflectors are used to mark the location of fire hydrants. They are usually placed in the center of the road to mark the location of a fire hydrant on the shoulder of the road or at the curb. The reason they are blue is to catch the eye of emergency service vehicle drivers who need to locate a fire hydrant.

Which of these should you NOT do when there is a steady yellow traffic light?
A.) Stop before you enter the intersection if you can do so safely.
B.) Speed up to make sure you beat the light, even if it would be safer to stop.
C.) If you're already in the intersection, clear it as quickly as possible while maintaining safety.
D.) Proceed through the intersection only if it would be unsafe to stop.

ANSWER: Speed up to make sure you beat the light, even if it would be safer to stop.
EXPLANATION: A steady yellow light means the light is about to turn red and to clear the intersection. If you can't stop safely, you may proceed through the intersection. If you are in the intersection, move out as soon as it is safe to do so.

How must you react to a flashing yellow traffic light?
A.) Only stop if you see pedestrians.
B.) Slow down.) Stop if needed.
C.) Stop if you can do so safely.
D.) Watch for construction crews.

ANSWER: Slow down. Stop if needed.
EXPLANATION: As you approach a flashing yellow light, slow down to a stop if need be slow down and be prepared to stop. Yield to cross traffic before you proceed.

If you've waited more than five minutes at a YIELD sign, _____.
A.) you may proceed even if it means another driver must slow down for you
B.) you must keep waiting if it means another driver must slow down for you
C.) you must proceed no matter what because there are other drivers behind you
D.) you must proceed rapidly so no driver must slow down for you

ANSWER: you may proceed even if it means another driver must slow down for you

You are entering an intersection where you want to turn left with a green light;
A.) You must yield to oncoming vehicles, but pedestrians must yield to you because you have a green light.
B.) You have the right-of-way and oncoming vehicles must yield to you when you make your turn.
C.) You must yield to other vehicles and pedestrians that may cross your path when you turn.

ANSWER: You must yield to other vehicles and pedestrians that may cross your path when you turn.

Which of the following is not permitted in a roundabout?
A.) Using your turn signal
B.) Following the rules of right-of-way
C.) Driving at the speed limit
D.) Changing lanes

ANSWER: Changing lanes
EXPLANATION: At a roundabout, slow down and yield to traffic already in the roundabout. When there's a safe gap, drive forward and to the right, joining the stream of traffic moving counterclockwise around the circle.

Traffic signals at expressway on-ramps use lights.
A.) yellow and green
B.) yellow and red
C.) red and blue
D.) red and green

ANSWER: red and green

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 5

If you must drive in the fog, slow down and turn on your ____________.
A.) Parking lights
B.) High-beam headlights
C.) Low-beam headlights

ANSWER: Low-beam headlights

When you are driving in fog, you can see better by:
A.) Switching beams frequently
B.) Using the parking lights
C.) Using upper headlight beam
D.) Using lower headlight beam

ANSWER: Using lower headlight beam

Turn on your _____ from sunset to sunrise, and whenever visibility is low.
A.) hazard lights
B.) low beams
C.) high beams
D.) parking lights

ANSWER: low beams

When encountering low visibility from rain or fog, you should use your
A.) high beams and fog lights
B.) low beams and fog lights
C.) high beams and low beams
D.) low beams and hazard lights

ANSWER: low beams and fog lights

You should only start the vehicle after you ___
A.) Put your foot on the brake.
B.) Put the vehicle in drive.
C.) Perform interior and exterior checks.
D.) Both A and C

ANSWER: Both A and C

If you are following a car and also being tailgated by another vehicle, your best option would be to.
A.) Increase the following distance between you and the car in front of you
B.) Slam on your breaks immediately
C.) Speed up to increase the space between you and the tailgating car
D.) Slowly and steadily apply your breaks

ANSWER: Increase the following distance between you and the car in front of you

Compared to smaller vehicles, semi trucks have longer stopping distances
Compared to smaller vehicles semi trucks have longer stopping distances
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANSWER: TRUE

Compared to smaller vehicles, semi trucks have
A.) Longer stopping distances
B.) Shorter stopping distances
C.) Smaller blind spots

ANSWER: Longer stopping distances

Compared to smaller vehicles, large vehicles such as semi trucks require room to turn
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANSWER: TRUE

On single lane roads, _____ before taking a blind curve.
A.) flash your headlights
B.) check your rearview mirror
C.) honk for ten seconds
D.) honk gently

ANSWER: honk gently

On single lane roads, _____ before taking a blind curve.
A.) flash your headlights
B.) check your rearview mirror
C.) honk for ten seconds
D.) slow down to a speed that allows you to see as much as possible

ANSWER: slow down to a speed that allows you to see as much as possible

If you want to obtain a Class E license before you turn 18, you must______.
A.) be in compliance with school attendance requirements
B.) have proof of employment
C.) be a U.S: citizen
D.) own a motor vehicle

ANSWER: be in compliance with school attendance requirements

If you want to obtain a Class E license before you turn 18, you must
A.) get a perfect score on the knowledge exam
B.) have perfect attendance at school
C.) hold a learner's license for 12 months with no moving violations
D.) hold a learner's license for 12 months with no more than one moving violation

ANSWER: have perfect attendance at school
_____ is full of helpful rules, guidelines, and resources to help answer any questions you might have about driving in Florida.
A.) The Florida Driver License Handbook
B.) The back of your driver license
C.) Your vehicle owner's manual
D.) Your local police department’s website

ANSWER: The Florida Driver License Handbook

To change direction by making a two-point turn, you'll need to use ____.
A.) your hazard lights
B.) a 4-way intersection
C.) a parking lot
D.) a driveway or alley on the right side of the road

ANSWER: a driveway or alley on the right side of the road

At night, use _____ on your rearview mirror.
At night what do you use on your rearview mirror
A.) the hands-free setting
B.) cleaning solution
C.) windshield wiper fluid
D.) night view

ANSWER: night view
EXPLANATION: Use night view on your rearview mirror, so you're less affected by glare from behind.

In poor weather, you should _______ your following distance.
A.) increase
B.) reduce
C.) ignore
D.) limit

ANSWER: increase

What is one good way to avoid driving while drowsy?
A.) Eat a big meal before you drive
B.) Drink a full glass of water before you drive
C.) Get enough restful sleep
D.) Remind yourself not to get tired while driving

ANSWER: Get enough restful sleep

The purpose of keeping a following distance is to ____?
A.) Give you more time and distance to react
B.) Give you less time and distance to react
C.) Increase your vehicle’s odometer
D.) Increase your vehicle’s mileage

ANSWER: Give you more time and distance to react

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 4

Gravity adds to your__ when driving downhill.
A.) momentum
B.) braking power
C.) weight
D.) gas consumption

ANSWER: weight

The force of impact is____.
A.) the speed at which you can comer a curve
B.) the force generated when objects meet
C.) the force necessary to overcome a hill
D.) the energy used to successfully brake

ANSWER: the force generated when objects meet

Friction is the
A.) amount of air in your tires
B.) energy that helps your car stay in motion
C.) cost of gas prices
D.) resistance of movement between two surfaces in contact

ANSWER: resistance of movement between two surfaces in contact

Which of the following is a good technique to use when driving in an urban environment
A.) Passing
B.) Drowsy driving
C.) Cover braking
D.) Drifting

ANSWER: Cover braking

If a call or text comes in while driving, you should _____.
A.) only check it at a stop light
B.) only check it at a STOP sign
C.) check it immediately in case of emergency
D.) resist and wait until the end of your trip

ANSWER: resist and wait until the end of your trip

A distraction is something that prevents someone from _____.
A.) driving as fast as they want to
B.) giving full attention to something else
C.) giving any attention to something else
D.) remembering something important

ANSWER: giving full attention to something else

The basic idea behind eco-driving is to _____ with more thoughtful driving techniques and behavior.
A.) increase your gas mileage
B.) save driving time
C.) reduce your drag
D.) avoid collisions

ANSWER: increase your gas mileage

2. The basic idea behind eco-driving is to _____ with more thoughtful driving techniques and behavior.
A.) decrease or eliminate fossil fuel consumption
B.) save driving time
C.) reduce your drag
D.) avoid collisions

ANSWER: decrease or eliminate fossil fuel consumption

Which of the following is one of the most effective actions you can take as an eco-driver?
A.) avoid unnecessary idling.
B.) drive with the windows down.
C.) don’t drive with passengers.
D.) never use air conditioning.

ANSWER: avoid unnecessary idling.

Eco-driving is a driving strategy that reduces your impact on ______ while saving you money and making you a safer driver.
A.) road deterioration
B.) the environment
C.) plastic waste
D.) paper waste

ANSWER: the environment

Which of the following is not a good way to conserve fuel and reduce emissions?
A.) Filling your gas tank to the brim
B.) Keeping your tires inflated and aligned
C.) Have your air conditioner serviced regularly

ANSWER: Filling your gas tank to the brim

Targeting encourages drivers to scan far ahead and _____________.
A.) focus their visual attention on the next point on the road
B.) check the road behind the vehicle
C.) reach their destination faster
D.) do not look to the sides

ANSWER: focus their visual attention on the next point on the road

Most sleep-related crashes happen ____________.
A.) between 2 a.m.) and 6 a.m.
B.) at 4 a.m.
C.) after midnight till 5 a.m.

ANSWER: between 2 a.m.) and 6 a.m.
EXPLANATION: In general, you'll feel most inclined to sleep between midnight and 6 a.m., and between 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

When you do a vehicle check, what do you NOT need to keep an eye on?
A.) Proper tire inflation
B.) Cleanliness of windows and mirrors
C.) Functioning indicator lights and headlights
D.) Blind spot locations

ANSWER: Blind spot locations

Another name for dash lights is _______.
A.) vehicle problem indicators
B.) vehicle warning indicators
C.) vehicle status indicators
D.) vehicle caution indicators

ANSWER: vehicle warning indicators

Which of the following is NOT information you can find on the dashboard?
A.) Vehicle speed
B.) Engine temperature
C.) Amount of fuel remaining
D.) Recommended tire pressure

ANSWER: Recommended tire pressure

After adjusting your seat, your _____ should be as close as possible to the backrest.
A.) hands
B.) arms
C.) bottom
D.) legs

ANSWER: bottom

You should always adjust the seat as ____ as possible, while staying comfortable.
You should always adjust the seat as ____ as possible when driving, while staying comfortable.
A.) high
B.) even
C.) low
D.) close

ANSWER: high

when adjusting your side mirrors, the horizon should be _______ the mirror.
A.) above the center of
B.) across the center of
C.) below the center of
D.) directly behind

ANSWER: across the center of

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 6 Test Answers

True or false? Each state has its own laws regarding use and ownership of motor vehicles.
A.) TRUE
B.) false, the federal government passes these laws for all states
C.) true, but they are all exactly the same for every state
D.) false, there are no such laws

ANSWER: TRUE

Administrative laws enable:
A.) the governor of the estate to control the positioning of traffic lights
B.) state officials to control their highway transportation system
C.) state officials to use traffic fines to fund public education
D.) the legislative branch to set speed limits

ANSWER: state officials to control their highway transportation system

A driver license is issued to a person that:
A driver's license is issued to a person that:
A.) has demonstrated knowledge of traffic laws
B.) has demonstrated the ability to properly operate a vehicle
C.) both A and B are correct
D.) neither A nor B is correct

ANSWER: both A and B are correct

Driver's licenses are issued by
Driver licenses are issued by:
A.) country or parish officials
B.) the state government
C.) the federal government
D.) the city officials

ANSWER: the state government

Drivers may show proof of financial responsibility by:
A.) possessing automobile liability insurance
B.) depositing bonds or other securities with the state
C.) depositing cash in a required amount with the state
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER: all of the above are correct

Which principle, with respect to right-of-way, is NOT correct?
A.) the purpose of right-of-way laws is to prevent conflicts resulting from one driver failing to yield to another
B.) the right-of-way is taken, not given
C.) a driver has not yielded the right-of-way when other drivers are forced to slow or wait
D.) Whoever has the last clear chance to avoid a collision has an obligation to do so

ANSWER: the right-of-way is taken, not given

The primary reason for the use of traffic laws is:
A.) To generate revenue for road maintenance
B.) To assign fault when crashes occur
C.) To regulate the use of fossil fuels and protect the environment
D.) To prevent traffic crashes and promote the orderly flow of traffic

ANSWER: To prevent traffic crashes and promote the orderly flow of traffic

Drivers involved in a collision must show proof of their ability to pay for any damages:
ANSWER: TRUE

If you drive through a posted school zone 20 to 25 miles over the posted speed, you may be charged with:
A.) careless driving
B.) speeding
C.) reckless driving
D.) none of the above

ANSWER: Reckless driving

Under what condition(s) can a driver be charged with reckless driving?
Under which condition(s) can a driver be charged with reckless driving?
A.) the driver intentionally drives in a dangerous manner
B.) the driver knows he/she is placing others at risk
C.) the conditions make the increase in risk obvious
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER: all of the above are correct

If you are facing a steady red signal light you should:
A.) stop
B.) stop then proceed with caution
C.) slow then proceed with caution
D.) none of the above is correct

ANSWER: stop

Although each state may differ slightly, generally drivers are required to stop when they encounter a school bus that is:
A.) Loading children
B.) Unloading children
C.) Stopped with lights flashing
D.) All of the above are correct

ANSWER: All of the above are correct

All drivers are required to exercise due care to avoid a collision except:
A.) when they have the right of way
B.) when the traffic light is green
C.) when they are turning right
D.) there are no exceptions

ANSWER: there are no exceptions

A study conducted by the Federal Highway Administration shows that on average
A.) all drivers stop at stop signs
B.) more than half of drivers stop at stop signs
C.) fewer than half of drivers stop at stop signs
D.) stop signs are the most often stolen sign

ANSWER: fewer than half of drivers stop at stop signs

When two drivers approach or enter an intersection from different intersection roads at about the same time, who should yield the right-of-way?
A.) the driver that is the oldest
B.) the driver on the left
C.) the driver with the newest vehicle
D.) the first driver to slow should yield the right of way

ANSWER: the driver on the left

Rules of the Road are in effect only when signs, signals or markings are posted
ANSWER: FALSE

When you approach a stop sign you should:
A.) stop at the intersection
B.) slow and proceed with caution if you can see all approaching traffic
C.) stop only if there is approaching traffic from another direction
D.) none of the above

ANSWER: stop at the intersection

When you are turning, you should:
A.) have the right of way if you use your turn signal
B.) use extra caution and yield the right of way to other drivers
C.) yield only to pedestrians in the crosswalk
D.) only turn at signal controlled intersections

ANSWER: use extra caution and yield the right of way to other drivers

When giving hand and arm signals to indicate your vehicle's movement, you should:
A.) use you right arm and hand
B.) use your left arm and hand
C.) use your right arm and hand when indicating a right turn and your left when indicating a left turn or slow/stop
D.) never use your arms and hands to signal your intentions

ANSWER: use your left arm and hand

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 3

Which of the following is the first thing you should do when attempting to park?
A.) Securing the parking spot by standing in it
B.) Turning on your hazard lights
C.) Confirming the space can fit your vehicle
D.) Paying for the parking space

ANSWER: Confirming the space can fit your vehicle

When you park on a hill, think about which way _____.
A.) is the nearest police car
B.) your vehicle would roll if an object fell on the accelerator
C.) is the nearest gas station
D.) gravity is pulling your vehicle

ANSWER: gravity is pulling your vehicle

Angle parking spaces are at a __-degree angle.
A.) 10
B.) 30
C.) 45
D.) 90

ANSWER: C.) 45

The button in your car with a red triangle on it corresponds to the _________.
A.) ejection seat
B.) emergency setting
C.) hazard lights
D.) signal lights device

ANSWER: hazard lights

Adjusting the driver's seat is _____.
A.) only necessary when you purchase a new vehicle
B.) usually enough to make up for an arm or leg injury
C.) not necessary if you're only driving a few miles
D.) not just for comfort

ANSWER: not just for comfort

To prevent hydroplaning,
A.) slow down
B.) speed up
C.) deflate your tires
D.) use cruise control

ANSWER: slow down

The average vehicle has _____parts.
A.) 1,000
B.) 5,000
C.) 7,000
D.) 30,000

ANSWER: D.) 30,000
EXPLANATION: The average car has over 30,000 parts.

The purpose of hazard lights is to _____.
A.) notify emergency vehicles to stop and help you
B.) warn other drivers to stay away from you
C.) show other drivers that your vehicle is disabled
D.) show other drivers where your vehicle is

ANSWER: show other drivers where your vehicle is

If your vehicle malfunctions, turn on your hazard lights
A.) before you pull over
B.) after you pull over
C.) as you pull over
D.) before you come to a stop

ANSWER: before you come to a stop

Always refill your gas tank well before____.
A.) you reach your destination
B.) your indicator light goes on
C.) your fuel gauge reaches half empty
D.) your fuel gauge reaches one-quarter full

ANSWER: your fuel gauge reaches one-quarter full

Rule number one for handling an emergency is to ___.
A.) buy a new vehicle
B.) call law enforcement
C.) remain calm
D.) restart the vehicle

ANSWER: remain calm
EXPLANATION: The first rule of handling an emergency situation is to stay calm

Maintain a distance of at least between your vehicle and the vehicle behind you.
A.) 2 seconds
B.) 3 seconds
C.) 4 seconds
D.) 5 seconds

ANSWER: 5 seconds

When should you manage the space ahead of, behind, and beside your vehicle?
A.) When you're driving fast
B.) When it's dark out
C.) Rush hour
D.) Always

ANSWER: Always

The purpose of adjusting your mirrors is to _________.
A.) make your car look cooler
B.) reduce drag
C.) reduce blind spots
D.) drive faster

ANSWER: reduce blind spots

Mirrors on cars exist to____.
A.) increase drag
B.) reduce drag
C.) minimize blind spots
D.) improve mileage

ANSWER: minimize blind spots

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 2

Ideally, the backrest is tilted back slightly, so when you turn the wheel your shoulders are _______ the seat.
A.) not touching
B.) touching
C.) parallel with
D.) horizontal to

ANSWER: touching
EXPLANATION: The backrest of the seat should be tilted back ever so slightly, and when turning the steering wheel your shoulders should remain in contact with the seat

Which of the following is the ideal way to apply pressure onto pedals?
A.) With your entire body weight behind it
B.) Gently at first and then with full force
C.) Stomping with force, so it reacts
D.) By pressing gradually

ANSWER: By pressing gradually

To move forward in an automatic transmission vehicle, shift to _____.
A.) Park
B.) Reverse
C.) Neutral
D.) Drive

ANSWER: Drive

The most common pedals found in a vehicle are _________.
A.) accelerator, brake, and silencer
B.) radio, steering wheel, and mirrors
C.) accelerator, brake, and clutch
D.) brake, clutch, and silencer

ANSWER: accelerator, brake, and clutch

A gear selector is ____________.
A.) a person involved in vehicle manufacturing
B.) a button you press to park your vehicle
C.) a lever used to clean your windshield
D.) a lever used to shift gears

ANSWER: a lever used to shift gears

Which of the following is NOT a basic procedure?
A.) Oil maintenance
B.) Self-assessment
C.) Seat/mirror adjustments
D.) Vehicle check

ANSWER: Self-assessment

When leaning out while adjusting your mirrors, the side of your vehicle should be _____ in your side mirrors.
A.) mostly what you see
B.) just barely visible
C.) half of what you see
D.) avoided at all costs

ANSWER: just barely visible

The driver fitness check does NOT normally involve ____
A.) checking the vehicle's odometer
B.) checking you are mentally alert
C.) ensuring you are emotionally stable
D.) preventing potential distractions

ANSWER: checking the vehicle's odometer

Basic procedures are things.
A.) you do to register your car
B.) every driver should do after a journey
C.) you do to give your car a tune-up
D.) every driver should be aware of before driving

ANSWER: every driver should be aware of before driving

Every person’s body is different, _____?
Every person's body is different, _____.
A.) But every vehicle’s cabin layout is the same
B.) and every vehicle’s cabin layout is different
C.) Making some people automatically safe drivers
D.) Making some people better fit to drive a sedan than a coupe

ANSWER: But every vehicle’s cabin layout is the same

An advantage presented by straight-in spaces is that _____.
A.) it's easier to fit your vehicle
B.) you can have a safer exit if you're able to park facing out
C.) they protect your car from a break-in
D.) straight-in spaces are always in free parking zones

ANSWER: it's easier to fit your vehicle

What is the purpose of an airbag?
A.) It cushions you from impact and from being propelled from the vehicle.
B.) It deploys to catch air behind you like a parachute and slow down the vehicle.
C.) It functions to assist your steering.
D.) It takes the place of a seat belt.

ANSWER: It cushions you from impact and from being propelled from the vehicle.

Airbags are often placed in the steering wheel or dashboard to provide a minimum cushion of air immediately before impact.
A.) True
B.) False

ANSWER: TRUE

A vehicle's _____ is the entire piece of plastic that spans the front end of the passenger cabin.
A.) instrument panel
B.) control panel
C.) dashboard
D.) frontboard

ANSWER: dashboard

An important aspect of maintaining a safe space cushion is also to make sure you have _____ in the event of an emergency.
A.) an out
B.) blind spots
C.) no distance
D.) no options

ANSWER: an out

★ Drivers Ed Course Test Questions and Answers 1

Defensive driving involves _____.
A.) making eye contact with every road user you see
B.) anticipating other drivers’ actions
C.) never looking at the same place for more than one second
D.) having lightning-fast reflexes

ANSWER: anticipating other drivers’ actions

The majority of collisions are preventable through _____.
A.) good defensive driving habits
B.) bad defensive driving habits
C.) good luck
D.) new technologies

ANSWER: good defensive driving habits

A defensive driver’s priority is _____
A.) efficiency
B.) speed
C.) handling
D.) safety

ANSWER: handling

Defensive driving is when you use driving strategies to minimize risk and help avoid accidents.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANSWER: TRUE

Which of the following is NOT a basic defensive driving skill?
A.) A solid grasp on the instruments and controls at your disposal.
B.) The pre-drive procedures and adjustments to your ride.
C.) Scanning for hazards and adequate space management.
D.) The post-drive procedures and adjustments during your ride.
E.) All of the above

ANSWER: The post-drive procedures and adjustments during your ride.

Controlling emotions is part of which characteristic of defensive driving
A.) Knowledge
B.) Alertness
C.) Foresight
D.) Judgment
E.) Skill

ANSWER: Judgment

To avoid whiplash, the center of the headrest must be _____ your ears.
A.) higher than
B.) even with
C.) lower than
D.) around

ANSWER: higher than

When scanning, you should be using a ___-degree scan.
A.) 90
B.) 180
C.) 240
D.) 360

ANSWER: D. 360
EXPLANATION: You know a defensive driver is one who is paying attention at all times to their driving and being aware of all that is happening in a 360 degree area around their vehicle. Defensive drivers learn to scan the roadway environment, not just to the front of the vehicle, but 360 degrees around the entire vehicle.

Mile markers appear as ___ green signs.
A.) Big, rectangular
B.) Big, circular
C.) Small, circular
D.) Small, rectangular

ANSWER: Small, rectangular

When passing another vehicle, when is it acceptable to drive over the speed limit?
A.) When there’s a broken white line next to you
B.) Under no circumstances
C.) When there’s a broken white line next to you
D.) If an emergency vehicle is behind you

ANSWER: Under no circumstances

Navigational signs on the highway are often which colors?
A.) White or black
B.) Red or Yellow
C.) Orange or purple
D.) Green or blue

ANSWER: Green or blue

Road users moving into your lane, brake lights, and abrupt changes in road surface are _____.
A.) rare at night
B.) indicators of potential hazards
C.) not worth worrying about before you reach them
D.) no problem for experienced drivers

ANSWER: indicators of potential hazards

Abrupt changes in road surface or the shape of the road may indicate
A.) you are close to your destination
B.) a dramatic change in the weather
C.) upcoming STOP signs
D.) a potential hazard

ANSWER: a potential hazard

Which of the following is Not a time when wildlife is more active?
A.) Night
B.) Day
C.) Dusk
D.) Dawn

ANSWER: Night

In general, the farther you are from other road users, the _____.
A.) lower your crash risk
B.) higher your crash risk
C.) slower they are probably moving
D.) faster they are probably moving

ANSWER: lower your crash risk

Driving next to another vehicle can sometimes take away the option to
A.) steer around a hazard
B.) improve your mileage
C.) conduct your scan
D.) manage your tire wear

ANSWER: conduct your scan

Give the most space to ___.
A.) the largest vehicle
B.) the fastest road user
C.) a potential drunk driver
D.) the biggest hazard

ANSWER: a potential drunk driver

In low light, it's _____ to see details, colors, and distant objects.
A.) easier
B.) harder
C.) just as easy
D.) impossible

ANSWER: harder

Late at night, some traffic signals change patterns and become _____.
A.) WRONG WAY signs and DO NOT ENTER signs
B.) flashing yellow or red lights
C.) turn arrows
D.) inactive

ANSWER: flashing yellow or red lights

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 5 Test Answers

Traffic control devices include:
A.) pavement markings
B.) signal lights
C.) traffic signs
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER:all of the above are correct

Traffic control devices such as signs, signals, and markings affect:
A.) only selected drivers
B.) all traffic
C.) only drivers turning on and off the roadway
D.) neither A nor B is correct

ANSWER:all traffic

The purpose of traffic signs, signals, and pavement markings is to:
A.) prevent traffic movements
B.) promote the orderly flow of traffic
C.) confuse drivers
D.) establish traffic hazards

ANSWER:promote the orderly flow of traffic

Regulatory signs that have a red circle with a red slash indicate to you
A.) there is emphasis placed on whatever is inside the circle
B.) there is no prohibition
C.) the restriction applies only at night
D.) there is a prohibition

ANSWER:there is a prohibition

Regulatory signs:
A.) tell drivers what they may or may not do
B.) warn drivers of hazards
C.) are all diamond shaped
D.) direct drivers to toll booths

ANSWER:tell drivers what they may or may not do

You do not have to obey regulatory signs. These signs are in place to provide you guidance about applicable laws at that particular place.
ANSWER:FALSE

Guide signs:
A.) may be round or five-sided
B.) tell drivers what they may or may not do
C.) are yellow, orange, or fluorescent yellow/green
D.) provide information about routes, exits, and distances

ANSWER:provide information about routes, exits, and distances

Warning signs:
A.) are red and white
B.) are generally diamond shaped
C.) tell drivers what they may or may not do
D.) are green and white

ANSWER:are generally diamond shaped (normally are yellow and diamond-shaped, with black letters or symbols.)

Which sign are you not likely to see mounted beside the road?
A.) no passing pennant
B.) slow-moving vehicle sign
C.) train crossing sign
D.) none of the above is correct

ANSWER:slow-moving vehicle sign

The sequence of traffic lights from top to bottom is:
A.) yellow, green, red
B.) red, yellow, green
C.) green, yellow, red
D.) yellow, red, green

ANSWER:red, yellow, green

A red arrow illuminated on a traffic light means:
A.) you must turn in that direction
B.) the light is about to change to green
C.) you should stop then proceed
D.) you cannot turn in that direction

ANSWER:you cannot turn in that direction

A flashing red light indicates:
A.) it is broken, so you do not need to pay attention to it
B.) a green light will be appearing soon
C.) to slow and yield to traffic already in the intersection
D.) to stop and proceed only when it is safe

ANSWER:to stop and proceed only when it is safe

When the signal light ahead turns to yellow you should
A.) understand your right-of-way is about to expire and clear the intersection
B.) speed up so you will not have to stop at the red light that is about to appear
C.) expect to see the green light next
D.) none of the above is correct

ANSWER:understand your right-of-way is about to expire and clear the intersection

A solid yellow pavement line indicates:
A.) the pavement is about to narrow
B.) passing is permitted
C.) a no passing zone
D.) you may not turn left

ANSWER:a no passing zone

Yellow pavement lines indicate:
A.) you cannot do something
B.) oncoming traffid is on the opposite side of it
C.) you must turn
D.) the pavement is about to narrow

ANSWER:oncoming traffid is on the opposite side of it

Dashed white pavement lines separating two lanes indicate:
A.) the pavement is about to narrow
B.) traffic is traveling in the same direction
C.) you may not cross over it
D.) you may not turn

ANSWER:traffic is traveling in the same direction

When white arrows are painted on the pavement, drivers in those lanes:
A.) should use the arrows only as guides
B.) do not have to go in the direction of the arrow(s)
C.) must slow down and prepare to yield the right-of-way
D.) must go in the direction of the arrow(s)

ANSWER:must go in the direction of the arrow(s)

A "No Passing" sign is:
A.) five sided
B.) diamond-shaped
C.) pennant-shaped
D.) circular shaped

ANSWER:pennant-shaped

A "No Passing" sign is:
A.) placed on either side of the road
B.) placed on the right side of the road 1 mile before the no passing zone
C.) placed on the right side of the road at the beginning of the no passing zone
D.) placed on the left side of the road at the beginning of the no passing zone

ANSWER:placed on the left side of the road at the beginning of the no passing zone

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 4 Test Answers

Anti-lock braking system (ABS):
A.) allow shorter following distances
B.) result in shorter stopping distances
C.) allow higher traveling speeds
D.) help drivers maintain steering ability under hard braking

ANSWER:help drivers maintain steering ability under hard braking

When you shift to reverse you should:
A.) Press the brake pedal
B.) Press the accelerator pedal to the floor
C.) Keep the steering wheel in line, ensuring the vehicle goes straight back
D.) Only shift to reverse from the "Parked" position

ANSWER:Press the brake pedal

When starting the engine, you should release the key:
A.) as soon as the engine starts
B.) after you check over your left shoulder
C.) when you release the parking brake
D.) when you hear a grinding sound

ANSWER:as soon as the engine starts

When you shift into drive you should:
A.) Before you shift your vehicle into drive, you should:
B.) check that all gauges are working
C.) let the engine idle for 15 to 20 seconds
D.) turn on your low beam headlights if the vehicle does not have DRLs
all of the above are correct

ANSWER:all of the above are correct

In the event of an emergency, if you are driving a vehicle equipped with an anti-lock braking system (ABS), apply maximum pressure to the brake pedal to activate the system.
ANSWER:TRUE

You must press hard on the accelerator as you start the engine. True or false?
ANSWER:FALSE

You should press the brake when starting the engine.
ANSWER:TRUE

When driving, it is best to place:
A.) Your foot in front of the brake and pivot to the accelerator
B.) Your foot in front of the accelerator and pivot to the brake
C.) Both A and B are correct
D.) Neither A nor B is correct

ANSWER:Your foot in front of the brake and pivot to the accelerator

When steering using the hand-to-hand method:
A.) one hand must be briefly off the steering wheel
B.) fine steering input will be done only with your right hand
C.) your hands will cross over the 12 o'clock position when turning
D.) both hands will always maintain contact with the steering wheel

ANSWER:both hands will always maintain contact with the steering wheel

To steer a vehicle smoothly and precisely you need:
A.) a steering wheel incorporating rubberized texture for a better grip
B.) a small steering wheel
C.) a visual target to use as a reference point
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER:a visual target to use as a reference point

Hand to hand steering
ANSWER:is sometimes called feed steering.

Hand-to-hand steering:
A.) positions both hands on the left side of the steering wheel
B.) is sometimes called feed steering
C.) alternates hands touching the steering wheel so that only one of touching it at any moment
D.) maintains the 10-2 hand position o the steering wheel, except when turning

ANSWER:maintains the 10-2 hand position o the steering wheel, except when turning

You generally steer where you look.
ANSWER:TRUE

Prior to starting the engine, always place your foot on the:
A.) brake pedal
B.) accelerator pedal
C.) floor
D.) parking brake

ANSWER:brake pedal

When backing:
A.) brace your right arm over the back of the passenger seat
B.) grip the steering wheel at the 12 o'clock position with your left hand
C.) move the wheel left or right in the direction you want the rear of the vehicle to go
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER:all of the above are correct

The first step to ensure the path behind the vehicle is clear prior to backing is:
A.) look over your right shoulder
B.) use the inside rearview mirror
C.) use the outside mirrors
D.) if possible, check behind your vehicle before entering the vehicle

ANSWER:if possible, check behind your vehicle before entering the vehicle

You are driving between two parked vehicles, with a minimum amount of space available, you should position your vehicle:
You are driving between two parked vehicles, position your car
A.) closer to the left vehicle
B.) closer to the right vehicle
C.) evenly between both vehicles
D.) It does not matter which vehicle you are close to as long as you do not hit either of them

ANSWER:closer to the right vehicle

You have stopped to park a vehicle equipped with an automatic transmission. the next step is to keep your foot on the brake pedal and:
A.) set the parking brake
B.) put the shift lever in park
C.) turn the ignition to off
D.) put the shift lever in neutral

ANSWER:set the parking brake

While securing your vehicle in a parking lot, you should:
When securing your vehicle in a parking lot, you should:
A.) turn the ignition to off then roll up windows and turn off your headlights
B.) unfasten your safety belt then turn off all accessories and lights
C.) turn off all accessories and lights then turn off the ignition
D.) turn off the ignition then shift the gear selector lever to park

ANSWER:turn off all accessories and lights then turn off the ignition

You have placed your vehicle in Drive and are preparing to move forward:
A.) you should keep your parking brake set
B.) you do not need to check your mirrors since you are moving forward
C.) you should accelerate then check your mirrors and blind areas for other vehicles
D.) you should check your mirrors and blind areas before pivoting your foot from the brake to the accelerator

ANSWER:you should check your mirrors and blind areas before pivoting your foot from the brake to the accelerator

Total stopping time is made up of:
A.) reaction time
B.) braking time
C.) perception time
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER:all of the above are correct

You have just parked your vehicle on a quiet neighborhood street and are preparing to open your door to exit the vehicle, you should
You have just parked your vehicle on a quiet neighborhood street and are preparing to open your door to exit the vehicle. You should:
A.) already have your keys in your pocket
B.) check mirrors and blind areas of traffic
C.) lock your doors
D.) all of the above are correct

ANSWER:check mirrors and blind areas of traffic

If an error has been committed and you are approaching an object at high speed, the quickness of steering input needed to make a 10- to 12-foot lane change:
If an error has been committed and you are approaching an object at a high speed, the quickness of steering input needed to make a 10- to 12-foot lane change:
A.) remains the same as low-speed
B.) increases, compared to low-speed
C.) decreases, compared to low speed
D.) none of the above is correct

ANSWER:increases, compared to low-speed

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 3 Test Answers

To operate a vehicle smoothly and safely you should direct your attention ahead:
A.) 4 to 5 seconds.
B.) 6 to 8 seconds.
C.) 20 to 30 seconds.
D.) 12 to 15 seconds.

ANSWER: 20 to 30 seconds.

Vehicle acceleration will produce a weight shift from:
A.) side to side.
B.) rear to front.
C.) front to rear.
D.) none of the above is correct.

ANSWER: front to rear.

A vehicle's suspension balance is affected by all of the following with the exception of:
A.) steering input.
B.) rate of acceleration.
C.) brake application
D.) angle of the driver's seat.

ANSWER: angle of the driver's seat.

When you sit upright in the driver's seat your ability to see the driving environment is:
When you sit upright in the drivers seat your ability to see the driving enviornment is:
A.) Not affected
B.) Minimized
C.) Maximized
D.) None are correct

ANSWER: Maximized

When you sit upright in the driver's seat your ability to control your vehicle is :
A.) Decreased
B.) Increased
C.) Not affected
D.) None of the above is correct

ANSWER: Increased

When driving, you control the vehicle with the:
A.) accelerator.
B.) steering wheel.
C.) brakes.
D.) all of the above are correct.

ANSWER: all of the above are correct.

When you direct your attention 20 to 30 seconds ahead of your vehicle and to both sides of the vehicle, you are most likely to identify the objects or conditions that could increase your level of risk.
When you direct your attention 20 to 30 seconds ahead of your vehicle and to both sides of the vehicle, you are more likely to identify objects or conditions that could increase your level of risk. True or false?
When you direct your attention 20-30 seconds ahead of your vehicle and to both sides of the vehicle, you are more likely to identify objects or conditions that could increase your level of risk.
When you direct your attention 20 to 30 seconds ahead of your vehicle and to both sides of the vehicle, you are more likely to identify objects or conditions that could increase your level of risk.
ANSWER: TRUE

Your vehicle's operating space is:
A.) the space in front of your vehicle.
B.) the space to the sides of your vehicle.
C.) the space behind your vehicle.
D.) all of the above are correct.

ANSWER: all of the above are correct.

When the vehicle is stopped or traveling at a constant speed, the suspension load is:
A.) to the front.
B.) to the right.
C.) to the left.
D.) stable.

ANSWER: stable.

Steering quickly results in:
A.) a shift of weight from one side of the vehicle to the other.
B.) the headlight beams dipping forward.
C.) both A and B are correct.
D.) neither A nor B is correct.

ANSWER: a shift of weight from one side of the vehicle to the other.

Your eyes see:
A.) What your brain directs them to look at.
B.) Only what you look directly at.
C.) One half of what they are capable of seeing.
D.) None of the above is correct.

ANSWER: What your brain directs them to look at.

Your eyes only see
A.) only what you directly look at
B.) what your brain directs them to look at
C.) 1/2 of what they are capable of seeing
D.) none of the above are correct

ANSWER: what your brain directs them to look at

It is more difficult to steer if you fail to:
A.) use your turn signals.
B.) adjust your rearview mirror.
C.) maintain an upright seating position.
D.) all of the above are correct.

ANSWER: all of the above are correct.

When you are driving you should be able to determine whether you can safely move your vehicle into a space located:
A.) to the side.
B.) to the front.
C.) to the rear.
D.) all of the above are correct.

ANSWER: all of the above are correct.

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 2 Test Answers

AAA How To Drive: Getting Ready to Drive Answers (Getting Acquainted with Your Vehicle/Occupant Protection and Vehicle Systems/Vehicle Space Needs, Natural Laws & Balance)

How often should you perform pre-driving checks?
How often should pre-driving checks (checking outside and inside the vehicle) be performed?
A.) Every time you drive.
B.) The first day of every month.
C.) At least once a day.
D.) Only when you purchase a new vehicle.

ANSWER: Every time you drive.

How often should the pre-driving checks identified for approaching the vehicle, outside the vehicle and inside the vehicle be performed?
How often should the pre-driving checks identified for approaching the vehicle, outside the vehicle and inside be performed?
A.) Only if something goes wrong
B.) Every time you drive
C.) When
D.) Every so often (at least once a week)

ANSWER: Every time you drive

As you approach your vehicle, and perform checks it is not necessary to always:
A.) carry your keys in your hand.
B.) check the spare tire for proper inflation.
C.) search beneath and around your vehicle.
D.) be alert for oncoming vehicles.

ANSWER: check the spare tire for proper inflation. (As you approach your vehicle you should Carry your keys in your hand, search beneath and around your vehicle, and be alert for oncoming traffic.)

While ensuring that your tires are properly inflated during a pre-drive check, you should also check:
A.) the headlights, brake lights, turn signals and taillights.
B.) the direction which your tires are pointed.
C.) both A and B are correct.
D.) neither A nor B is correct.

ANSWER: both A and B are correct.

Which of these is not part of a daily pre-driving check?
A.) Checking outside the vehicle.
B.) Checking inside the vehicle.
C.) Checking under the hood.
D.) Checking the vehicle as you approach it.

ANSWER: Checking under the hood. ( Daily pre-driving checks include Checking outside the vehicle, checking inside the vehicle, and checking the vehicle as you approach it.)

When approaching your vehicle parked at a curb, you should:
A.) Keep your keys concealed
B.) Approach the driver's door from the rear of your vehicle, with your back to oncoming traffic
C.) Approach the driver's door from the front of the vehicle, facing oncoming traffic
D.) Never enter using the driver's door

ANSWER: Approach the driver's door from the front of the vehicle, facing oncoming traffic

Your vehicle is parked at the curb. As you approach it, you should:
A.) approach the driver's door facing traffic.
B.) enter the vehicle through the passenger's door.
C.) walk to the driver's door wit your back to traffic.
D.) adjust the passenger side mirror before you get in the vehicle.

ANSWER: approach the driver's door facing traffic.

When conducting outside the vehicle checks, you should inspect your
When conducting outside-the-vehicle checks, you should inspect your:
A.) Horn
B.) Transmission
C.) Door latches
D.) Headlights

ANSWER: Headlights

When you adjust your side mirrors, position your head straight ahead as if you were driving. True or false?
ANSWER: FALSE

If you put groceries in your vehicle, they should be:
A.) In the trunk or under a cargo net
B.) On the floor in from of the passenger's seat
C.) Behind the front passenger's seat on the floor
D.) Behind the driver's seat on the floor

ANSWER: In the trunk or under a cargo net

When adjusting a safety belt, it is best to:
A.) wear it as low as possible across your hips.
B.) leave it slightly loose so you can reach all of the controls if you are the driver.
C.) wear it as high as possible on the abdomen.
D.) not worry about it if your vehicle is equipped with airbags.

ANSWER: wear it as low as possible across your hips.

The seatbelt should be positioned across the ________ to reduce the chance of internal injuries.
A.) thighs
B.) stomach
C.) legs
D.) hips

ANSWER: hips

Safety belts help keep a driver behind the steering wheel and in control during a crash. True or false?
Seatbelts help keep a driver behind the steering wheel and in control during a crash.
Seatbelts help keep the driver behind the steering wheel and in control during a crash
Safety belts help keep a driver behind the steering wheel and in control of the crash. True or false?
ANSWER: TRUE

Which of the following is considered a vehicle communication system?
Which of the following is considered a vehicle communication device?
A.) windshield wipers.
B.) vanity mirror.
C.) hazard flashers.
D.) door locks.

ANSWER: hazard flashers.

To signal that you are going to make a right turn, you should:
A.) Move the turn signal lever up
B.) Move the turn signal lever down
C.) Point with your left hand the direction you are planning to turn
D.) None of these are correct

ANSWER: Move the turn signal lever up

The windshield wiper switch could be located on all of the following, except:
A.) the driver's floor near the left foot.
B.) a separate lever arm on the right side of the steering column.
C.) The turn signal lever.
D.) the dashboard.

ANSWER: the driver's floor near the left foot. (The windshield wiper switch could be located On the dashboard, on the turn signal lever or on a separate lever arm on the right side of the steering column.)

The high/low beam headlight switch on some older model vehicles may be located on the floor, beneath the parking brake pedal. True or false?
ANSWER: FALSE

The radio/MP3/CD player should not be used by new drivers. True or false?
ANSWER: TRUE - New drivers should not use The radio/MP3/CD player

Which of these is not part of a normal under the hood check?
Which of these is a part of the normal under-the-hood check?
Which of these is not part of a normal under-the-hood check?
A.) checking the battery.
B.) checking the air filter assembly.
C.) checking the transmission fluid.
D.) checking the shock absorbers.

ANSWER: checking the shock absorbers. (Normal "Under the Hood" checks include Checking the air filter assembly, battery, transmission fluid, windshield wiper fluid, drive belt, and oil level and condition.)

When your mirrors are properly adjusted the rearview mirror will be adjusted allowing you to see as much of the rear window as possible
ANSWER: TRUE

When your mirrors are properly adjusted, which of the following is true?
A.) Blind spots will be eliminated so you do not need to check to the sides.
B.) The rearview mirror will be adjusted allowing you to see as much of the rear window as possible.
C.) The outside mirrors will be adjusted to provide a view of the sides of your vehicle.
D.) The mirrors will provide detailed information about vehicles around you.

ANSWER: The rearview mirror will be adjusted allowing you to see as much of the rear window as possible.

Under normal driving conditions, checks under the hood should be performed how often?
A.) Only if something goes wrong
B.) When you first buy the vehicle
C.) At least once a month as recommended in the owner's manual
D.) Every time you drive

ANSWER: At least once a month as recommended in the owner's manual

In vehicles equipped with a driver's-side air bag, sitting closer than ____ inches from the steering wheel increases the chance of arm, neck, or facial injury in the event of a crash.
A.) 10
B.) 14
C.) 16
D.) 12

ANSWER: 10

★ AAA Driver's Ed How to Drive Chapter 1 Test Answers

How to Drive: Introduction Chapter 1 Sections: Managing Risk When Driving/Driving in California

As your vehicle moves closer to an object, you will be required to:
A.) increase your steering input to avoid hitting it.
B.) decrease your steering input to avoid hitting it.
C.) maintain a constant steering input to avoid hitting it.
D.) risk can be managed.

ANS: increase your steering input to avoid hitting it.

As your vehicle moved closer to an object you will be required to
A.) decrease your steering input to avoid hitting it
B.) increase your steering input to avoid hitting it
C.) maintain a constant steering input to avoid hitting it
D.) understand the there is no relationship between the amount of steering required and the distance you are from the object

ANS: increase your steering input to avoid hitting it

Drivers who are unaware of the risk involved in driving will:
A.) Take the action required to control obvious risks
B.) Insist that the crash they were involved in is not their fault
C.) Both answers are correct
D.) Both answers are false

ANS: Insist that the crash they were involved in is not their fault

Which of the following is not a characteristic of a risk?
Which of the following is not a characteristic of risk?
What is not a characteristic of risk?
A.) Risk is always present
B.) Perceived risk does not differ from actual risk
C.) Risk is affected by all road users
D.) Risk can be managed

ANS: Perceived risk does not differ from actual risk

What are the four characteristics of risk?
A.) Risk is always present
B.) Risk is affected by all roadway users
C.) Perceived risk differs from actual risk
D.) Risk can be managed

ANS: Characteristic of risk: Risk is always present, a risk is affected by all road users, Perceived risk differs from actual risk and risk can be managed.

Four characteristics of risk:
1st characteristic: Risk is always present -there is always risk present when driving even if you think it's not
2nd characteristic: Risk is affected by all roadway users -roadway users can increase and decrease risk for themselves and others
3rd characteristic: Perceived risk differs from actual risk -a driver perceives risk as to what they think versus what is actual there
4th characteristic: Risk can be managed -a driver can take certain precautions in order to tease risk (ex. Driving slower, improving visibility)

List three guidelines for assessing risk:
1. Making an aggressive visual search -Consider the chance of a dangerous situation developing
2. Making good decisions with the visual search -Prepare to change speed or change direction.
3. Acting on your decisions -Identify possible alternative actions and consider the consequences of each.

How does one perform an aggressive visual search?
How to perform an aggressive visual search?
1. Searching 20-30 seconds ahead along your intended path of travel objects or conditions that could increase the level of risk.
2. You also have to be aware of the level of traction and identify a different/ alternative path of travel 12-15 seconds ahead so you can steer away from a threatening situation

Graduated Drivers Licensing Programs generally include which of the following:
Graduated Driver Licensing Programs generally include which of the following:
Graduated drivers license programs generally include which of the following
Graduated Driver Licensing (GDL) programs generally include which of the following?
A.) Some form of nighttime driving restrictions.
B.) Requirements for supervised practice driving time.
C.) A limit to the number of passengers in the car.
D.) All of the above are correct.

ANS: All of the above are correct.

Which of the following presents the greatest advantage of a Parent-Teen driving Agreement?
which of the following presents the greatest advantage of the Parent-Teen driving Agreement?
Which of the following presents the greatest advantage of parent-teenager driving agreement?
A.) The teen is likely to be criticized if they are involved in a crash
B.) The parent will be assured the teen is taking care of the vehicle
C.) The teen will have designated days on which they can drive
D.) The teen and parent will be able to establish clear communication channels with respect to vehicle use.

ANS: The teen and parent will be able to establish clear communication channels with respect to vehicle use.

Which of the following presents the greatest advantage of a Parent-Teen Driving Agreement:
The greatest advantage of a Parent teen driving agreement is that:
A.) The teen is less likely to be criticized if they are involved in a crash.
B.) The parent will be assured the teen is taking care of the vehicle.
C.) The teen will have designated days on which they can drive.
D.) The teen and parent will be able to establish clear communication channels and expectations with respect to vehicle use.

ANS: The teen and parent will be able to establish clear communication channels and expectations with respect to vehicle use.

Graduated Drivers License Programs generally involve ___________ stages.
Graduated drives license program generally involve ___ stages?
Graduated drivers license programs generally involve how many stages
A.) 1
B.) 2
C.) 3
D.) 4

ANS: c) 3

Graduated Driver Licensing (GDL) programs generally involve _____ stages?
Graduated Driver Licensing programs generally involve _____ stages
Graduated Driver License programs generally involve ___ stages?
A.) 1
B.) 2
C.) 3
D.) 4

ANS: c. 3

Parents should work as a team with a driving instructor to provide practice for the new driver. True or false?
Parents should work as a team with the driving instructor to provide practice for the new driver.
Parents should work as a team with driving instructor to provide practice for the new driver
Parent should work as a team with a driving instructor to provide practice for the new driver
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANS: TRUE

Drivers who are unaware of the risk involved in driving will:
Driver's who are unaware of the risk involved in driving will:
Driver's who tend to be unaware of the risk involved in driving will:
A.) Tend to take the action required to control obvious risks
B.) Tend to insist that any crash they were involved in is not their fault
C.) Both A and B are correct
D.) Both A and B are false

ANS: Tend to insist that any crash they were involved in is not their fault

Overestimating your ability to asses traffic or roadway conditions can result in:
Over-estimating your ability to assess traffic or roadway conditions can result in:
A.) Responding late to a situation
B.) Responding in an inappropriate manner
C.) A failure to respond to a situation.
D.) All of the above are correct.

ANS: all of the above are correct.
Responding late to a situation, responding in an inappropriate manner, and/or a failure to respond to a situation.

To enhance your ability to assess and manage risk in specific driving situations/conditions, you should:
A.) consider the possibility that a dangerous situation might develop.
B.) be prepared to take action to effectively manage the situation.
C.) consider the consequences of your actions.
D.) all of the above are correct.

ANS: all of the above are correct.

The fatality rate per million miles driven for drivers under the age of twenty is:
The fatality rate per million miles driven for drivers under the age of 20 is
A.) Higher than other drivers
B.) Lower than other drivers
C.) About the same as other drivers
D.) Has not been determined

ANS: Higher than other drivers

Per miles driven, novice drivers have a crash rate of what times higher than experienced drivers?
Per miles driven, novice drivers have a crash rate __ times higher than experienced drivers.
A.) 2
B.) 3
C.) 4
D.) 5

ANS: c.) 4

Driver error contributes to approximately:
Driver error contributes to ____ of all traffic crashes
Driver error contributes to:
A.) 90% of all traffic crashes.
B.) 70% of all traffic crashes.
C.) 50% of all traffic crashes.
D.) 30% of all traffic crashes.

ANS: 90% of all traffic crashes.

Approximately what percent of crashes are caused by driver error?
A.) 39%
B.) 55%
C.) 63%
D.) 90%

ANS: d. 90%

Approximately how long does it take a new driver to reach the driving ability of the average experienced driver?
Approximately how long does it take for a new driver to reach the driving ability of the average experienced driver?
Approximately how long dose it take to reach ability of the average experienced driver?
How long it takes a new driver to reach the driving ability of the average driver
A.) The length of a driver education course
B.) Six months
C.) 1 year
D.) 5 years

ANS: d. 5 years

True/False: Successfully completing a driver education course guarantees you will become a safe driver
True or false? Successfully completing a driver education course will guarantee that you become a safe driver.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANS: FALSE

Nearly a quarter of all new drivers will be involved in a collision or convicted of a traffic offense during their first year of driving. True or false?
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANS: FALSE

Most of today's drivers believe that they may be at fault if they are involved in a collision. True or false?
Most of today's drivers believe they may be at fault if they are involved in a collision.
Most of today's drivers believe that they may be at fault if they are involved in a collision.
Most of today's drivers believe that they may be at full if they are involved in a collision
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANS: FALSE

Each year approximately ______ people are killed in motor vehicle-related collisions in the U.S.
How many people are killed in vehicle collisions in the U.S
A.) 75,000
B.) 40,000
C.) 25,000
D.) 10,000

ANS: 40,000

Percentage of vehicle-occupant fatalities within a single vehicle
ANS: 50 percent

More than ________ percent of all vehicle-occupant fatalities occur in single-vehicle crashes.
ANS: 50

Nearly half of all new drivers will either be cited for a traffic offense or be involved in a collision during their first 12 months of driving. True or False?
Nearly half of all new drivers will either be convicted of a traffic offense or be involved in a collision during their first 12 months of driving.
A.) TRUE
B.) FALSE

ANS: TRUE

Nearly __________ of all new drivers will be involved in a collision or convicted of a traffic offense during their first year of driving
ANS: 50%

Drivers who are unaware of the risk involved in driving will tend to insist that any crash is ______
ANS: not their fault